Published

    Erstellung einer kommunalen Wärmeplanung mit integrierter Energieentwicklungsstrategie für Weißenborn/Erzgeb.

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25724630

    🇩🇪 GermanyGemeinde Weißenborn/Erzgeb.

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 11, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Gemeinde Weißenborn/Erzgeb.
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 19, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for the preparation of a municipal heat planning concept with an integrated energy development strategy for Weißenborn/Erzgeb., focusing on comprehensive project management, suitability assessment, status quo and potential analyses, and the development of at least three distinct target scenarios for 2030, 2035, 2040, and 2045. The scope of work requires the application of various sustainable energy technologies, including Power-to-Heat, heat pumps, renewable energy sources, hydrogen, and advanced GIS-based data processing for spatially resolved development paths. Key deliverables encompass expert reports, maps, data models, and presentations for various stakeholders, with a strong emphasis on industrial site development integration and robust quality assurance. The anticipated service period is 15 months, commencing October 1, 2026, and includes mandatory on-site events such as kick-off meetings, regular consultations, and public presentations. Tenderers must meet specific financial standing requirements, including professional and public liability insurance with a minimum coverage of 3,000,000 EUR for personal injuries and 1,000,000 EUR for property…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The total duration of the service period is 15 months. The anticipated start date is October 1, 2026. If the contract award is delayed, the service period will commence on the date specified in the award notice or the contract, and all deadlines and milestones will be adjusted accordingly.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Completion of specialized analyses and the draft heat plan within nine months after the start of services.
    • A detailed schedule with milestones must be submitted with the offer.
    • Mandatory on-site events (Präsenzformate) are also part of the timeline:
    • 1 Kick-off meeting (Auftakttermin).
    • 14 Regular follow-up consultations (Reguläre Termine Folgeberatungen).
    • 4 Technical/strategic working meetings (Technische/strategische Arbeitstreffen).
    • 3 Presentations in the municipal council (Präsentationen im Gemeinderat).
    • 1 Public event (Öffentlichkeitsveranstaltung) for results presentation.
    • 1 Final discussion/handover (Abschlussgespräch).

    The end date would be 15 months after the start date. Based on the anticipated start date of October 1, 2026, the anticipated end date would be December 31, 2027.

    Sources

    • 1260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_3_Leistungsbeschreibung.docx — “| Gesamtsystemische Synthese von Wärme, Strom, Industrie, Erzeugung, Netzen und Speicher BFÖ | Beteiligung Akteure und Öffentlichkeit | Kontinuierliche Präsenzbeteiligung von Verwaltung, Politik, Industrie, Netzbetreiber…
    • 2260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_2_Preisblatt.xlsx — “fehlt 9,Reguläre Folgeberatung,Projektleitung oder Stellvertretung,,FEHLER: Leitung fehlt 10,Reguläre Folgeberatung,Projektleitung oder Stellvertretung,,FEHLER: Leitung fehlt 11,Reguläre Folgeberatung,Projektleitung oder…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender encompasses the development of an integrated energy development strategy for the municipality. The work is structured into several key phases and deliverables:

    0. Projektmanagement (Project Management): This includes project organization with time and structure plans, ongoing monitoring of time, costs, and deliverables, coordination of work packages, establishment of a dedicated project string for industry and the overall energy system, and naming of a project lead and deputy. It also covers process management for kick-off meetings, regular follow-up consultations, milestone meetings, and a final discussion, along with data management, including support for data collection, a data management plan, handling of confidential information, and quality management with consistency checks and internal quality assurance milestones.

    A. Eignungsprüfung (Suitability Assessment): This phase involves identifying and evaluating sub-areas that are likely unsuitable for heat or hydrogen networks, considering spatial-structural analyses and land use.

    B. Bestandsanalyse (Status Quo Analysis): This includes analyzing buildings, heat consumption, existing networks, greenhouse gas emissions, and industrial energy, media, and process structures relevant to heat planning.

    C. Potenzialanalyse (Potential Analysis): Focuses on evaluating potentials for energy savings, renewable energies, waste heat utilization, energy storage, and flexibility.

    D. Zielszenario (Target Scenario): The development of at least three distinct development scenarios, one of which must be integrated with industrial considerations and another covering the overall energy system.

    E. Umsetzungsstrategie mit Maßnahmen (Implementation Strategy with Measures): This phase outlines prioritized measures, necessary preliminary studies, clear responsibilities, estimated cost corridors, applicable funding opportunities, and a comprehensive roadmap for implementation.

    F. Dokumentation der Ergebnisse (Documentation of Results): Deliverables include expert reports, maps, GIS data, data models, various presentations (for administration, municipal council, stakeholders, and the public), and potentially confidential industry memorandums. This also encompasses presentation and handover documents, an Executive Summary of no more than ten pages, and clear target picture and roadmap graphics for 2030, 2035, 2040, and 2045.

    G. Integrierte Energieentwicklungsstrategie (Integrated Energy Development Strategy): This is a standalone synthesis that builds upon previous work packages to translate heat planning into a comprehensive municipal energy strategy, with a particular focus on industrial site development. Key elements are a municipal total energy model, a spatial energy and infrastructure concept, an industry-municipality cooperation model, and a strategic measure portfolio with a decision template.

    BFÖ. Akteurs- und Öffentlichkeitsbeteiligung (Stakeholder and Public Participation): Continuous on-site participation of stakeholders and the public is considered a crucial success factor for the project.

    The services provided are fundamental and do not include company-specific energy consulting, optimization of production processes, economic preliminary planning for operational investments, or detailed production/plant-specific planning. The results should solely enable the municipality to professionally assess measures, infrastructure needs, synergies, and potential follow-up studies or funding options.

    Sources

    • 1260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_3_Leistungsbeschreibung.docx — “den jeweiligen inhaltlichen Arbeitspaketen zu berücksichtigen und grundsätzlich hybrid oder online durchzuführen. 4. Leistungsverzeichnis Nachfolgend sind die Anforderungen der Gemeinde Weißenborn/Erzgeb. dargelegt. Sämt…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 3 FILES

    • 260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_5_Auftragsdatenverarbeitung.pdf
    • 260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_3_Leistungsbeschreibung.docx
    • 260731_VORLAGE_KWP_Weissenborn_Anlage_2_Preisblatt.xlsx

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in