Published
Einführung zentrales DMS
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-ecdf209c-8b16-4e28-92c4-cb32a073adfd
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 29, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Helmholtz-Zentrum hereon GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 29, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks to procure a comprehensive enterprise-wide Document Management Platform (DMS) to modernize and standardize the administration, processing, and provision of business-relevant information, integrating AI-supported search, analysis, and classification capabilities. The project scope encompasses detailed planning, technical conception, configuration, piloting, testing, user training, go-live and stabilization support, along with full documentation and post-implementation services. Required technical specifications include integration with Microsoft 365, SAP S/4HANA, and support for standards such as REST-based APIs (OpenAPI), CMIS, SAP ArchiveLink, LDAP, SAML 2.0, and WCAG, applicable to both on-premises and SaaS deployment models. Prospective bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 850,000.00 Euro for each of the years 2023, 2024, and 2025. Although explicit contract dates are not provided, the procurement outlines distinct project phases including a pilot and stabilization period, with a participation application deadline of September 29, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract start date, end date, and total duration are not explicitly stated in the documents.
However, the documents outline several key project phases and milestones:
- Project Start: The contractor must submit a detailed implementation concept, including project structure, schedule, and milestones.
- Implementation: This involves technical and conceptual planning, configuration, workshops, and user training.
- Pilot Phase: The introduction of the solution is to begin with two pilot areas, with insights gained from these being evaluated and incorporated into the subsequent rollout to other organizational areas.
- Testing: Support during testing is required, including the creation of a test concept, test cases, test data requirements, and test protocols.
- Go-Live and Stabilization: A go-live plan, including fallback options and responsibilities, must be established. The contractor is required to provide increased and clearly defined support during a stabilization phase following the go-live.
- Project Completion: This includes a joint evaluation of goal achievement and documentation of remaining tasks.
The tendering process has specific deadlines:
- Inquiry deadline for the announcement text: September 22, 2026.
- Submission deadline for participation applications: September 29, 2026, until 12:00 PM.
It is noted that these time specifications for the tendering process are subject to adjustment and updating.
Sources
- 1DMS-Leistungsbeschreibung-final.pdf — “eine betriebsfähige und zukunftssichere Gesamtlösung zu überführen. Hierzu sind geeignete Projektmethoden, eine enge Zusammenarbeit zwischen Auftrag- geber und Auftragnehmer sowie ein strukturiertes Vorgehen erforderlich…”
- 2Kriterienkatalog-final.xlsx — “können einheitliche Erfassungs- und Qualitätsregeln definiert werden,B,,,,10,0,0 O-1070,4.2.1,Zentrale und dezentrale Erfassungsprozesse können organisatorisch getrennt und dennoch einheitlich gesteuert werden,B,,,,10,0,…”
- 3Verfahrensbrief _Phase_1.pdf — “Verfahrensbrief Seite 1/12 Rahmenvertrag zur Beschaffung und Einführung eines elektronischen Dokumentenmanagementsystems (DMS) 27.08.2026 Helmholtz-Zentrum hereon Verfahrensbrief Verfahrensablauf Teilnahmewettbewerb, Anl…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the introduction of an enterprise-wide Document Management Platform (DMS) to modernize and standardize the administration, processing, and provision of business-relevant information.
The project aims to create a scalable and future-proof platform that supports organizational changes and future digitalization projects. It also includes the provision of modern assistance functions, specifically AI-supported search, analysis, and classification procedures, to support the daily work of employees. Another key objective is the establishment of a long-term economical and administratively manageable platform for enterprise-wide information management.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Project Planning: Submission of a detailed implementation concept outlining project structure, timelines, milestones, resource planning, and communication/escalation paths.
- Project Management and Quality Assurance: Providing qualified project management, regular status reports on progress, deadlines, costs, risks, decisions, and open points, as well as a regulated change procedure and internal quality assurance of project results before handover.
- Technical Conception and Workshops: Preparation, moderation, and documentation of technical and technical workshops, leading to the creation of concepts for document types, metadata, files, processes, roles, permissions, and workflows.
- Configuration and Customizing: Implementation primarily using standard functions and configuration, with transparent distinction between standard, configuration/customizing, and individual development.
- Test and Piloting: Development of an agreed piloting concept for pilot areas (Unternehmenscontrolling and Drittmittelmanagement), creation of test concepts, test cases, test data requirements, and test protocols.
- Training and Empowerment: Provision of a target-group-oriented training concept for administrators, key users, and end-users, along with editable and permanently usable training materials.
- Go-live and Transition to Regular Operations: Establishment of a Go-live plan detailing production launch, fallback options, responsibilities, and communication channels, with the contractor providing increased support during the stabilization phase.
- Documentation: Handover of comprehensive user documentation (including training materials), documentation for system administration, architecture, modules, interfaces, and formats.
- Post-Implementation Services: Provision of updates and releases as part of the maintenance contract, and project closure including a joint evaluation of goal achievement and documented remaining tasks.
Sources
- 1DMS-Leistungsbeschreibung-final.pdf — “Berechtigungsmanagement | 32 4.9.3 | Informationssicherheit und Datenschutz. | 33 4.9.4 | Betrieb und Überwachung. | 33 4.9.5 | Skalierbarkeit und Betriebsmodelle | 33 5 | NICHTFUNKTIONALE ANFORDERUNGEN. | 34 5.1 | Benut…”
- 2VVB 235 - Verzeichnis der Leistungen_Kapazitaeten anderer Unternehmen 12-2017.docx — “Fachanwendungen und Informationssysteme in eine gemeinsame Informationsarchitektur unter Vermeidung redundanter Datenhaltung - Schaffung einer skalierbaren und zukunftssicheren Plattform, die organisatorische Veränderung…”
- 3Kriterienkatalog-final.xlsx — “können einheitliche Erfassungs- und Qualitätsregeln definiert werden,B,,,,10,0,0 O-1070,4.2.1,Zentrale und dezentrale Erfassungsprozesse können organisatorisch getrennt und dennoch einheitlich gesteuert werden,B,,,,10,0,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- Kriterienkatalog-final.xlsx64 KBXLSX
- 20221103_Vertragsbedingung Sicherheitstext_Hereon.pdf184 KBPDF
- VVB 235 - Verzeichnis der Leistungen_Kapazitaeten anderer Unternehmen 12-2017.docx55 KBDOCX
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.