Published
Financiële Applicatie
Notice number: 433498
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 5, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Gemeente West Maas en Waal
- Accepted Languages
- —
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for the delivery, implementation, and management of a Software as a Service (SaaS) financial system, intended to automate connections with the contracting authority's existing systems and offering potential optional modules. The required solution must be built on modern web technologies (HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript), support current browser versions, and facilitate integrations via documented REST/SOAP APIs with systems such as Vicrea integratieplatform and Microsoft 365, utilizing Microsoft Entra ID for identity management with SSO and MFA. Furthermore, stringent technical and security requirements include compliance with OWASP Top 10, a valid ISO/IEC 27001 certificate, hosting and data processing fully within the European Economic Area, high availability, encrypted backups, and adherence to AVG and NIS2 directives. The contract entails an implementation period from January 1, 2027, to January 1, 2028, followed by an initial four-year management period starting January 1, 2028, which may be extended up to a maximum total duration of 12 years, alongside a mandatory business liability insurance coverage of at least €2,500,000 per event and €5,000,000 annually.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The agreement consists of an implementation period and a management period. The planned start date of the management period (beheerperiode) is January 1, 2028. The initial duration of the agreement is 4 years, ending on December 31, 2031. The contracting authority has the right to unilaterally extend the agreement 4 times, each for a period of 2 years. The total maximum duration of the agreement will be 12 years. The agreement will ultimately end by operation of law on December 31, 2039.
Key milestones and phases:
- Implementation period: Starts after the agreement is signed by both parties. The planned start date for the implementation period is January 1, 2027. The implementation must be completed by January 1, 2028.
- Management period (beheerperiode): Commences after the implementation is accepted. The planned start date for the management period is January 1, 2028. The agreement itself also enters into force on January 1, 2028.
Sources
- 1TN601860 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260715165037.pdf — “na acceptatie van de implementatie waarna de beheerperiode aanvangt. De geplande ingangsdatum van de beheerperiode is 1 januari 2028. De looptijd van de overeenkomst is bepaald op 4 jaar en eindigt derhalve op 31 decembe…”
- 2Inschrijvingsleidraad EA Financiele applicatie.pdf — “eisen, verwijzen wij naar het programma van eisen (bijlage 1). Door in te schrijven op de aanbesteding gaat u akkoord met alle eisen en voorwaarden zoals genoemd in het aanbestedingsdocument. 7 1.6 Overeenkomst en duur D…”
- 3Bijlage 6 Concept overeenkomst financiele applicatie.pdf — “wordt verwezen naar: https://vng.nl/sites/default/files/2024-07/gemeentelijke ict kwaliteitsnorme n 2024.pdf Looptijd Artikel 4. 4.1. De Overeenkomst treedt in werking op 1 januari 2028. 4.2. 4.3. 4.4. 4.5. De Overeenkom…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves contracting a supplier for the delivery, implementation, and management of a financial system based on the Software as a Service (SaaS) principle, along with associated services. The application must be a SaaS solution capable of automated connections with other systems used by the contracting authority. The assignment includes the delivery and implementation of functionalities specified in chapter 4 and the program of requirements, with additional optional modules available for future acquisition. The contract specifically covers IT services, including advice, software development, internet, and support (CPV 72000000), and software for financial analysis and accounting (CPV 48440000). The agreement has an initial duration of four years for the management period, with potential extensions up to a maximum of 12 years.
The statement of work summary includes:
- Defining the project organization, including reporting and project management methodologies.
- Establishing the work and responsibility distribution, specifying the client's required input and availability.
- Providing an overview of necessary system integrations (couplings), their functional specifications, and any required cooperation from third parties.
- Detailing the relationship between the new ICT performance and the existing application landscape, including any third-party cooperation needed for implementation.
- Defining the partial deliveries (milestones) of the project and their functional specifications in relation to the agreed-upon use.
- Setting up the implementation timetable, including the schedule for partial deliveries.
- Specifying the method for delivering each partial delivery and the acceptance procedure.
- Outlining the data conversion process.
- Providing training and education to familiarize the client with the use, technical, and functional management of the ICT performance.
- The financial aspect includes one-time implementation costs and annual costs covering licensing, management, hosting, maintenance, and support.
- Potential optional modules identified include commitment administration (Verplichtingenadministratie), project administration (Projectenadministratie), and time registration (Urenregistratie).
Sources
- 1TN601860 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260715165037.pdf — “na acceptatie van de implementatie waarna de beheerperiode aanvangt. De geplande ingangsdatum van de beheerperiode is 1 januari 2028. De looptijd van de overeenkomst is bepaald op 4 jaar en eindigt derhalve op 31 decembe…”
- 2Inschrijvingsleidraad EA Financiele applicatie.pdf — “volgens de wettelijke richtlijnen werkende inschrijver voor de uitvoering van de opdracht conform de eisen, wensen, voorwaarden en bepalingen zoals gesteld in deze inschrijvingsleidraad inclusief de bijlagen. 1.5 Opdrach…”
- 3Bijlage 3 Inkoopvoorwaarden GIBIT 2023.pdf — “kaders en normen, mede in het licht van de uitgevoerde risicoanalyse; ii. De projectorganisatie inclusief de wijze van verslaglegging en de wijze van projectmanagement; iii. De werkverdeling en verdeling van verantwoorde…”
- 4Bijlage 2 Prijzenblad Financiele applicatie.xlsx — “"Prijzenblad Europese openbare Aanbesteding Financiële applicatie",, "Om de Inschrijvingen onderling te kunnen vergelijken dient de inschrijver verplicht dit prijzenblad in te vullen. Het prijzenblad dient als apart docu…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- Bijlage 4 Gemeentelijke ICT-kwaliteitsnormen.pdf651 KBPDF
- Bijlage 1 Programma van Eisen Financiele applicatie.pdf361 KBPDF
- Bijlage 6 Concept overeenkomst financiele applicatie.pdf165 KBPDF
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.