Published

    Entwicklung eines IT-Systems zur Abwicklung von Beschäftigungsanträgen und Honorierung freier Mitarbeiter (ABBA)

    Notice number: 00573361-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyNorddeutscher RundfunkServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Norddeutscher Rundfunk
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 19, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks the custom development and implementation of an IT system to comprehensively replace the existing "ABBA" system for processing employment applications and remunerating freelance staff. The core scope includes conception, provision, and introduction of the new solution, full system integration with SAP HCM and other peripheral systems, development of a freelancer self-service portal, data migration, and extensive documentation and training, followed by five years of post-implementation maintenance and support. Key technical requirements mandate a "Cloud First" container-based solution leveraging agile methodologies (SCRUM), modern frontend frameworks, specific database and backend technologies, and adherence to accessibility (EN 301 549 V3.2.1) and security standards (EBU Guideline 143, BSI IT-Grundschutz). The project has a provisional earliest start date of January 11, 2027, with a GoLive target of October 2, 2028, and the existing system's shutdown by February 28, 2029. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum overall annual turnover of 800 T€ and a tender-related net annual turnover of 400 T€ (in Germany) for the years 2023-2025, along with business liability…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a provisional earliest execution or delivery start date of January 11, 2027. Key milestones for the project are: Function Freeze on January 31, 2028; Acceptance on June 30, 2028; Co-determination on August 31, 2028; GoLive on October 2, 2028; Cut Over on December 29, 2028; and the planned shutdown of ABBA_Alt on February 28, 2029.

    Following the GoLive, a Hypercare-Phase will commence, concluding with the shutdown of ABBA_Alt. Other mentioned phases include iterative development of ABBA New, system hardening, training preparation, training, workflow transition, operation, SAP HCM release change to H454, and ABBA Old operation.

    While a specific contract end date is not explicitly stated, the pricing information references daily rates for additional programming and consulting over "Year 1" through "Year 5," which might imply a five-year service or support period.

    Sources

    • 1200_ Bewerbungsbedingungen_ABBA.docx — “zum Ablauf der in der Bekanntmachung benannten Frist zur Bewerbung oder zur Angebotsabgabe gegenüber dem Auftraggeber gerügt werden, 3. Verstöße gegen Vergabevorschriften, die erst in den Vergabeunterlagen erkennbar sind…
    • 2210_Leistungsbeschreibung_ABBA.pdf — “Durchführung und Dokumentation der Feinspezifikation sind Bestandteil des Angebotes. Die Feinspezifikation wird zusammen mit dem AN erarbeitet und im Ticketsystem (Jira) des AG dokumentiert. 22 NDR® 9.2 Meilensteinplan G…
    • 3230_Preisblatt_ABBA.xlsx — “4)",1,Jahr,0,0 ,"Lizenzen, Wartungskosten Lizenzen (Jahr 5)",1,Jahr,0,0 6,Zusätzliche Programmierung,,,, ,Tagessatz (Jahr 1),40,PT,0,0 ,Tagessatz (Jahr 2),30,PT,0,0 ,Tagessatz (Jahr 3),30,PT,0,0 ,Tagessatz (Jahr 4),20,PT…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the development of an IT system to manage employment applications and remunerate freelancers, aiming to replace the existing "ABBA" system.

    The Statement of Work (SOW) summary and core deliverables include:

    • Conception, Provision, and Introduction: Designing, delivering, and implementing a new solution for the full functional replacement of the ABBA system, covering remuneration and processing employment applications for freelancers.
    • System Integration: Analyzing and implementing the necessary integration into the existing system landscape, including connecting the new solution to SAP HCM and other relevant peripheral systems, ensuring compatibility even after a potential SAP HCM H4S4 release change. This also covers the conception and implementation of required interfaces or adaptation of integration components.
    • Self-Service Development: Conception, development, and implementation of a self-service portal for freelancers.
    • Data Migration: Transferring defined master and movement data from the old system to the new solution, which encompasses migration strategy, data transfer, test migrations, and support for validation.
    • Documentation and Training: Providing documentation, training, and instruction services for all affected user groups.
    • Fine Specification: Conducting and documenting the detailed specification in collaboration with the contractor, using the client's ticket system.
    • Project Management & Meetings: Engaging in daily status meetings, project reviews after each iteration, and sprint planning sessions.
    • Key Project Phases: Project initialization, functional and technical conceptualization, system setup and configuration, development/adaptation of functions, interface development, data migration (including cleansing and validation), test concept and execution, training material creation and delivery, go-live, hypercare phase, and comprehensive project and operational documentation.
    • Post-Implementation Services: Ongoing maintenance (including operational concept, monitoring/alerting, updates) and support for a period of five years.
    • Optional Services: Multi-tenancy capability.

    Core objectives of the new solution are to replace existing ABBA functionality, enable multi-cost center remuneration, provide improved cross-system reporting, offer a modern, accessible, and user-friendly interface with low training requirements, support compliance with technical and organizational guidelines, integrate with the existing system, minimize system breaks and manual duplicate entries, and utilize existing frameworks for workflow management and chat components to reduce development effort.

    Excluded from the scope are changes to connected peripheral systems themselves, unless explicitly stated in the criteria catalog or tender documents, and services outside the introduced solution and its directly required integration components.

    Sources

    • 1210_Leistungsbeschreibung_ABBA.pdf — “NDR® Leistungsbeschreibung Entwicklung eines IT-Systems zur Abwicklung von Beschäftigungsanträgen und Honorierung freier Mitarbeiter (ABBA) 1 NDR INHALTSVERZEICHNIS Einleitung. 1 | | 4 Vorstellung NDR.. 1.1 | | 4 1.2 Geg…
    • 2230_Preisblatt_ABBA.xlsx — “,Preisblatt zum Vergabeverfahren E10-ARA-2026-01-EU,,,, ,Name des Anbieters: ,,,, ,Straße und Hausnummer:,,,, ,PLZ und Ort:,,,, ,Land:,,,, ,Ansprechpartner,,,, ,e-mail:,,,, ,Telefonnummer:,,,, ,Angebotsdatum:,,,, ,Bindef…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • 101_Eignungskriterien_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_ABBA.xlsx
    • Anlage_1_IST-Prozesse Honorarmanagement.pdf
    • 200_ Bewerbungsbedingungen_ABBA.docx

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in