Published
Europese aanbesteding Artificial Intelligence Chatbot (AI-chatbot)
Notice number: 00496774-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Regisseur Studenten Reisrecht B.V.
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This European procurement seeks a comprehensive AI-chatbot solution to replace an existing system, encompassing its delivery, implementation, ongoing management, maintenance, and further development to efficiently support students. The solution must provide Dutch language support (NLP/NLU), utilize Retrieval Augmented Generation (RAG) and a hybrid rule-based approach, and incorporate guardrails against AI hallucinations, ensuring answers are based solely on approved, traceable knowledge sources accessible via a mobile-friendly WordPress integration. Key technical requirements include real-time dashboards, comprehensive reporting, user feedback mechanisms, and robust access controls, with the AI-chatbot expected to be ready for use by March 1, 2027. The contract spans an estimated 72 months, with three optional one-year extensions, and has an annual price ceiling of € 96,000.00 excluding VAT, covering delivery, maintenance, management, and 100,000 sessions. Bidders must demonstrate business liability insurance of at least € 500,000.00 per event.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an estimated duration of 72 months, with an optional, unilateral extension possibility of three times one year.
Key milestones and phases of the procurement process are as follows:
Selection Phase:
- Publication of the Contract Notice: June 24, 2026.
- Deadline for questions for the first Memorandum of Information: July 6, 2026.
- Publication of the first Memorandum of Information: July 13, 2026.
- Deadline for questions for the second Memorandum of Information: July 24, 2026.
- Publication of the second Memorandum of Information: July 31, 2026.
- Deadline for Applications: September 11, 2026, by 12:00 PM.
- Assessment of validity of Applications: September 11 to September 14, 2026.
- Drawing of lots: September 15, 2026, from 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM.
- Notification of selection decision: September 15, 2026.
- Verification: September 15, 2026, to October 6, 2026.
- Selection: October 6, 2026.
Award Phase:
- Sending Invitation to Tender: October 7, 2026.
- Deadline for questions for the first Memorandum of Information: October 19, 2026.
- Publication of the first Memorandum of Information: October 26, 2026.
- Deadline for questions for the second Memorandum of Information: November 2, 2026.
- Publication of the second Memorandum of Information: November 9, 2026.
- Deadline for Tenders: November 20, 2026, by 12:00 PM.
- Assessment of Tenders: November 20, 2026.
- Invitation to interactive phase: December 4, 2026.
- Interactive phase: December 15, 2026, from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
- Notification of award decision: December 20, 2026.
- Verification: December 20, 2026, to January 12, 2027. (Initially stated as 2026, but corrected to 2027).
- Award (Gunning): January 12, 2027. (Initially stated as 2026, but corrected to 2027).
- Test and acceptance: From February 15, 2027.
- AI-chatbot ready for use: As soon as possible, but no later than March 1, 2027.
- AI-chatbot commissioning: As soon as possible.
The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated as distinct events outside of the procurement and implementation timeline. The award is scheduled for January 12, 2027, and the AI-chatbot is to be ready for use no later than March 1, 2027.
Sources
- 1TN597865 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260624144559.pdf — “het kader van doorontwikkeling relevant is voor de Aanbestedende dienst. 2. Een Whatsappbot door Aanbestedende dienst gaat worden ingezet als extra communicatiemiddel. 3. Een e-mailbot door Aanbestedende dienst gaat word…”
- 2TN597865 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716132300.pdf — “deze opdracht, maar in het kader van doorontwikkeling relevant is voor de Aanbestedende dienst. 2. Een Whatsappbot door Aanbestedende dienst gaat worden ingezet als extra communicatiemiddel. 3. Een e-mailbot door Aanbest…”
- 3Selectieleidraad.pdf — “3 overschrijdt, wordt een separate aanbestedingsprocedure doorlopen. Deze bepaling is nadrukkelijk bedoeld als herzieningsclausule in de zin van artikel 2.163c van de Aanbestedingswet en waarborgt dat wijzigingen transpa…”
- 4Nota van inlichtingen (selectiefase).pdf — “hersteld dienen te worden naar "2027"? | Zie het antwoord op vraag 2 in deze nota van inlichtingen. | | | Toelichting: In de tabel in paragraaf 1.3 staat onder de Gunningsfase dat de Gunning plaatsvindt op "12 januari 20…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery, implementation, management, maintenance, and further development of an AI-chatbot solution. This solution is intended to replace the existing chatbot and support students in an accessible, reliable, and efficient manner, handling sessions adequately. The scope includes not only the provision of the solution itself but also the associated services required to ensure the AI-chatbot functions well, securely, and sustainably throughout its duration.
Specifically, the core deliverables and work items are:
1. Delivery and Implementation:
- Delivering the AI-chatbot.
- Setting up, configuring, data migration, and implementing the AI-chatbot.
- Providing the initial connection/disclosure on the website (https://www.studentenreisproduct.nl) to relevant systems, channels, and information sources as required for the AI-chatbot's operation.
2. Management and Maintenance:
- Performing technical and functional management.
- Carrying out corrective, preventive, and adaptive maintenance.
- Making available and implementing updates and patches.
3. Further Development: The ongoing development of the AI-chatbot solution.
The nature of the contract is categorized as "Services," specifically "Services for the development of communication and multimedia software" (CPV code 72212500). The contracting authority aims to be completely unburdened by the selected candidate, with the understanding that the contracting authority will be enabled to perform its own management as described in paragraph 3.2.2 of the selection guideline.
Sources
- 1Selectieleidraad.pdf — “jaar. Nadat de migratie is afgerond, wordt verwacht dat het aantal Sessies stabiliseert op een niveau dat vergelijkbaar is met de huidige aantallen. Let op: Aan de genoemde termijnen en aantallen kan Gegadigde geen recht…”
- 2TN597865 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716132300.pdf — “van de Al-chatbot en inclusief verwerken van 100.000 Sessies. Let op: Deze jaarlijkse opdrachtwaarde is tevens een prijsplafond. Een Gegadigde met een Inschrijving met een prijsindiening in Annex III Prijzenblad waarvan…”
- 3TN597865 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260624144559.pdf — “inclusief verwerken van 100.000 Sessies. Let op: Deze jaarlijkse opdrachtwaarde is tevens een prijsplafond. Een Gegadigde met een Inschrijving met een prijsindiening in Annex III Prijzenblad waarvan de jaarlijkse kosten…”
- 4Nota van inlichtingen (selectiefase).pdf — “formulier wordt verzonden naar de daarvoor bestemde mailbox van Aanbestedende dienst. 10. | Selectieleidraad: 3.2 Scope van aanbesteding | | Welke verantwoordelijkheid kan verwacht worden van RSR? Wenst RSR geheel ontzor…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- Annex II Overige formulieren.pdf255 KBPDF
- Nota van inlichtingen (selectiefase).pdf654 KBPDF
- uea_597865_20260706111217.pdf588 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.