Published
Erneuerung eines EA-Vertrags zur Beschaffung von Microsoft Lizenzen
Notice number: 00550410-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landratsamt Mittelsachsen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits bids for the renewal of an Enterprise Agreement (EA) contract, encompassing the comprehensive procurement of a wide range of Microsoft licenses and associated Software Assurance, including products such as Windows E3, Office Standard and Professional Plus, Exchange Server, SQL Server Standard Core, Windows Server Datacenter and Standard Core, Visio Standard, and various Microsoft O365 E1 and E3 subscriptions. Core deliverables require the provision of all necessary license proofs, activation information, distribution channels, and documentation for proper licensing verification, with an optional service for license consulting and support during the annual TrueUp process. Bidders must possess key technical qualifications, including Microsoft Licensing Solution Partner (LSP) and Enterprise Software Advisor (ESA) certifications, alongside current Microsoft specialist qualifications. Financial standing requirements necessitate the submission of total turnover and turnover for similar services for the last three completed financial years. The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, with a minimum term of three years ending December 31, 2029, and includes an…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, and has a minimum term of three years, ending on December 31, 2029. There is an option for a one-year extension, which would prolong the contract until December 31, 2030, provided it is not terminated in writing by the client three months prior to the initial term's end.
Sources
- 1eForm_16_12589.pdf — “per 01.01.2027 in Kraft und hat eine Mindestlaufzeit von 3 Jahren bis zum 31.12.2029. Der Vertrag verlängert sich um ein weiteres Jahr bis max. 31.12.2030, sofern er nicht schriftlich 3 Monate vor Laufzeitende durch den…”
- 2Rahmenvertrag-MS-EA_Muster.pdf — “2) 4. die Muster Vereinbarung Datenschutz (Anlage 3) 5. die Muster Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung (Anlage 4) 6. die jeweils geltenden Bestimmungen des Enterprise-Agreement" und des MBSA 7. die Allgemeinen Vertragsbedingung…”
- 3VU_ZD 2026_21.pdf — “schriftlichem Angebot) Ist earbeitbar bei einem elektronisch übermittelten Angebot in Textform der Bieter nicht erkennbar, ein schriftliches Angebot nicht an dieser Stelle unterschrieben oder ein elektronisches Angebot,…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the renewal of an Enterprise Agreement (EA) contract for the procurement of various Microsoft licenses.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Procurement of specific Microsoft licenses and associated Software Assurance: This encompasses a wide range of products such as EA BMI Plattform Core CAL, Windows E3 (Classic Subscription and VDA), Office Standard and Professional Plus, Exchange Server Standard and Enterprise, Exchange Enterprise CAL per User (with services and Software Assurance), SQL Server Standard Core, Windows Remote Desktop Services (RDS) CAL, Windows Server Datacenter Core (16er and 2er Core Pack), Windows Server Standard Core (16er and 2er Core Pack), Visio Standard, and various Microsoft® O365 E1 and E3 subscriptions and add-ons.
- Provision of Licenses: The successful bidder must provide the licenses, including all necessary license proofs, activation information, and distribution channels within the agreed timeframe.
- Documentation: The provision of licenses also requires the handover of all documents needed by the Mittelsachsen District Office for proper licensing verification with third parties (e.g., Microsoft). The bidder must also transparently document the acquired licenses by providing a license balance.
- Optional Service - License Consulting: The tender includes an optional service for license consulting and support during the annual TrueUp process. This can be provided either on-site or via online meetings.
Sources
- 1Anlage_2_Leistungsverzeichnis (1).xlsx — “"Erneuerung eines EA-Vertrags zur Beschaffung von Microsoft Lizenzen, Vergabe Nr. ZD 2026/21",,,,,, ,,,,,, Anlage 2: Leistungsverzeichnis mit zu bepreisenden Positionen,,,,,, ,,,,,, Pos. /Art. ,Bezeichnung ,Anzahl,Einzel…”
- 2Anlage_2_Leistungsverzeichnis.xlsx — “"Erneuerung eines EA-Vertrags zur Beschaffung von Microsoft Lizenzen, Vergabe Nr. ZD 2026/21",,,,,, ,,,,,, Anlage 2: Leistungsverzeichnis mit zu bepreisenden Positionen,,,,,, ,,,,,, Pos. /Art. ,Bezeichnung ,Anzahl,Einzel…”
- 3Anlage_1_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “AAA-10798 | 1400 EA BMI Plattform Windows E3 VDA per User - Classic Subscription Herstellerartikelnummer: 7F4-00013 | 200 EA BMI Plattform Office Standard - Software Assurance only Herstellerartikelnummer: 021-08258/EA |…”
- 4Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “W06-01072 1600 EA BMI Plattform Windows E3 per User - Classic Subscription Herstellerartikelnummer: AAA-10798 1400 EA BMI Plattform Windows E3 VDA per User - Classic Subscription Herstellerartikelnummer: 7F4-00013 200 EA…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- VU_ZD 2026_21.pdf311 KBPDF
- Anlage_1_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf284 KBPDF
- Deckblatt Bestätigung Vertragsmuster.pdf185 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.