Published
Exploring the appeal of 30by30 for Landowners/Managers
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d1
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 23, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Natural England
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for a qualitative social science research project, titled "Exploring the appeal of 30by30 for Landowners/Managers," to understand the perspectives of medium and large-sized landowners/managers on the 30by30 delivery target to facilitate uptake. The scope of work includes developing a sampling framework, securing ethics approval, conducting research, user-testing, analysis, and delivering a final report by March 2027, with regular progress and steering group meetings throughout the approximately five-month contract, which commences on 12 October 2026 and has a budget of £45,000 ex VAT, with an option for a one-month extension. Key technical requirements involve robust social, analytical, market, and user-testing research methodologies, adherence to the Government Security Classification Policy (GSCP), sustainability principles, and the disclosure of any Artificial Intelligence (AI) or machine learning tools used in accordance with PPN 2/24 guidelines. Payment milestones are linked to key deliverables such as ethics application completion, research execution, user-testing, and final report submission.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The expected start date is 12 October 2026.
- Contract End Date: The expiry date is 31 March 2027.
- Total Duration: The contract duration is approximately 5 months.
- Extension Period: There is an option for an extension period of up to 1 month.
Key Milestones and Phases:
- An Inception meeting will be held at the start of the contract to discuss methods and timelines.
- Regular online progress meetings are expected bi-weekly.
- End of October: Applying to Natural England Ethics Committee and developing sampling framework and recruitment strategy.
- Early November: Preparing and agreeing research instruments (e.g., topic guides).
- Mid-January: Conducting research.
- End-January (started in Nov): Analysing research.
- End January: User-testing.
- Early February: First draft of report.
- Mid-February: Validation workshop.
- 1 week later (after early Feb): Feedback on first draft of report.
- 3rd week of February: Second draft of report.
- Early March: Feedback on second draft of report.
- Monday 15 March: Final draft of report for technical review.
- Second half of March: Implications workshop for NE/Defra 30by30.
Payment Schedule Milestones:
- Approximately mid-November: 10% of the budget upon completion of the ethics application, research instruments, sampling framework, and plan.
- Approximately mid-January: 40% of the budget upon completion of the research.
- Approximately mid-February: 30% of the budget upon completion of user-testing (with summary), analysis (with agreed outputs), and submission of the first draft.
- Approximately mid-April: 20% of the budget upon submission of the final draft, plus anonymised data.
Steering Group Meetings:
- End of October: First meeting on recruitment, methodology, and research instruments.
- Early December: Second meeting on progress, user-testing plans, and two workshops.
- Early February: Third meeting on initial findings and user-testing results.
- Early March: Fourth meeting on validation workshop results, draft report, and final plans for the implications workshop.
Sources
- 1Research & Development Order Form - 30by30 research.docx — “Order Form – Contract for Research and Development Goods and/or Services Purchase Order Number | To be confirmed Customer | Natural England Foss House Kings Pool 1-2 Peasholme Green York YO1 7PX Contractor(s) | [Insert C…”
- 2RFQ - 30by30 - final.docx — “The Authority’s preference is for all invoices to be sent electronically, quoting a valid Purchase Order number. We pay for work done and would suggest the following payment schedule: 10% of budget on completion of ethic…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involve several key areas and deliverables. The successful contractor will be responsible for applying to the Natural England Ethics Committee, with the deliverable being an approved ethics application by the end of October. They will also need to develop a sampling framework and recruitment strategy, providing a sample framework and a one-page plan.
The technical evaluation criteria, which carry a 70% weighting, highlight that the scope encompasses a service or product proposal (including methodology), the provision of key personnel, and robust research project management. The contractor is also expected to attend progress meetings every two weeks if required and provide summaries of these meetings.
A significant aspect of the work involves adhering to sustainability principles in operations, focusing on the entire project life cycle to align with the Contracting Authority’s objectives and addressing impacts related to climate change, greenhouse gas emissions, water use, biosecurity, resource efficiency, waste, pollution risk, biodiversity, modern slavery, and equality, diversity & inclusion. Furthermore, the contractor must ensure appropriate protective security controls are in place to comply with the Government Security Classification Policy (GSCP) for information security. There is also a requirement to disclose whether Artificial Intelligence (AI) or machine learning tools are used within the quote submission or service delivery processes.
Sources
- 1RFQ - 30by30 - final.docx — “with all applicable legislation. This includes understanding and reducing direct and indirect sustainability impacts and realising opportunities, including but not restricted to; resilience to climate change, reducing gr…”
- 2Research & Development Order Form - 30by30 research.docx — “Representative | Not applicable Optional Intellectual Property Rights (“IPR”) Clauses | The Customer has chosen Option B in respect of intellectual property rights provisions for the Agreement as set out in the terms and…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- RFQ - 30by30 - final.docx527 KBDOCX
- NE_Commercial Response basic 4.docx64 KBDOCX
- Research & Development Order Form - 30by30 research.docx67 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.