Published

    Extended Detection & Response (XDR) – Lösung

    Notice number: 00574548-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyKlinikum Esslingen GmbHGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 16, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Klinikum Esslingen GmbH
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 19, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for a general contractor to implement, service, and further develop a Sophos-based Extended Detection & Response (XDR) solution for Klinikum Esslingen, protecting approximately 2,562 IT endpoints including clients, servers, and mobile devices. The core scope demands the integration of Sophos XDR, Sophos Central, and Sophos Synchronized Security with an existing Sophos XGS Firewall-Cluster, enabling cross-domain correlation from various data sources like Active Directory/Entra ID and E-Mail-Security, while ensuring MDR-readiness and excluding agent deployment on medical devices. The project has an intensive implementation plan not exceeding 6-8 weeks, including a 1-week configuration and a 2-week pilot rollout, with a base contract duration of three years and an optional one-year extension. Financial standing requirements include declarations of annual turnover for the past four years, solvency, and commitment to business liability insurance.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a base duration of three years, with an option for a unilateral extension by the client for an additional year (Year 4) under the conditions of Year 3. The extension option must be exercised in writing at least three months before the end of the contract.

    Key phases and milestones mentioned are:

    • Implementation Plan: The total project duration for phases 1-4 should not exceed 6-8 weeks.
    • Phase 1 - Project Start and Configuration: (Guideline: 1 week) This includes contract signing, formal project kick-off, naming dedicated project teams, Sophos Central configuration, policy design, and approval of the project and milestone plan.
    • Phase 2 - Pilot Rollout: (Guideline: 2 weeks) This involves rolling out to 50 endpoints (mixed clients + servers) as a pilot group, fine-tuning policies, and cleaning up false positives.
    • Transitionsphase: At the end of the contract, the contractor is required to actively support the client during the transition to a successor provider for a period of at least three months.

    Specific contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated.

    Sources

    • 1KE-XDR_1.0 LV.pdf — “Auftraggeber zu übergeben Den Auftraggeber bei der Transition zu einem Nachfolgeanbieter für einen Zeitraum von mindestens 3 Monaten aktiv zu unterstützen (Transitionsphase) Sämtliche Daten des Auftraggebers nach bestäti…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the implementation, system service, and further development of an Extended Detection & Response (XDR) solution, specifically a Sophos-based system, for Klinikum Esslingen. The contractor is expected to act as the responsible general contractor for the entire system's creation and ongoing services.

    The key deliverables and statement of work summary include:

    • Implementation of an XDR Solution: The primary objective is to establish an Extended Detection & Response (XDR) solution.
    • Protection of Endpoints: The solution must protect approximately 2,562 endpoints, comprising 1,791 clients (Windows 11/Thin-Client-OS), 421 servers (Windows Server 2019/2022, Linux), and 350 mobile devices (iOS/Android).
    • Core Functionalities:
    • Endpoint Detection & Response (EDR) functionality within XDR.
    • Sophos Synchronized Security.
    • Sophos Central Management.
    • Cross-Domain Detection & Response (XDR), including various XDR data sources (beyond endpoints) and correlation/analysis capabilities.
    • MDR-Readiness (preparatory requirements).
    • Integration requirements.
    • Implementation Plan: A structured implementation plan is required, with a total project duration for phases 1-4 not exceeding 6-8 weeks, ideally with a staggered rollout. This plan includes:
    • Phase 1 (Project Start & Configuration - ~1 week): Kick-off workshop, team nomination, Sophos Central configuration (tenant setup, RBAC, MFA activation), policy design, and approval of the project and milestone plans.
    • Phase 2 (Pilot Rollout - ~2 weeks): Rollout on a pilot group of 50 mixed endpoints (clients + servers), fine-tuning of policies, false-positive cleanup, Synchronized Security testing, and formal written approval.
    • Contract Duration: The initial contract period is 3 years, with an option for a 1-year extension.
    • Ongoing Services: The tender includes provisions for license and service costs for years 1, 2, and 3, which are to be calculated as binding fixed prices. These include Sophos XDR client licenses, Sophos Workload Protection for servers, Sophos Mobile Threat Defense, manufacturer support, partner support, and reports & reviews.

    Sources

    • 1KE-XDR_4.0 EVB-IT Systemvertrag.pdf — “den Auftragnehmer auf der Grundlage eines Werkvertrages und -soweit nachfolgend vereinbart -der Systemservice und die Weiterentwicklung des Ge- samtsystems. Die detaillierten Leistungsinhalte ergeben sich insbesondere au…
    • 2KE-XDR_1.0 LV.pdf — “Klinikum Esslingen - Extended Detection & Response (XDR) - Lösung Vertraulich TECHNISCHES LEISTUNGSVERZEICHNIS Ausschreibung Extended Detection & Response (XDR) – Lösung Klinikum Esslingen << Das Qualitätskrankenhaus Auf…
    • 3KE-XDR_1.2 Kostenübersicht (Preisblatt).xlsx — “EP/Jahr,1378,0,0, 2.2.2,Sophos Workload Protection – Server (Jahr 2),pro Server/Jahr,421,0,0, 2.2.3,Sophos XDR – Client-Lizenzen Thin Client (Jahr 2),pro EP/Jahr,413,0,0, 2.2.4,Sophos Mobile Threat Defense (Intercept X f…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 14 FILES

    • KE-XDR_0.0 Bewerbungsbedingungen.pdf
    • KE-XDR_1.2 Kostenübersicht (Preisblatt).xlsx
    • KE-XDR_5.6 Wettbewerbsregisterabfrage.docx

    and 7 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in