Published
ERPC-2026-63 - Subministrament d'infraestructura cloud i serveis associats
Notice number: ERPC-2026-63
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Energies Renovables Públiques de Catalunya, SAU
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the provision of comprehensive cloud infrastructure and associated professional services, encompassing on-demand cloud resources for L'Energètica's applications and digital services. The scope includes Kubernetes container services, managed PostgreSQL databases, S3 object storage (operational and immutable), advanced network security (virtual firewall, WAF, CDN, load balancer), and robust backup and recovery solutions, alongside observability, secrets management, and a dedicated budget for professional services. Bidders must demonstrate adherence to open standards, data and infrastructure portability, Infrastructure as Code (IaC) principles, and compliance with Esquema Nacional de Seguridad (ENS) and data protection regulations, utilizing specified or equivalent technologies like Kubernetes, PostgreSQL, Grafana, and HashiCorp Vault. The contract has an initial term of three years, extendable by up to two additional years, and requires a minimum annual turnover of €825,000.00 (excluding VAT) from the best financial year within the last three.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial duration of three (3) years. The contract's start date is set to begin from the first meeting with the awarded contractor after the contract has been formalized. This start date cannot be more than four (4) weeks after the day following the notification of the contract formalization to the contractor by both parties.
The contract can be extended for a maximum of two (2) additional years. These extensions will be for periods of up to twelve (12) months each. L'Energètica will determine the extension period and notify the awarded contractor with a two (2) month advance notice. After the initial term and any agreed extensions have concluded, further extensions are not generally possible, with the exception of Article 29.4, fifth paragraph of Law 9/2017, which allows for a maximum additional period of nine (9) months.
Sources
- 1Memòria justificativa.pdf — “de dades o d'altres disposicions legals que afectin la prestació del servei. Adaptació de la infraestructura per integrar nous sistemes corporatius, serveis digitals o tecnologies que L'Energètica implanti durant la vigè…”
- 2Contracte tipus.docx — “consumint amb el preu unitari de (inserir preu unitari)* €/hora (IVA exclòs). L’Energètica no queda obligada a exhaurir la totalitat de l’import global, facturant-se únicament els serveis efectivament prestats d’acord am…”
- 3Plec de clàusules particulars.pdf — “amortització de maquinària o lloguer d'espais/vehicles sempre que estiguin exclusivament destinats al servei/subministrament contractat. Dins els costos indirectes, s'inclouen tots aquells que afecten al procés de submin…”
The core scope of work and statement of work for this tender involves the provision of cloud resources on demand, along with professional services. The services are categorized into several key areas:
1. Container Service (Kubernetes): This includes a Kubernetes cluster, a private container registry, and persistent storage for Kubernetes.
2. Databases: Specifically, managed PostgreSQL database services, including a small, highly available instance and a database for ERP applications.
3. Object Storage and Immutable Copy: This covers operational S3 object storage and immutable/cold S3 copies.
4. Network, Security, and Perimeter: This involves a new generation virtual firewall (with NAT and VPN), WAF and CDN services, additional protected web applications, a load balancer, managed DNS zones, and fixed public IPv4 addresses.
5. Backup and Recovery: Services include operational PostgreSQL backups (14-day retention and extended retention/PITR), PostgreSQL ERP backups, Kubernetes volume backups, Kubernetes resource backups, and immutable copies of backups.
6. Observability, Secrets, and Traffic: This encompasses personalized logs, personalized metrics, distributed traces, active alert rules, external synthetic tests, Secret Manager + KMS, and outbound traffic (not included).
7. Professional Services: These services include cloud architecture, specialized technical advice, and the definition of technological solutions that influence the evolution of the contracted infrastructure. This also includes planning, coordination, and monitoring of work execution, and participation in work meetings related to the on-demand cloud resource supply. Other professional services include implementation, migration, reversibility, and recovery of services, as well as any action requiring privileged access to systems or information, and security incident response.
The contract also includes a fixed amount for ordinary infrastructure operation services and a budget for professional services, which will be consumed based on actual needs and validated consumption.The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the provision of cloud resources on demand and associated professional services. The key deliverables and services explicitly stated include:
- Container Service (Kubernetes): This covers a Kubernetes cluster, a private container registry, and persistent storage for Kubernetes.
- Databases: Managed PostgreSQL database services, specifically a small, highly available instance and a database for ERP applications.
- Object Storage and Immutable Copy: Operational S3 object storage and immutable/cold S3 copies.
- Network, Security, and Perimeter: This includes a new generation virtual firewall with NAT and VPN, WAF and CDN services, additional protected web applications, a load balancer, managed DNS zones, and fixed public IPv4 addresses.
- Backup and Recovery: Services such as operational PostgreSQL backups (14-day retention and extended retention/PITR), PostgreSQL ERP backups, Kubernetes volume backups, Kubernetes resource backups, and immutable copies of backups.
- Observability, Secrets, and Traffic: Personalized logs, personalized metrics, distributed traces, active alert rules, external synthetic tests, Secret Manager + KMS, and outbound traffic (which is not included).
- Professional Services: These encompass cloud architecture, specialized technical advice, and the definition of technological solutions influencing the infrastructure's evolution. It also includes planning, coordination, and monitoring of work execution, participation in work meetings related to cloud resource supply, implementation, migration, reversibility, recovery of services, actions requiring privileged system access, and security incident response.
The contract also includes a fixed amount for ordinary infrastructure operation services and a budget for professional services, with billing based on effectively consumed and validated services.
Sources
- 1Plec de clàusules particulars.pdf — “petit en alta disponibilitat | [especificar import] € 3. EMMAGATZEMATGE D'OBJECTES I CÒPIA IMMUTABLE | Object Storage operatiu S3 | [especificar import] € Còpia immutable i freda S3 | [especificar import] € | 4. XARXA, S…”
- 2Memòria justificativa.pdf — “davant incidents de seguretat. d) Les actuacions d'implantació, migració, reversibilitat i recuperació dels serveis, així com qualsevol actuació que comporti accés privilegiat als sistemes o a la informació de L'Energèti…”
- 3Contracte tipus.docx — “Storage operatiu S3 | [especificar import] € Còpia immutable i freda S3 | [especificar import] € 4. XARXA, SEGURETAT I PERÍMETRE | Tallafoc virtual de nova generació + NAT + VPN | [especificar import] € Servei WAF i CDN…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- Model contracte encàrrec.docx73 KBDOCX
- Memòria justificativa.pdf445 KBPDF
- DEUC x XML.xml150 KBXML
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.