Published
Fornitura, installazione, configurazione e messa in esercizio di un ecosistema digitale di ricerca basato su tecnologie di intelligenza artificiale per la gestione e disseminazione del patrimonio scientifico e ambientale padiglione buozzi
Notice number: 00547083-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇹 Italy
- Contracting authority
- A.R.P.A agenzia regionale per la protezione ambientale - direzione generale
- Accepted Languages
- Italian
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the supply, installation, configuration, and commissioning of a comprehensive Digital Research Ecosystem, leveraging Artificial Intelligence technologies and delivered as SaaS with customization, for the Buozzi Pavilion to manage and disseminate scientific and environmental heritage. The extensive scope of work encompasses executive design, procurement of specialized hardware (e.g., HPC infrastructure, AR/VR holographic workstations, various sensors, display systems) and software (e.g., Experiment Tracking SW, robust cybersecurity platforms, control system programming, virtualization solutions), system integration for continuous 24/7 operation, and operational training for staff. Key technical requirements demand compliance with UNI 11799:20, automated data pipelines for ML/DL, secure data management, real-time processing, and specific components like Hologauze, Q-SYS systems, and various network protocols, with cybersecurity technologies originating from Italy, EU, or NATO countries. Contractual timelines stipulate supply delivery within 60 calendar days of stipulation, with installation, testing, and activation of all multi-year services to be…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- The delivery of the supply must occur within 60 calendar days from the stipulation of the contract.
- Installation and testing are to be completed within 120 calendar days from the delivery, and no later than October 30, 2026.
- The provision of start-up services must be completed by October 30, 2026.
- All multi-year services must be activated and initiated by October 30, 2026.
- The contract is to be stipulated not earlier than 35 days from the last communication of the award provision, and in any case, within 40 days from the award.
Key phases mentioned include: project start, kick-off and material collection, technical inspection and verification of preparations, executive design of the setup and systems, procurement of hardware and software supplies, definition of communicative and content concept, production of interactive and accessible content, installation of technological and setup equipment, software configuration, control systems and interactions, overall integration of subsystems, technical-functional tests and optimization, staff training, delivery of technical documentation and manuals, and final testing and commissioning.
The contract start date is tied to the "stipulation of the contract" rather than a fixed calendar date. The end date for specific milestones (installation, testing, start-up services, activation of multi-year services) is October 30, 2026. A total duration for the entire contract is not explicitly stated as a single figure.
Sources
- 1BANDO DI GARA - 04082026.pdf — “entro 60 giorni solari, sabati, domeniche e festività incluse, decorrenti dalla stipula del contratto, ovvero prima ai sensi degli artt. 17 comma 9 del DLGS n 36/2023 e 8 del D.L. 76/2020 convertito in L 120/2020 che pre…”
- 2Capitolato Oneri - 04082026 (Recuperato).pdf — “ed installazione della fornitura dovrà essere effettuata presso la Direzione Generale dell'Agenzia Regionale per la Protezione dell'Ambiente - Sicilia, sita in Palermo, Lungomare Cristoforo Colombo snc. La consegna dovrà…”
- 3ARPA SICILIA - Capitolato Tecnico - Ecosistema Digitale di Ricerca - Padiglione Buozzi .pdf — “configurazione, integrazione, test, formazione, consegna della documentazione e collaudo finale. Fase / Attività | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 Avvio progetto, kick-off e raccolta materiali | | | | | | | | Sopra…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the establishment of a "Digital Research Ecosystem" (Ecosistema Digitale di Ricerca) for the Buozzi Pavilion.
The high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Supply of Technology and Software Licenses: Provision of necessary technology and software licenses.
- Provision of Specialized Professional Services for Research: Delivering professional services tailored for research activities.
- Executive Design: Drafting the complete executive project for all systems, including a technical report, updated timeline, component list, various schematic diagrams (plant, functional block, single-line, detail), rack elevations, cable list, electrical absorption table, radio microphone frequency plan, IP Map, and software specifications.
- Project Management: Designating a dedicated Project Manager as the sole point of contact for overall project management, including operational inspections and site meetings.
- Installation and Cabling: Performing the physical installation of system components, terminating field cables, and rack cabling. This encompasses mechanical assembly, fixing of computing units, display systems, and audio interfaces, as well as establishing the audio-video and data connection infrastructure using high-quality shielded cabling, ensuring all cables are concealed within furnishings or conduits.
- Commissioning and Device Configuration: Activating systems and configuring devices and sub-systems, including firmware updates, audio system setup, video system setup (digital signal routing, colorimetric corrections), and control system setup (IP and network parameters). This also involves optimizing BIOS/OS parameters, managing energy profiles for continuous operation (24/7), and chromatic calibration of vision systems.
- Control System Programming: Developing and implementing the control system logic by certified personnel, focusing on software design based on usage, analysis and design of the graphical interface and usability (including multi-profile management), and integration of third-party systems. This also includes designing the interaction logic between sensors, buttons, encoders, and multimedia content, and configuring trigger sequences for audio-video-light synchronization.
- Testing and Acceptance (Collaudo): Conducting comprehensive functional verification of the entire technological chain, including stress-tests for reliability under thermal load, audio-video latency checks, and acoustic coverage control, culminating in the issuance of a certificate of regular execution.
- Training (Formazione): Providing operational training to the museum staff responsible for daily management, covering quick power on/off procedures, monitoring functionality, and initial technical troubleshooting for minor anomalies.
- Overall Project Phases: The project includes activities such as project initiation, technical inspection, executive design, procurement of hardware and software, definition of communication concepts, production of interactive content, installation of technological and exhibition equipment, software configuration, system integration, technical-functional testing, personnel training, delivery of technical documentation, and final acceptance.
Sources
- 1Capitolato Oneri - 04082026 (Recuperato).pdf — “ambientale– Padiglione Buozzi, che formano oggetto dell'appalto, sono descritte nella documentazione di gara, in particolare nel Capitolato Tecnico approvato, e consistono principalmente in interventi riconducibili alle…”
- 2ARPA SICILIA - Capitolato Tecnico - Ecosistema Digitale di Ricerca - Padiglione Buozzi .pdf — “completo dei materiali e delle apparecchiature previste per l'installazione. L'elenco dei materiali e delle apparecchiature proposti dall'Appaltatore dovrà essere corredato di tutto quanto necessario per identificare uni…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 24 FILES
- DUVRI - Ecosistema Digitale AI - Buozzi.pdf10.8 MBPDF
- Allegato 5 - IE_D0108.pdf1.2 MBPDF
- Patto di Integrita.doc133 KBDOC
and 17 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.