Published
Fornitura, l’installazione e l’attivazione di un sistema di monitoraggio della rete elettrica in media tensione 22 kV presso la città di Torino
Notice number: 00542226-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 29, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇹 Italy
- Contracting authority
- IREN S.p.A. in nome e per conto di IRETI S.p.A.
- Accepted Languages
- Italian
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits the supply, installation, and activation of a 22 kV medium voltage electrical network monitoring system in the City of Turin, including sensors, RTUs with 4G/5G modems for secondary and primary substations, and the provision of a perpetual software license. The scope also includes a subsequent five-year period of ordinary and extraordinary maintenance, covering network changes and cybersecurity adjustments, contributing to a total contract duration of 108 months. Required technical specifications include the use of sincro-phasor technology (or equivalent), adherence to UNI EN ISO 45001:2018, UNI EN ISO 14001:2026, and ISO/IEC 27001:2023 certifications, and fault distance calculation with a tolerance of ± 150 meters for specific fault types. PMU operating temperatures must range from -15°C to +40°C, and the installed solution requires a minimum 24-month technical warranty, with personnel possessing good Italian language proficiency. The project timeline allocates 48 months for supply, installation, and activation, with key milestones such as Phase 1 commencement within 120 days and completion of massive installations within 1,440 days from contract…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of 108 consecutive months, effective from the date of its stipulation.
The timeline is divided into two main phases:
- 48 months are allocated for the supply, installation, and activation of the monitoring system.
- 60 months are designated for ordinary maintenance, and extraordinary maintenance if necessary.
Key milestones and deadlines from the date of contract stipulation include:
- Immediately after contract stipulation or when it becomes effective: A kick-off meeting will be convened, followed by the issuance of the Activity Start Report.
- Within 120 days: Commencement of PHASE 1.
- Within 210 days: Completion of PHASE 1 and the beginning of a 60-day prototype observation period.
- Within 270 days: Conclusion of the 60-day prototype observation period, and upon a successful outcome, the start of PHASE 2 for massive installations.
- Within 1,440 days: Completion of PHASE 2 and the preparation of the Activity Completion Report.
Sources
- 167342_Schema di contratto rev0.pdf — “cantiere, alla perfetta esecuzione della fornitura e opere connesse, alla possibilità di provvedere nei termini contrattuali a tutto quanto necessario per la realizzazione della prestazione in oggetto. 3.2 Durata del Con…”
- 267342_Disciplinare rev0.pdf — “europea e metodi di calcolo dell'importo stimato degli appalti. Disciplina dei contratti misti, del D. Lgs. n. 36/2023 e s.m.i., il valore totale stimato dell'appalto per tutta la sua durata contrattuale di 108 mesi a fa…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the supply and installation of a monitoring system for the 22 kV medium voltage electrical network in the City of Turin. This includes the provision of sensors, RTUs with 4G/5G modems, and associated accessories for secondary substations and MT sections of primary substations.
The statement of work summary also includes the acquisition of a perpetual software license. Furthermore, the tender encompasses a five-year period of ordinary maintenance for the monitoring system and provisions for extraordinary maintenance. Extraordinary maintenance specifically covers software implementation for new secondary substations due to network changes and professional services for cybersecurity adjustments. The overall duration of the contract is 108 months, which includes both the supply/installation phase and subsequent maintenance to ensure efficiency, security, and continuous operation.
Sources
- 167342_Allegato 3_Offerta economica rev0.xlsx — “accessori) di cabina secondaria e sezioni MT di cabina primaria",700,cad. cabina,0,0 ,C),Licenza software perpetua,1,a corpo,0,0 ,D),Manutenzione ordinaria sistema di monitoraggio art. 5.4.6 Capitolato Tecnico,5,cad. ann…”
- 267342_Allegato 4_Dichiarazione integrativa DGUE.docx — “FORNITURA E INSTALLAZIONE SISTEMA DI MONITORAGGIO DELLA RETE ELETTRICA IN MEDIA TENSIONE 22 kV – CITTA’ DI TORINO Il/La sottoscritto/a | | nato/a a | | il | quale | ☐ Legale rappresentante ☐ Procuratore dell’impresa | co…”
- 32026-OJS149-00542226.pdf — “delle opzioni: a) Importo c.d. periodo base pari a € 23.176.250,00 così composto: - componente fornitura del sistema di monitoraggio: € 11.681.900,00; - componente installazione del sistema di cui sopra: € 2.578.800,00;…”
- 467342_Disciplinare rev0.pdf — “europea e metodi di calcolo dell'importo stimato degli appalti. Disciplina dei contratti misti, del D. Lgs. n. 36/2023 e s.m.i., il valore totale stimato dell'appalto per tutta la sua durata contrattuale di 108 mesi a fa…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 15 FILES
- 67342_Allegato 7_Dichiarazione familiari conviventi.docx35 KBDOCX
- 2026-OJS149-00542226.pdf148 KBPDF
- 67342_Schema di contratto rev0.pdf688 KBPDF
and 8 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.