Published
Energetische Sanierung Einfachsporthalle Engelbert-Kaempfer-Gymnasium - Objektplanung
Notice number: 00547226-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- BRANDI Bielefeld Partnerschaft mbB
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks architectural services for building and interior design, encompassing Leistungsphasen 1-9 (LPH 1-4 initially, with LPH 5-9 conditional) in accordance with HOAI § 34, for the energy-efficient renovation of the single sports hall at Engelbert-Kaempfer-Gymnasium in Lemgo. The project aims to achieve a 57.8% reduction in primary energy demand and a 44.4% reduction in CO2 emissions, alongside establishing barrier-free access per DIN 18044 Part 1, incorporating technologies such as district heating, radiant ceiling panels, LED lighting, and motion detectors. Compliance with VOB/A, VOB/B, VOB/C, and SiGeKo requirements is mandatory, with project implementation requiring the use of the "Planfred" platform and adherence to ERDF/JTF-Programme NRW funding framework. Financial standing requires professional liability insurance of at least €2,000,000 for personal injury and €2,000,000 for property/financial damages. The offer deadline is 08.09.2026, with planning to commence immediately after contract award, LPH 3 completion by 31.01.2027, and the overall construction project completion targeted by 30.11.2028, with final implementation extending to 31.12.2028.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes several key milestones and phases. The EU contract announcement was made on 06.08.2026, with the offer deadline set for 08.09.2026 at 12:00 PM. Possible presentations of offers or clarification meetings are scheduled for the 38th calendar week of 2026, followed by information according to § 134 GWB in the 39th calendar week of 2026. The award letter and rejections are expected in the 41st calendar week of 2026, and the binding period ends on 30.10.2026.
The planning start is immediately after the contract award.
For Leistungsstufe 1 (Service Level 1), which includes basic evaluation, preliminary planning, draft planning, and approval planning, the completion of the draft planning (LPH 3) is scheduled for 31.01.2027, and the submission of approval planning is by 31.03.2027.
For Leistungsstufe 2 (Service Level 2), covering execution planning up to object supervision, the completion of the construction project is no later than 30.11.2028. The final invoice and completion of the proof of use are due 3 months after the completion of the construction measure. The overall implementation period is extended until 31.12.2028.
Sources
- 11+Bieterinformation_Objektplanung+Stadt+Lemgo+EKG+Gebäude+und+Innenräume_final.pdf — “Vergabeverfahren und die Abgabe von Angeboten wird keine Entschädigung gezahlt. EU-Auftragsbekanntmachung 06.08.2026 Angebotsfrist 08.09.2026, 12:00 Uhr Ggfs. Präsentation der Angebote/Aufklärungsgesprä�che 38. KW 2026 I…”
- 2F+Architektenvertrag+Objektplanung+Gebäude+und+Innenräume_EKG.pdf — “Gesamtbetrag von 1.795.000,00 Euro brutto einschl. 19 % Umsatzsteuer sowie die nachfolgenden Kosten der KG 300 und 400 nicht zu überschreiten. o KG 300: 1.045.220,00 Euro o KG 400: 385.680,00 Euro 3.2.2 Für die Leistungs…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of architectural services for building and interior design ("Architektenleistungen des Leistungsbildes Gebäude und Innenräume gem. § 34 HOAI"). This specifically involves assisting in the execution of a construction project funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF/JTF-Programme NRW). The project entails the energy-efficient renovation of the single sports hall at the Engelbert-Kaempfer-Gymnasium in Lemgo, located at Rampendal 63, 32657 Lemgo.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summarizes the project deliverables across various service phases (Leistungsphasen or LPH) as defined by HOAI § 34. The initial commission includes Service Level 1, covering LPH 1 through 4.
The core deliverables, categorized by Leistungsphase, include:
- LPH 1: Grundlagenermittlung (Basic Evaluation): Clarifying tasks, conducting site inspections, advising on service needs, formulating decision aids for selecting planning specialists, and summarizing/documenting results.
- LPH 2: Vorplanung (Preliminary Design): Analyzing fundamentals, coordinating with planning specialists, defining objectives, developing preliminary designs, evaluating variants, clarifying conditions (e.g., urban planning, technical, economic), providing work results for other specialists, conducting preliminary negotiations for approval, cost estimation (DIN 276), creating a schedule, and documenting results.
- LPH 3: Entwurfsplanung (Design Planning): Developing design plans based on preliminary planning, providing work results for other specialists, object description, negotiating approval feasibility, cost calculation (DIN 276), and updating the schedule.
- LPH 4: Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning): Developing and compiling documents for public law approvals, including applications for exceptions and exemptions, negotiating with authorities, submitting documents, and adapting planning documents.
- LPH 5: Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning): Developing execution planning with all necessary details (graphical and textual), creating execution, detail, and construction drawings, providing work results for other specialists, updating the schedule, updating execution planning during construction, and reviewing assembly plans.
- LPH 6: Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for Procurement): Setting up a procurement schedule, compiling service descriptions with bills of quantities, coordinating interfaces with other planning specialists, determining costs based on priced bills of quantities, cost control, and compiling procurement documents.
- LPH 7: Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Assistance in Procurement): Coordinating procurement by specialist planners, obtaining offers, and reviewing and evaluating offers.
- LPH 8: Objektüberwachung und Dokumentation (Object Supervision and Documentation): Object supervision and documentation.
- LPH 9: Objektbetreuung (Object Support): Object support.
Special services consistently mentioned across multiple phases include:
- Utilizing and administrating the electronic exchange platform "Planfred".
- Assisting in the preparation of the proof of funds utilization ("Mittelverwendungsnachweis") for the funding provider.
- Cooperating in budget calls by compiling information for the disbursement of funding tranches.
- Participating in the content and formal preparation of the final proof of funds utilization.
The overall project goal is the development of a permanently approvable plan, and assuming the commissioning of Service Level 2, object supervision and support, all in compliance with the contract's provisions and within specified cost and schedule targets.
Sources
- 1F+Architektenvertrag+Objektplanung+Gebäude+und+Innenräume_EKG.pdf — “Technische Ausrüstung Lüftung, Heizung, Sanitär • Fachplanung Tragwerksplanung, Fachplanung Bauphysik, Wärmeschutz und Energiebilanzierung • Fachplanung/Beratung Brandschutz • Sicherheits- und Gesundheitsschutzkoordinati…”
- 2B-12+Leistungsbeschreibung_Aufgabenbeschreibung_EKG_Gebäude.pdf — “Förderantrag. - die Mitwirkung bei den Mittelabrufen: Zusammenstellung der Informationen für die Auszahlung der nächsten Fördermittel-Tranchen. - die Mitwirkung bei der Erstellung des Verwendungsnachweises: Inhaltliche V…”
- 3B-1.1+Preisblatt+Objektplanung.docx — “Preisblatt zur Leistungsbeschreibung (Aufgabenbeschreibung) zum Bauvorhaben „Energetische Sanierung Einfachsporthalle Engelbert-Kaempfer-Gymnasium“, Objektplanung Gebäude und Innenräume Bieter: Verbindliche Erklärung zum…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 28 FILES
- B-2+Hinweise_Angebotseinreichung+(312_322EU).pdf122 KBPDF
- B-11+Zusammenstellung_Nachweise+(325EU).pdf141 KBPDF
- B-3+Bewerbungs-+und+Vergabebedingungen+des+Landes+NRW+(511+EU).pdf217 KBPDF
and 21 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.