Published
EU-weiter,nicht offener,2-stufiger Realisierungswettbewerb i. Oberschwellenbereich mit anschl. Verhandlungsverfahren f. d. Vergabe v. Generalplanungsleistungen f. d. Proj Schulzentrum Feistritz/Drau
Notice number: a2c49245-23b2-46e1-acc7-c5a78913a090-a0e63fa2-24ec-4671-ae6d-2fc885b6d1fd
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- ÖsterreichAngaben zu Mitteln der Europäischen UnionDer Auftrag steht in Verbindung mit einem Vorhaben und/oder Programm, das aus Mitteln der EU finanziert wird: nein
- Contracting authority
- Immobilienverwaltung Schulgemeindeverband Villach KG
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites General Planning Services for the "Feistritz/Drau School Center" project, aiming to establish a unified, future-oriented educational center at the existing Mittelschule site by integrating primary, middle, and music schools to optimize facilities due to declining student numbers. The comprehensive scope includes General Planning, Architectural Object Planning, Furnishing + Design, Outdoor Facilities, Structural Engineering, Geotechnical, Building Physics, Sustainability, Fire Protection, and Technical Equipment (HVAC and electrical) services, covering phases LPH 1-7 as per LM.VM. 2023. Compliance with relevant Austrian standards such as HOA 2004, ÖNORM B 1801-1, and Kärntner Schulbauvorschriften is required, along with a high degree of on-site planning team presence. Financially, bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover of EUR 300,000 (excl. VAT) in the planning sector over the last three years and maintain professional liability insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 1,000,000 per claim. The project anticipates services commencing in April 2027, construction starting in Spring 2028, and completion by December 2030, though all dates are…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes several key phases and anticipated dates, though it is explicitly stated that these are provisional and subject to change.
Key Milestones and Phases:
- 1st Competition Stage (Selection Process):
- Constituent meeting of the jury: July 29, 2026, 10:00.
- Sending of announcement: August 5, 2026.
- Deadline for questions: August 19, 2026.
- Answering questions: August 26, 2026.
- Submission of participation applications: September 16, 2026, 12:00.
- Jury meeting 1st stage: October 5, 2026.
- Announcement of 1st stage results: October 8, 2026.
- 2nd Competition Stage (Concept Development):
- Sending of 2nd stage documents: October 12, 2026.
- Colloquium: October 21, 2026, 13:00.
- Deadline for questions 2nd stage: October 28, 2026.
- Answering questions by: November 4, 2026.
- Submission of 2nd stage documents: February 10, 2027, 12:00.
- Jury meeting 2nd stage: February 24, 2027.
- Announcement of 2nd stage results: March 2, 2027.
Anticipated Project Dates:
- Voraussichtlicher Leistungsbeginn (Anticipated start of services): April 2027.
- Baubeginn (Start of construction): Spring 2028.
- Voraussichtliches Bauende (Anticipated end of construction): December 2030.
The client reserves the right to postpone these provisional dates, and further dates will be determined during the contract award process in consultation with the contractor.
Sources
- 1208_0Bba_260804_Auslobung_Stufe1.pdf — “am Wettbewerb teilnehmen wollen, benötigen einen passwortgeschützten Zugang zur Plattform ANKÖ. Bei den Planungsteams ist zu unterscheiden zwischen • Projektverfassern/Projektverfasserinnen • Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbe…”
- 2252595-00.pdf — “des Verfahrens eingeladen werden. Höchstzahl der zur zweiten Phase des Verfahrens einzuladenden Bewerber Mindestzahl der zur zweiten Phase des Verfahrens einzuladenden Teilnehmer Jeder Dienstleistungsauftrag im Anschluss…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the awarding of General Planning Services (Generalplanungsleistungen) for the "Schulzentrum Feistritz/Drau" project. The project aims to establish a future-oriented school center at the existing Mittelschule Feistritz an der Drau site, consolidating the elementary school, middle school, and music school under a unified organizational and spatial concept. This initiative addresses declining student numbers, which have rendered the current building structure oversized and ripe for functional reorganization.
The intended scope of commissioning includes the transfer of the following general planning services, as a preview of the general planning contract:
- General Planning Services (Leistungsbild Generalplanung)
- Architectural Object Planning Services (Leistungsbild Objektplanung - Architektur)
- Furnishing + Design Services (Leistungsbild Einrichtung + Design)
- Outdoor Facilities Services (Leistungsbild Freianlagen)
- Structural Engineering Services (Leistungsbild Tragwerksplanung)
- Geotechnical Services (Leistungsbild Geotechnik)
- Building Physics, Sustainability Services (Leistungsbild Bauphysik, Nachhaltigkeit)
- Fire Protection Services (Leistungsbild Brandschutz)
- Technical Equipment Services (Leistungsbild Technische Ausrüstung), specifically for HVAC and electrical technology planners.
The service phases for these general planning services are intended to be LPH 1 – 7, as per LM.VM. 2023, and will be requested by the client in stages, aligned with the phased release of funding. A high degree of on-site presence from the planning team is also expected.
Sources
- 1208_0Bba_260804_Auslobung_Stufe1.pdf — “208_0Bba_260804_Auslobung_Stufe1.docx Seite 1 | | | 05.08.2026, Klagenfurt EU-weiter, nicht offener, zweistufiger Realisierungswettbewerb im Oberschwellenbereich mit anschließendem Verhandlungsverfahren für die Vergabe v…”
- 2252595-00.pdf — “252595-00 Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung Dokument-ID: Fragen im Vorfeld : Richtlinie 2014/24/EU : 05.08.2026 Rechtsgrundlage des Verfahrens Tag der Absendung dieser Bekanntmachung Tag Abschnitt I: Öffentlicher Auftraggeber :…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- Beilage 11_MGP_BP_textl_Bebauungsplan_2012.pdf3.7 MBPDF
- Beilage 11a_MGP_BP_textl_Bebauungsplan_2012_Erlaeuterungen.pdf2.8 MBPDF
- Beilage 02_Luftbild.pdf2.8 MBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.