Published
EU architectendiensten oude Raadhuis
Notice number: 00522084-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Gemeente Alphen aan den Rijn
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Municipality of Alphen aan den Rijn is procuring architectural services for the comprehensive restoration, renovation, sustainability improvement, and repurposing of the old Town Hall. The core scope involves the entire design process, from Preliminary Design (VO) up to and including the Technical Design (TO), which forms the basis for contractor selection, followed by optimizing and elaborating it into an Execution-Ready Design (UO) in close collaboration with the selected contractor, ultimately including execution and aftercare phases. Key technical requirements include the use of 2D and 3D models for design development. Financially, tenderers must maintain business liability insurance for a minimum of €2,500,000 per claim and €5,000,000 annually, and professional liability insurance for a minimum of €1,000,000 per claim and €2,500,000 annually, valid for the entire contract duration. This 25-month contract is anticipated to commence in early April 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is expected to start in early April 2027. The total duration of the contract is 25 months.
Key project phases mentioned include:
- Definition Phase (Definitiefase): Approximately 2 months.
- Preliminary Design Phase (Ontwerpfase VO): Approximately 4 months.
- Final Design Phase (Ontwerpfase DO): Approximately 3 months.
- Technical Design + Implementation Preparation (TO + uitvoeringsvoorbereiding): Approximately 2 months.
- Contractor Selection Tender (Aanbesteding selectie aannemer): Approximately 12 months.
- Pricing and Contract Formation (Prijs en contractvorming): Approximately 2 months.
- Execution of Works (Uitvoering werkzaamheden): Approximately 15 months.
The service phases include:
- Phase 1 - Preliminary Design (Voorlopig Ontwerp, VO).
- Phase 2 - Final Design (Definitief Ontwerp, DO).
- Phase 3 - Technical Design (Technische Ontwerp, TO).
- Phase 4 - Ready-for-Execution Design (Uitvoeringsgereed ontwerp, UO).
- Phase 5 - Execution & Aftercare (Uitvoering & Nazorg).
The contract end date is not explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1EU Selectieleidraad architectendiensten oude Raadhuis.pdf — “van 34 Datum: 24-07-2026 Versie: 1.0 5 Verloop aanbestedingsprocedure 5.1 Planning De planning voor de aanbestedingsprocedure is in onderstaande tabel weergegeven. Deze planning is tevens in TenderNed opgenomen. In het g…”
- 2TN602516 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260724173321.pdf — “aanbesteding valt onder de Overeenkomst inzake ja overheidsopdrachten (GPA): Doelstelling van deze aanbestedingsprocedure is het afsluiten van een overeenkomst met één Aanvullende informatie: (1) partij met als gewenste…”
- 2D-model
- 3D-model
Sources
- 1EU Selectieleidraad architectendiensten oude Raadhuis.pdf — “technische aspecten die nodig zijn voor de uitvoering. Bij de uitvoering van de Dienstverlening dient rekening te worden gehouden met de randvoorwaarden en eisen die voortvloeien uit de monumentale status van het rijksmo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Bijlage A Bouwhistorische verkenning 3210731.pdf46.4 MBPDF
- Bijlage B-03.pdf528 KBPDF
- Bijlage B-04.pdf522 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.