Published
Framework contract for peer reviews and mutual learning
Notice number: 00513343-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- European Commission, DG EMPL - Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
- Accepted Languages
- Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This framework contract seeks a provider to support the Directorate-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion (DG EMPL) in the organisation of mutual learning activities, including peer reviews and workshops, for a maximum duration of 48 months. The comprehensive scope of work encompasses providing event methodology, full logistical management (e.g., venue, catering, interpretation, travel), and extensive analytical support through expert identification, report drafting, and content creation for event resources. Key deliverables include multi-stage draft and final analytical reports and agendas, with specific deadlines such as the final analytical report due two weeks prior to an event. Technical requirements mandate the use of interpretation equipment, adherence to specific formatting for technical offers, compliance with European Commission visual identity for reports, and data processing within the EU/EEA in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2018/1725. Financially, tenderers must demonstrate an average yearly turnover exceeding EUR 1,000,000 over the last three financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The framework contract resulting from this call for tenders will have a maximum duration of 48 months.
The specific contract becomes effective on the date it is signed by the last party, and the provision of services commences on this entry into force date. The period for providing services under a specific contract is limited to a specified duration, which can only be extended through a written agreement between the parties.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Draft Agenda (1st version): To be sent to the contracting authority for comments and validation two months before the event. The contracting authority will provide comments within 7 calendar days of submission.
- Draft Agenda (2nd version): To be sent to the contracting authority for comments and validation 5 calendar days after receiving comments on the 1st version. The contracting authority will provide final comments and validation within 4 calendar days of submission.
- Final Agenda: Distribution to participants 1 month before the event.
- Draft Analytical Report (1st version): To be sent to the contracting authority for comments and validation 1 month before the event. The contracting authority will provide comments within 7 calendar days of submission.
- Draft Analytical Report (2nd version): To be sent to the contracting authority for comments and validation 5 calendar days after receiving comments on the 1st version. The contracting authority will provide final comments and validation within 4 calendar days of submission.
- Final Analytical Report: Due 2 weeks before the event.
Sources
- 103.TS Part 1 administrative_EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf — “framework contract ceiling. These services would consist in the repetition of similar services entrusted to the contractor and would be awarded under the same condition as the current call for tender. 1 Any reference to…”
- 207.Draft_Contract_EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf — “the provisions set out in the FWC and in this specific contract and their annexes, which form an integral part of it, the contractor must provide the services specified in Annex I ARTICLE 2 ENTRY INTO FORCE, DURATION AND…”
- 304.TS Part 2 technical EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf — “| 1 month before the event send to contracting authority for comments and validation | Withing 7 calendar days from submission by the contractor of the $I^{st}$ version the contracting authority provides comments Draft a…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involve the provision of various services related to events, including the preparation and finalization of analytical reports and agendas. Key deliverables include a draft analytical report, a final analytical report (all categories), a draft agenda (1st and 2nd version), and a final agenda.
The contractor is also responsible for identifying and proposing relevant thematic and national experts to provide analytical support, including the production of expert reports and their presence during events.
Additional outputs include:
- A one-page listing of useful online resources and possible "homework" for participants.
- A participant's overview document, including pictures and short bios, and a separate summary list of participants.
- A "mini-library" on the event's webpage, compiling Commission publications, resources, standardized factsheets on presentations, and country good practices.
- Progress reports to the Commission on country and stakeholders' activities between events.
- Short quick reports per event.
- Minutes of the event, comprising a full report and an executive summary.
- A comprehensive report on the event's achievements, upon request.
- Experts' attendance at meetings, if specifically requested, to contribute through presentations, facilitation, or moderation.
Furthermore, the scope includes the management of event logistics, such as searching for and contracting venues, catering services, study visits, interpretation companies, hostesses, photographers, cameramen, sound engineers, audio-visual technicians, and local transport. It also covers the provision of badges and name plates, and the management of travel and accommodation for experts, speakers, and other participants. The overall scope of the Framework Contract (FWC) is the provision of services by the contractor to the contracting authority according to the terms and requirements set out in Annex I.
Sources
- 104.TS Part 2 technical EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf — “| 1 month before the event send to contracting authority for comments and validation | Withing 7 calendar days from submission by the contractor of the $I^{st}$ version the contracting authority provides comments Draft a…”
- 205. Annex 6A VT-2026-014_financial_offer_V1.xlsx — “Report,20,0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, B5,"- Other short documents (bios, compilation of links, max of 5 pages per document)", Per Document,30,0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, B6,- Translation of documents from EU Languages to EN. or EN to othe…”
- 307.Draft_Contract_EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf — “annexes, the following order of precedence shall apply: a. Signed specific contracts; b. Requests for specific contracts (if applicable); c. Contractor's specific tender/documents submitted for a specific contract (if ap…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 18 FILES
- 11.Annex 8 - Example of a guidance note for a peer review_V1.pdf464 KBPDF
- 01.EN-Invitation_to_tender_EC-EMPL2026OP0013_VT-2026-014_V1.pdf414 KBPDF
- 18.Annex 15 Rules applying to travel and accommodation expenses_V1.pdf524 KBPDF
and 11 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.