Published

    Erweiterung und Sanierung der Cordulagrundschule 1. Bauabschnitt Architektenleistungen Lph 5 bis Lph 9.

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-28aab742-e542-4771-bb0f-9dc717220be5

    🇩🇪 GermanyStadt BorkenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Stadt Borken
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 14, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for architectural planning services for the "Expansion and Renovation of Cordula Elementary School - 1st Construction Phase" in Borken-Gemen, encompassing HOAI 2021 service phases 5 through 9 (Execution Planning, Preparation for Award, Assistance in Award, Object Supervision, and Object Support). The core scope focuses on a two-story annex with a gross floor area of approximately 2,100 m2 and a gross volume of 7,100 m3, requiring planning to integrate with the existing building and facilitate its future renovation. Bidders must adhere to generally accepted rules of technology, HOAI 2021, DIN, VDE, and TÜV standards, providing digital documents in specified formats (PDF, JPG, DWG, DXF). The contract, structured as a fixed-price offer, anticipates commissioning services by mid-October 2026, with a construction start projected for early November 2027 and planned completion by the end of 2029; the tender submission deadline is September 7, 2026. Financial requirements include demonstrating turnover for comparable services over the last three years, providing professional liability insurance, and submitting references for projects with construction costs…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline involves several key phases and milestones for the expansion and renovation of Cordula Grundschule.

    Key Milestones and Phases:

    • Planning LPH 1-2 Vorentwurf (inhouse): 6 months duration.
    • Planning LPH 3 Entwurf (inhouse) + Fachplaner LPH 3 + Baubeschluss: Spanning across multiple years, with durations of 18 months, 5 months, and 13 months.
    • Vergabe Architekt / Fachplaner LPH 5-9: 6 months duration.
    • Genehmigungsplanung LPH 4: 6 months duration.
    • Ausführungsplanung LPH 5: 8 months duration.
    • Ausschreibung und Vergabe LPH 6-7: 8 months duration.
    • Bauphase LPH 8: 24 months duration.

    Specific Dates:

    • End of Entwurfsplanung (LPH 3): End of June 2026.
    • Genehmigungsplanung (LPH 4) completion: End of August 2026.
    • Building permit expected: End of November 2026.
    • Commissioning of planning services for Objektplanung (Lph. 5 to Lph. 9): Mid-October 2026.
    • Start of Bauphase (LPH 8): Early November 2027, beginning with site preparation.
    • Planned completion of the 1st Bauabschnitt: End of 2029.

    Tendering Deadlines for Architektenleistungen Lph 5 to Lph 9:

    • End of deadline for additional information: August 5, 2026.
    • End of tender submission deadline: September 7, 2026, 11:00 AM.
    • End of binding period: November 6, 2026.

    The total duration for the construction phase (LPH 8) is approximately 24 months. The overall contract start and end dates for the entire project are not explicitly stated, but the timeline is defined by the outlined phases and their respective dates.

    Sources

    • 1Vergabe -65.2021.006P-210_Projektablaufplan für den 1_BA.pdf — “Erweiterung und Sanierung der Cordula Grundschule in 46325 Borken Vorläufiger Projektablaufplan für den 1. Bauabschnitt | | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 Planung LPH 1-2 Vorentwurf (inhouse) | 6 Monate | | | |…
    • 2Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Erläuterung Vergabe Architekt.pdf — “bereits bis Leistungsphase 3 vergeben. Die Beauftragung weiterer Leistungsphasen erfolgt nach Abschluss der Entwurfsplanung Ende Juni 2026. Die Genehmigungsplanung wird voraussichtlich bis Ende August 2026 erstellt. Die…
    • 3321 EU 01-2020 - Anfrage zur Angebotsabgabe.pdf — “VHB NRW 01/2020 Formular 321 EU Anfrage zur Angebotsabgabe Dienststelle Stadt Borken Ort, Datum Borken, 13.07.2026 Anschrift Im Piepershagen 17 46325 Borken Kontaktstelle Zentrale Vergabestelle Geschäftszeichen 86/2026 V…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the "Expansion and Renovation of the Cordula Elementary School - 1st Construction Phase" in Borken-Gemen. The primary objective is to expand the elementary school with an annex and subsequently renovate the existing old building, with the annex being the focus of the first construction phase.

    The specific planning services required, according to the German Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers (HOAI 2021), fall under Objektplanung (object planning) for buildings and interiors (§§ 33 f. HOAI) and include the following Leistungsphasen (service phases):

    • LPH 5 - Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning) (25% of total services)
    • LPH 6 - Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for Award) (10% of total services)
    • LPH 7 - Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Assistance in Award) (4% of total services)
    • LPH 8 - Objektüberwachung (Object Supervision) (32% of total services)
    • LPH 9 - Objektbetreuung (Object Support) (2% of total services)

    It is explicitly stated that Leistungsphasen 3 (Entwurfsplanung) and 4 (Genehmigungsplanung) for object planning are *not* part of this tender, as they are either already assigned or will be performed by the client's department.

    Key deliverables and considerations within the scope of work include:

    • At the start of LPH 5 (Execution Planning), the awarded bidder must prepare their own cost calculation according to DIN 276:2018-12 and a construction schedule, utilizing planning documents from LPH 3 and LPH 4.
    • The planning must consider the later renovation of the old building, especially regarding the execution and detailed planning of the new annex and its connection to the existing structure.
    • Smaller structural measures in the basement of the existing building, necessary for the technical operation of the new annex, must also be incorporated into the planning.
    • The contract will be based on a fixed-price offer (Pauschalfestpreisangebot) that includes all surcharges and incidental costs, utilizing the cost calculation provided by the City of Borken.

    Sources

    • 1Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Erläuterung Bewertungsmatrix Architekt.pdf — “STADTVERWALTUNG Fachbereich Hochbau BORKEN KREISSTADT ...der richtige Weg Borken, den 30.06.2026 Auswahlverfahren zur Vergabe von Planungsleistungen des Architekten Projekt: Erweiterung und Sanierung der Cordula Grundsch…
    • 2Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Entwurf Vertrag Architekt - LPH 5 bis 9.pdf — “Architektenvertrag zwischen Stadt Borken - Die Bürgermeisterin Im Piepershagen 17 46325 Borken - nachfolgend Auftraggeber genannt - und dem - nachfolgend Auftragnehmer genannt - wird folgender Architektenvertrag geschlos…
    • 3Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Erläuterung Vergabe Architekt.pdf — “STADTVERWALTUNG Fachbereich Hochbau BORKEN KREISSTADT ...der richtige Weg Borken, den 30.06.2026 Auswahlverfahren zur Vergabe von Planungsleistungen des Architekten Projekt: Erweiterung und Sanierung der Cordula Grundsch…
    • 4Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Honorarberechnung Architekt - LPH 5 bis 9.pdf — “| | 5.000.000,00 € | 478.207,00 € | Honorar bei 100% zu erbringende Leistung | | | | 448.318,09 € Grundlagenermittlung Grundleistungen 1. | 0 | von | 2% | 0,00 € Vorplanung 2. | 0 | von | 7% | 0,00 € 3. Entwurfsplanung (…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 25 FILES

    • Vergabe -65.2021.006P-210_Projektablaufplan für den 1_BA.pdf
    • Besondere Bedingungen für die Ausführung des Auftrags.pdf
    • Vergabe - 65.2021.006P-210_Honorarberechnung Architekt - LPH 5 bis 9.pdf

    and 18 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in