Published
Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung mit Fokus auf erweiterter Realität (AR) für Sport- und Kulturthemen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-d304875b-92d4-4a4c-8ff4-a2a1e7dee358
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Hildesheim
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender requires the conception, development, implementation, and commissioning of an integrated web application with a strong focus on Augmented Reality (AR) for sports and cultural themes. The solution will bundle modular content, including "AR tours & digitized cultural experience," "digitized sports infrastructure," and "app-based health and sports campaigns," into a holistic system seamlessly integrated into an existing Smart City platform ecosystem. Key technical requirements include an Open Source solution, APIs for platform integration and external data sources, adaptation to the platform's design system, optimization for various devices, adherence to IT security, data protection, and accessibility standards, and a Content Management System with multilingual capabilities. The project timeline spans approximately 1 year and 2 months, commencing around November 9, 2026, with key milestones for concept finalization by January 31, 2027, development by June 30, 2027, and launch with full platform integration by September 30, 2027, with ongoing maintenance and support until December 31, 2027. Financial standing requirements include declarations of proper tax and social…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The start of project implementation is approximately November 9, 2026, which is also stated as the delivery date.
- Contract End Date: The end of execution is December 31, 2027. Hosting, infrastructure, maintenance, service, support, and operations are also specified until December 31, 2027.
- Total Duration: Approximately 1 year and 2 months (from November 2026 to December 2027).
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Start of Project Implementation: approximately November 9, 2026.
- Delivery of Workshops & Concept Finalization: January 31, 2027.
- Delivery of Development of all Modules: June 30, 2027.
- Delivery of Testing: August 31, 2027.
- Delivery of Launch including Training: September 30, 2027.
- Delivery of the complete WebApp and full integration into the overarching platform ecosystem: September 30, 2027.
- End of Execution: December 31, 2027.
- Hosting and Infrastructure, and Maintenance, Service, Support, and Operations: until December 31, 2027.
Sources
- 1VVB 634 - BesondereVertragsbedingungen 12-2017.docx — “| | Vergabenummer | 15.26/017 Maßnahme | Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung mit Fokus auf erweiterter Realität (AR) für Sport- und Kulturthemen Leistung | Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung BESONDERE VE…”
- 22026_08_17_LV-Digitalisierte Sportu.Kulturprojekte.PDF — “Hildesheim) und Auftragnehmer abgeschlossen. Ihr kaufmännisches Angebot und diese Leistungsbeschreibung, sowie die Anlage Preisblatt werden Bestandteile des EVB-IT Vertrags. Link zu den EVB-IT Verträgen: Digitale Verwalt…”
- 3Preisblatt-VergabeSportu.Kultur.XLSX — “,Vergabeakte / Leistungsbeschreibung,,,,,,,,Name der Vorlage: Anlage Preisblatt ,,,,,,,,, ,Vergabenummer,,15.26/017,,,,,,Pflichtfelder: ,Bezeichnung,,Preisblatt,,,,,,* = Dieses Feld darf nicht leer bleiben. ,Beschreibung…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the development of an integrated web application with a focus on Augmented Reality (AR) for sports and cultural themes. The application aims to bundle modular content from the sports and culture sectors into a holistic solution, technically and functionally implemented from a single source, and subsequently integrated into an overarching platform ecosystem. The web app must be visually and functionally adapted to the overall platform for a consistent user experience.
Key deliverables and modules include:
- Workshop and Conceptualization: This encompasses project management, a kick-off workshop with requirements gathering, and the development of a functional and technical concept.
- Web Application Development: This includes the creation of specific modules:
- "Digitalized Sports Infrastructure" which allows users to find and utilize all types of sports offerings in the area, including cycling and hiking routes (at least four), a map of sports facilities and offers (free/paid), and an overview of club sports.
- "AR Tours & Digitalized Cultural Experience".
- "App-based Health and Sports Campaigns".
- Additionally, CMS development, an Analytics Dashboard, integration into the platform ecosystem, multilingualism, and accessibility features are required.
- Testing & Launch: This phase involves quality assurance, comprehensive testing, the launch of the application, and CMS training for city personnel.
- Ongoing Costs: This covers hosting and infrastructure, as well as maintenance, service, support, and operation. Hosting costs, even if potentially managed by the city, must be factored in.
- Additional Costs: This includes travel expenses for on-site meetings (a minimum of six meetings) and the procurement of necessary hardware.
- Integration and Technical Requirements: The application requires the development and connection of APIs for integration into the overarching platform ecosystem, adaptation to the platform's design system, optimization for various devices, and adherence to IT security, data protection, and accessibility standards.
- Project Management: Communication will be exclusively in German, with a mix of online and on-site meetings in Hildesheim.
The project implementation is scheduled to start around November 9, 2026, with workshops and concept finalization by January 31, 2027. Development of all modules is expected by June 30, 2027, testing by August 31, 2027, and the launch, including training, along with the complete WebApp and full integration into the platform ecosystem, by September 30, 2027.
Sources
- 1VVB 634 - BesondereVertragsbedingungen 12-2017.docx — “| | Vergabenummer | 15.26/017 Maßnahme | Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung mit Fokus auf erweiterter Realität (AR) für Sport- und Kulturthemen Leistung | Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung BESONDERE VE…”
- 22026_08_17_LV-Digitalisierte Sportu.Kulturprojekte.PDF — “EDZUKUNFT leben arbeiten Vergabenummer 15.26/017 Leistungsbeschreibung Digitalisierte Sport- und Kulturprojekte Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung mit Fokus auf erweiterter Realität (Augmented Reality (AR)) Einl…”
- 3VVB 124_LD - Eigenerklaerung zur Eignung Liefer-_Dienstleistungen 07-2019 - Fassung 2022 (1).docx — “Eigenerklärung zur Eignung in folgendem Vergabeverfahren | Maßnahmennummer | | Vergabenummer | 15.26/017 | Vergabeart | Offenes Verfahren | | | Maßnahme | Entwicklung einer integrierten Webanwendung mit Fokus auf erweite…”
- 4Preisblatt-VergabeSportu.Kultur.XLSX — “,Vergabeakte / Leistungsbeschreibung,,,,,,,,Name der Vorlage: Anlage Preisblatt ,,,,,,,,, ,Vergabenummer,,15.26/017,,,,,,Pflichtfelder: ,Bezeichnung,,Preisblatt,,,,,,* = Dieses Feld darf nicht leer bleiben. ,Beschreibung…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- VVB 633 - Angebotsschreiben LD 07-2019.rtf83 KBRTF
- VVB 631 EU - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebots EU - VgV 07-2019.rtf128 KBRTF
- Allgemeine Auftrags- und Zahlungsbedingungen.PDF24 KBPDF
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.