Published
ENSOC Hosting Site ES ICT Infrastructure (Computing, Storage, Networking, Cybersecurity)
Notice number: 00552127-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇷🇴 Romania
- Contracting authority
- European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre
- Accepted Languages
- Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender concerns the provision and operation of the ENSOC Hosting Site ES ICT Infrastructure, encompassing computing, storage, networking, and cybersecurity, to establish a European Cross-border Platform (ENSOC CBP) for enhanced cyber threat intelligence in a Tier 4 Data Centre in Madrid. The comprehensive scope includes hardware for hosted solutions such as REYES CBP, IRIS-CBP, AWAKE-CBP, MISP-CBP, Chatbot, Website, and Anonymization/AI Modules, alongside robust identity governance, backup, and maintenance. The solution must feature segregated infrastructure and services, strictly complying with "High" level Spanish National Security Scheme (ENS) certification, ONS Classified Information Management, and EU-R (RESTREINT UE/EU RESTRICTED) requirements. Key technical specifications mandate intrusion detection and prevention systems, firewalling, network segmentation, end-to-end traffic encryption, and adherence to ISO 9001, ISO/IEC 20000, ISO/IEC 22301, ISO/IEC 27001, and GDPR regulations, with personnel requiring RESTREINT UE/EU RESTRICTED clearance. The contract has a fixed duration of 36 months, without renewal, and requires bidders to have an average yearly turnover…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is 36 months. The contract enters into force on the date the last party signs it. Renewal of the contract is not applicable. There is a mention of the performance of the contract being divided into phases, but this is presented as an "if applicable" clause and no specific phases or their durations are provided for this contract.
Sources
- 1Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020__V1.pdf — “the following conditions: same conditions as the current call for tenders 1.8. Duration of the contract: how long do we plan to use the contract? The contract resulting from this call for tenders will be concluded for a…”
- 2Draft Contract - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020_V1.pdf — “contract by the authorised representative indicated in the respective field under "SIGNATURES" below, on the other part, HAVE AGREED as follows: MAIN CONDITIONS 1. Subject matter The title of this contract is: "[insert t…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of services by the contractor to the contracting authority in accordance with specified terms and requirements. The tender is specifically for the ENSOC Hosting Site ES ICT Infrastructure, encompassing Computing, Storage, Networking, and Cybersecurity. The objective is to establish and operate a European Cross-border Platform (ENSOC CBP) to enhance capacities for analyzing, detecting, and preventing cyber threats, supporting the generation of high-quality cyber threat intelligence through data exchange, tool sharing, and joint development of cyber detection, analysis, and prevention capabilities in a trusted environment.
The statement of work summary includes the provision of a segregated infrastructure and services compliant with Spanish National Security Scheme (ENS) regulations, Classified Information Management requirements from the National Security Office (ONS), and European Union Classified Information requirements up to EU-R (RESTREINT UE/EU RESTRICTED) level. The project also aims to provide secure communication services throughout its 36-month lifecycle.
The core deliverables and areas of work are explicitly divided into five main categories:
- Hardware requirements for ENSOC CBP ES Hosting Site: This includes specifications for computing, RAM, OS storage, operational storage, appliances, and other requirements for hosted solutions such as REYES CBP, IRIS-CBP, AWAKE-CBP, MISP-CBP, Chatbot, Website, and Anonymization and AI Modules. It also covers identity governance for centralized user and identity management, back-up solutions, and updates and maintenance services.
- Minimum Security Requirements and Services of ES Hosting Site: This encompasses Intrusion Detection Systems (network and host-based), Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS), Firewalling, Network segmentation, End-to-end traffic encryption, Activity/traffic monitoring and traceability, User authentication and authorization, Vulnerability scanning and monitoring, Sensitive information protection, and Security awareness and training.
- Minimum Secure Communications requirements: This involves initial project delivery and ensuring Internet connectivity for the entire project lifecycle, along with detailed redundancies via alternative Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
Deliverables will be further detailed in the Technical Specifications document and may include project-specific Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements, such as CTI feed licenses, commercial software configured for the ENSOC Hosting Consortium, and subsequent software development. The contractor is also expected to draft and maintain specific data protection documentation, ensuring compliance and incorporating data protection by design.
Sources
- 1Draft Contract - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020_V1.pdf — “SCOPE OF THE CONTRACT The subject matter of the contract is indicated in Article 1 of the Main conditions. The scope of the contract is provision of services by the contractor to the contracting authority in accordance w…”
- 2Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020__V1.pdf — “ECCC EUROPEAN CYBERSECURITY INDUSTRIAL, TECHNOLOGY AND RESEARCH COMPETENCE EUROPEAN CYBERSECURITY CENTRE COMPETENCE CENTRE Call for tenders - ECCC/BUH/2026/RP/0020 ENSOC Hosting Site ES ICT Infrastructure (Computing, Sto…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Invitation to tender - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020_V1.pdf415 KBPDF
- Tender Specifications Part 1 - Administrative Specifications - ECCC.BUH.2026.RP.0020__V1.pdf896 KBPDF
- Annex 2 - DoH_V1.docx72 KBDOCX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.