Published
Sub-Lot 1a Youth Provision
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-05f291
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- London Borough of Croydon
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, titled "Sub-Lot 1a Youth Provision," seeks intensive, youth-focused employment support for 16-24-year-olds in Croydon who are NEET or at risk of disengagement, aiming to help them become work-ready, reconnect with learning, and secure jobs, apprenticeships, or training. The anticipated outcomes for this provision include supporting at least 14 young people into paid employment or apprenticeships, 20 into accredited training, and 36 achieving improved employability per year. Proponents must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of £100,000 GBP for each of the two most recent financial years, with varying turnover requirements based on financial health scores, and provide comprehensive evidence of financial standing. Technical requirements include the provision of a business continuity plan, emergency response plans, and a dedicated referral website, alongside a strong commitment to delivering social value outcomes beyond standard KPIs. The contract is set to commence on November 19, 2026, with an initial one-year term, and includes an option for a further one-year extension, subject to 6-monthly performance reviews.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to commence on November 19, 2026. It has an initial term of one year. The Council holds the option to extend the contract for an additional period of up to one year, meaning the total duration of the contract cannot exceed two years. Key phases and milestones mentioned within the contract include a 6-monthly review cycle for performance assessment, budget management, and changes to the contract specification and commissioning intentions.
Sources
- 1Volume 1 PA23_Open_Procedure_ Instructions Suppliers MEF.docx — “being considered unless there are exceptional mitigating circumstances, such as a technical failure in connection with the Portal. | Date | Preliminary Market Engagement Notice Published | 10/12/2025 Preliminary Market E…”
- 2Croydon Provider MEF Services Draft Contract dated 270726 (1).docx — “and updated from time to time. Any words following the terms including, include, in particular or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words, description, definit…”
- 3MEF Specification V3 md.docx — “contractual obligations are not met. Stage 5: Final Escalation – Contract Termination – If no significant improvement is made within the agreed timeframe, the Council may invoke contract termination procedures (as outlin…”
- 4MEF Specification V3 md (2).docx — “contractual obligations are not met. Stage 5: Final Escalation – Contract Termination – If no significant improvement is made within the agreed timeframe, the Council may invoke contract termination procedures (as outlin…”
The core scope of work for this tender, under the project title "Executive Mayors Employment Fund LBC/TN/643," involves delivering specific outcomes for different beneficiary groups.
Key deliverables and outcomes are structured around specific "Lots":
- Lot 1 Youth Provision - Sub lot 1c: The focus is on assisting young people, with target outcomes including 20 young people securing paid employment or apprenticeships, 30 young people entering accredited training, and 45 young people achieving improved employability.
- Lot 4 Veterans Support: This lot aims to support veterans, with target outcomes of 8 veterans gaining paid employment, 10 veterans engaging in accredited training, and 18 veterans experiencing improved employability.
Additionally, the tender emphasizes the integration of Social Value, requiring contractors to demonstrate how their delivery will enhance economic, social, and environmental well-being. This includes, but is not limited to, providing experiences of the world of work, offering resources and facilities to stakeholders, investing in community activities, and delivering training for practitioners, aiming for social and 'soft outcomes' beyond the project's Key Performance Indicators (KPIs).
Sources
- 1Volume 2 Pricing Schedule MEF 12012026.xlsx — “similar professional discipline (less than 3 years experience),,,,,, 6,"Graduate, Assistant and Technically qualified ",,,,,, Croydon Council ,,,,,,, Project title,Executive Mayors Employment Fund LBC/TN/643,,,,,, Price…”
- 2MEF Specification V3 md.docx — “the environment. Social Value is defined through the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 (the Act) which came into force in January 2013 and requires all public sector organisations to consider how the Services they…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Volume 2 Pricing Schedule MEF 12012026.xlsx53 KBXLSX
- Croydon Council Social Value Policy - Approved 26 March 2025 (1) (1) (2) (3) (1).pdf310 KBPDF
- Volume 4b PSP Participation Agreement 5 (9).pdf487 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.