Published
Entwicklung und Implementierung KI-gestützter Besucherguide
Notice number: 00604760-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 5, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Westfälischer Zoologischer Garten Münster GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 2, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the complete conception, development, implementation, commissioning, and initial optimization of an AI-supported, multimodal visitor guide for the Allwetterzoo Münster, functioning as a mobile web app with accessible communication, precise navigation, and digital learning offerings. The solution must integrate LLM/RAG, Conversational AI, Speech Processing, CMS, and analytics, supporting multiple languages (German, English, Dutch, French, Ukrainian, Polish, Spanish, Turkish) and adhering to WCAG 2.1, BITV 2.0, and EN 301 549 accessibility standards, with scalability for at least 1,000 parallel sessions and stringent response time requirements. Key deliverables include the full source code and all associated AI artifacts, with the project structured across conception, MVP/pilot, rollout, and operational optimization phases. The contract has an approximate 24-month duration, commencing after award (provisionally December 8, 2026), and concluding by December 31, 2028, with final acceptance by November 30, 2028. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of EUR 350,000 net for each of the last three fiscal years, including at least…
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
The contract has a planned start date immediately after the effective award, which is provisionally set for December 8, 2026. The contract end date is fixed at December 31, 2028, marking the end of the funding-related implementation period. The total duration of the project is approximately 24 months.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Project Start and Kick-off: No later than 5 working days after the contract award.
- Submission of the detailed Project, Schedule, and Milestone Plan: No later than 20 working days after the Kick-off.
- Functional Development Status / MVP Demonstrator: No later than 5 months after the Kick-off.
- Testable Overall Solution: No later than 10 months after the Kick-off.
- Complete handover of technical and functional documentation: No later than upon provision for acceptance.
- Provision of the complete solution for final acceptance: No later than October 30, 2028.
- Functional testing by the client: Maximum 20 working days.
- Rectification of identified acceptance-hindering defects: No later than 5 working days after defect notification, and in any case by November 20, 2028.
- Renewed functional testing, if necessary: No later than November 30, 2028.
- Overall Acceptance / Contract Fulfillment: No later than November 30, 2028.
- Receipt of auditable final invoice: No later than December 10, 2028.
- Funding-related Project Completion: No later than December 31, 2028.
Project phases involve the first eight months dedicated to conception, development, and testing of the MVP, including pilot operation. The subsequent months will cover the productive rollout and regular operation with continuous optimization and support.
Sources
- 1001_AWZ-SKADI_Anschreiben.pdf — “| 05.10.2026 9.00 Uhr Spätester Versand der Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe | 09.10.2026 Frist zur Einreichung von Bieterfragen | 03.11.2026 9.00 Uhr Angebotsfrist | 10.11.2026 9.00 Uhr Bindefrist | 04.01.2027 Vorraus. V…”
- 2001_AWZ-SKADI_Leistungsübersicht_mitAnhang.pdf — “Auftraggeber; Unterstützung von Optimierungs-, Eskalations- und Governance-Prozessen. Analytics-Funktionen müssen datenschutzkonform, zweckgebunden und auf das erforderliche Maß beschränkt umgesetzt werden. Der/Die Biete…”
- 3001_AWZ-SKADI_Vertragsunterlagen.pdf — “Meilensteinplan des bezuschlagten Angebots wird, soweit er den übrigen Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen nicht widerspricht, bei Vertragsschluss Bestandteil dieser Anlage. Projekt SKADI (EFRE-20600170) Vergabe: AWZ-SKADI-I…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the complete conception, development, implementation, commissioning, and several months of initial optimization of an AI-supported, multimodal visitor guide for the Allwetterzoo Münster.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Solution: A mobile web app encompassing navigation, indoor/outdoor positioning, current information dissemination, natural language interaction, multilingualism, accessibility, LLM/RAG-supported answers, CMS, interfaces, monitoring, and analytics.
- Software and Documentation: Creation and permanent transfer of individual software, including the complete source code, build and deployment components, configurations, documentation, Software Bill of Materials (SBOM), project-specific prompts, RAG configurations, and knowledge structures.
- Project Phases and Services: Conception, implementation, commissioning, project management, data preparation, knowledge integration, test and acceptance concept, commissioning support, and operational initial optimization until acceptance. These services are segmented into phases: Conception and Discovery; MVP and Pilot Operation; Rollout and Provision for overall acceptance; and Operational initial optimization, support, handover, and conclusion until contract end.
- Training: Provision of training.
- Commercial Exploitation Rights: The solution is intended for commercial exploitation, including sale, rental, licensing, sublicensing, Software-as-a-Service, and white-label use. The bidder must ensure that all used components permit such usage or disclose any limitations.
- Project Management & Governance: Clear responsibilities, contact persons, decision-making paths, escalation mechanisms, risk management, quality management, and change management are required.
- Analytics: Implementation of data protection-compliant analytics functions, with descriptions of evaluation options, data categories, retention periods, access rights, and export options.
- Post-Acceptance Services: Maintenance, support, further development, or other operational services after acceptance are not part of this contract and would require separate commissioning.
Sources
- 1001_AWZ-SKADI_Leistungsübersicht_mitAnhang.pdf — “wesentlicher Komponenten transparent darstellen. Die Auftraggeberin beabsichtigt, die projektspezifisch entwickelte Gesamtlösung nicht nur selbst zu betreiben, sondern diese auch wirtschaftlich verwerten zu können. Der e…”
- 2001_AWZ-SKADI_Vertragsunterlagen.pdf — “anderes vereinbart ist. Die mit gekennzeichneten Begriffe sind am Ende der EVB-IT Erstellungs-AGB definiert. Version 2.0.0 vom 01.03.2026 Seite 5 von 26 2 2.1 ☐ ☐ EVB-il Erstellungsvertrag Übersicht über die vereinbarten…”
- 3001_AWZ-SKADI_Auswahl-und-Zuschlagskriterien.pdf — “Übergabe, betrieblichen Erstoptimierung und Erfüllung der ausdrücklich vereinbarten Leistungen bis zum Vertragsende erforderlichen Leistungen und Kosten. Er umfasst insbesondere Personal-, Reise-, Neben-, Material-, Lize…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 5 FILES
- 001_AWZ-SKADI_Vertragsunterlagen.pdf888 KBPDF
- 001_AWZ-SKADI_Leistungsübersicht_mitAnhang.pdf12.9 MBPDF
- 001_AWZ-SKADI_Auswahl-und-Zuschlagskriterien.pdf370 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.