Published

    Financiële Applicatie

    Notice number: 00496094-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsGemeente West Maas en WaalServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 5, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Gemeente West Maas en Waal
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    The Contracting Authority seeks a supplier for the comprehensive delivery, implementation, and ongoing management of a single Software as a Service (SaaS) financial system, including all associated services and capabilities for automated integration with existing systems. The system must provide core functionalities such as timesheet management, IV3 data export in JSON, workflow-driven approvals, drill-down reporting, asset management, and comply with extensive technical requirements including HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript, specific browser support, adherence to Municipal ICT Quality Standards, NCSC guidelines, AVG/GDPR, OWASP Top 10, and data hosting exclusively within the European Economic Area. The agreement comprises an implementation period from January 1, 2027, to January 1, 2028, followed by a management period commencing January 1, 2028, with an initial duration of four years, extendable unilaterally by the Contracting Authority four times for two years each, resulting in a maximum total term of twelve years ending December 31, 2039. Furthermore, bidders must hold appropriate liability insurance with minimum coverage of €2,500,000 per event and €5,000,000 annually.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The agreement is composed of an implementation period and a management period. The implementation period commences after the agreement is signed by both parties and concludes upon the acceptance of the implementation. The planned start date for the implementation period is January 1, 2027, and the implementation must be completed by January 1, 2028.

    The management period is scheduled to start on January 1, 2028. The initial duration of the agreement is set for 4 years, ending on December 31, 2031. The contracting authority has the right to unilaterally extend the agreement 4 times, each for a period of 2 years. This means the total maximum duration of the agreement can be 12 years, with the agreement ending by operation of law on December 31, 2039.

    Key milestones in the tender procedure include:

    • Publication on TenderNed: July 15, 2026
    • Deadline for asking questions about the Offer request via TenderNed: August 24, 2026, 17:00
    • Publication of the 1st Note of Information: September 3, 2026 (indicative)
    • Deadline for asking additional questions following the 1st Note of Information: September 14, 2026, 17:00
    • Publication of the 2nd Note of Information: September 23, 2026 (indicative)
    • Latest date and time for submitting the offer in the digital safe on TenderNed: October 5, 2026, 10:00
    • Opening of the digital safe with offers: October 5, 2026, 12:00
    • Demo and presentation: October 26-27, 2026
    • Evaluation of offers: October 5, 2026 - November 2, 2026
    • Sending intention to award and rejections via TenderNed: November 9, 2026
    • Decision on definitive award (after the 20-day objection period): November 30, 2026 (indicative)
    • Signing of the agreement with the awarded bidder: Date to be determined (n.t.b.)

    Sources

    • 1Inschrijvingsleidraad EA Financiele applicatie.pdf — “eisen, verwijzen wij naar het programma van eisen (bijlage 1). Door in te schrijven op de aanbesteding gaat u akkoord met alle eisen en voorwaarden zoals genoemd in het aanbestedingsdocument. 7 1.6 Overeenkomst en duur D…
    • 2Bijlage 6 Concept overeenkomst financiele applicatie.pdf — “wordt verwezen naar: https://vng.nl/sites/default/files/2024-07/gemeentelijke ict kwaliteitsnorme n 2024.pdf Looptijd Artikel 4. 4.1. De Overeenkomst treedt in werking op 1 januari 2028. 4.2. 4.3. 4.4. 4.5. De Overeenkom…
    • 3TN601860 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260715165037.pdf — “overeenkomst zal maximaal 12 jaar bedragen. De overeenkomst eindigt aan het einde van de looptijd van rechtswege, op 31 december 2039. f8cac69e-be0f-4951-983a-c3c2f405f7e8 Interne identificatiecode: Z.135468 Type procedu…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves contracting a supplier for the delivery, implementation, and management of a financial system based on the Software as a Service (SaaS) principle, including all associated services. The application must be a SaaS solution capable of automated integration with other systems used by the Contracting Authority.

    The assignment covers the delivery and implementation of functionalities detailed in Chapter 4 and the program of requirements, with optional modules available for later adoption during the contract term. The agreement is structured into an implementation period, which starts after contract signing and concludes upon successful acceptance of the implementation, followed by a management period. The planned start date for the management period is January 1, 2028. The initial contract duration is four years, with the possibility of four two-year extensions, leading to a maximum total term of twelve years.

    Core deliverables and key aspects of the Statement of Work include:

    • System Delivery and Implementation: Provision of a financial system with functionalities for timesheet management, export of IV3 data in JSON format, workflow-driven approvals (e.g., for invoice requests, general ledger accounts, creditor master data), and drill-down capabilities from aggregated to transactional levels. The implementation process must include a detailed project organization, risk analysis, definition of milestones, a timeline, a clear acceptance procedure, data conversion, and user training.
    • System Management and Maintenance: Ongoing management of the SaaS financial system, including maintenance, and implementation of updates and upgrades without additional compensation.
    • Reporting and Compliance: Generation of reports such as balance sheets, profit & loss statements, investment credit overviews, KPI dashboards, audit trails for invoice processing, and quarterly/annual VAT declarations. The system must also support year-end closing procedures, including provisional and definitive financial year-end closing and result appropriation. Compliance with Municipal ICT Quality Standards across various areas like architecture, interoperability, information security, data portability, accessibility, archiving, infrastructure, documentation, and e-invoicing is required.
    • Module Functionalities: Features for importing journal entries from Excel, comprehensive asset management (depreciation, interest, additional depreciation), and potentially optional modules for obligations administration, project administration, and hour registration.
    • Technical Environment: Provision of both a production environment and a separate test/acceptance environment.
    • Data Strategy: Assurance of data portability, vendor independence, and support for data migration upon contract termination.
    • Product Management: Periodic communication regarding planning and functionalities for future upgrades (roadmap) and, if available, free access to platforms for knowledge and experience sharing among users.

    Sources

    • 1Inschrijvingsleidraad EA Financiele applicatie.pdf — “volgens de wettelijke richtlijnen werkende inschrijver voor de uitvoering van de opdracht conform de eisen, wensen, voorwaarden en bepalingen zoals gesteld in deze inschrijvingsleidraad inclusief de bijlagen. 1.5 Opdrach…
    • 2Bijlage 3 Inkoopvoorwaarden GIBIT 2023.pdf — “partijen is het bepaalde in Artikel 7 van toepassing. Indien tijdens de Implementatie blijkt dat aanpassingen aan het Applicatielandschap noodzakelijk zijn die Leverancier niet heeft voorzien in het aanbod en/of de in ar…
    • 3Bijlage 8 Standaardformulier referenties.docx — “referenties verifiëren zonder de inschrijver te raadplegen. Referentie voor genoemde kerncompetentie. Naam van het project | Type project: | Plaats van het project | Naam opdrachtgever | Soort organisatie | Contactpersoo…
    • 4Bijlage 7 Casus Demo.pdf — “aan grootboeknummer koppelen; Overzicht met gebruikers en autorisaties genereren; Openen en sluiten van periodes; Aanmaken nieuw boekjaar; 5. Begroten Laat het verwerken van een begrotingswijziging zien, rekening houdend…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 13 FILES

    • Bijlage 1 Programma van Eisen Financiele applicatie.docx
    • Bijlage 4 Gemeentelijke ICT-kwaliteitsnormen.pdf
    • Bijlage 7 Casus Demo.pdf

    and 6 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in