Published
Freianlagenplanung für die Modernisierung der Bildungsakademie der HWK
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-f66db720-dda7-43fc-86ab-6da560345bff
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- HWK Ulm
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for open space planning services (Freianlagenplanung) according to § 39 HOAI 2021 Part 3 Section 2, for the comprehensive modernization and development of the Educational Academy of the Handwerkskammer Ulm. The core scope includes developing a holistic open space and access concept, planning attractive recreational and communication areas, integrating all traffic types, and designing climate-adapted and sustainable outdoor facilities, while ensuring phased construction during ongoing operations. Bidders are required to utilize a Common Data Environment (CDE) and possess certifications in ISO/IEC 27001 for IT security and ISO 9001 for quality management. Financial requirements include professional/business liability insurance with minimum coverage of €3,000,000 for personal injury and €3,000,000 for property damage/financial loss, alongside a declaration of turnover for the last three business years. The project timeline indicates a planning start in October 2026, with service phase 3 completion by August 2027, and an overall project completion expected between 2032 and 2033.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is outlined with a planning start date in October 2026 and an expected overall completion between 2032 and 2033. This indicates a total duration of approximately 6 to 7 years. Key milestones and phases are as follows:
Key Milestones:
- Planning start: October 2026
- Completion of service phase 3 (LP3): August 2027
- Grant application: October 2027
- Grant approval (Zuwendungsbescheid): Early 2028
- Tenders VOB (Ausschreibungen VOB): Mid-2028
- Expected start of construction (Neubau): End of 2028
- Expected overall completion: 2032/2033
Project Phases (Totaling 74 months / 6 years and 2 months):
- PHASE 1 (Interim & Umzüge): 3 months
- PHASE 2 (RÜCKBAU): 3 months
- PHASE 3 (NEUBAU BA1 & MODERNISIERUNG): 17 months
- PHASE 4 (UMZÜGE ENDZUSTAND I): 3 months
- PHASE 5 (MODERNISIERUNG): 9 months
- PHASE 6 (Umzüge Endzustand): 3 months
- PHASE 7 (RÜCKBAU): 3 months
- PHASE 8 (Neubau BA2): 17 months
- PHASE 9 (Umzüge Endzustand III): 3 months
- PHASE 10 (RÜCKBAU): 3 months
- PHASE 11 (Neubau BA3): 10 months
It is important to note that these dates are preliminary and may change due to external dependencies, such as grant approvals or other project-specific conditions.
Sources
- 1BIA_Beschreibung_Frei_20260804.pdf — “06.10.2026 Einspruchsfrist gemäß § 134 GWB (möglicher Auftrag): | | 19.10.2026 Vollversammlung (Kenntnisnahme des akt. Stands - Planer) | | 12/2026 Fertigstellung LP3 | | 08/2027 Fördermittelantrag | | 10/2027 Zuwendungs…”
- 2Anlage_2_Projektskizze_WolfPlanung_A0-3.pdf — “00. 767777 PHASE 1 PHASE 2 PHASE 3 PHASE 4 PHASE 5 PHASE 6 PHASE 7 3 MOMATL 3 MONAL 17 MOHAIL 3. MOHAIL 9 MONATL 3 MORATE 3 MOHAIL Interim & Umzüge RÜCKBAU NEUBAU BAI & MODERNISIERUNG UMZÜGE ENDZUSTANDI MODERNISIERUNG Um…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the outdoor facilities (Freianlagenplanung) for the modernization and further development of the Bildungsakademie of the Handwerkskammer Ulm. This is to be carried out according to § 39 HOAI 2021 Part 3 Section 2.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Developing a holistic open space and access concept for the education campus.
- Planning attractive stay and communication areas.
- Integrating all traffic types into a safe and functional overall concept.
- Planning climate-adapted and sustainable outdoor facilities, encompassing aspects like rainwater management, greening, and shading.
- Considering a phased construction approach during ongoing operation of the Bildungsakademie.
- Ensuring close interdisciplinary collaboration.
- The initial commission covers service phases 3 and 4 (design and approval planning).
- There is an option for further commissioning of service phases 5 to 8, contingent upon the approval of funding and continued project progress.
- The planning must align with the specified cost framework, and the contractor is expected to identify cost risks early and propose cost-controlling measures.
- Requirements from federal and state funding agencies (BAFA, BIBB, Baden-Württemberg) must be considered, with a clear distinction and documentation of eligible and non-eligible measures.
Sources
- 1BIA_Beschreibung_Frei_20260804.pdf — “Handwerkskammer Ulm VERFAHRENSBESCHREIBUNG Frey 2 MODERNISIERUNG BILDUNGSAKADEMIE DER HANDWERKSKAMMER ULM MIT NEUBAUTEIL VERHANDLUNGSVERFAHREN NACH § 17 VGV PLANUNGSLEISTUNGEN PLANUNG DER FREIANLAGEN NACH HOAI 2021, TEIL…”
- 2BiA_Anlage_4_F105_Bewerbungsformblatt_Frei.docx — “Projektleiter, stellvertretende Projektleiterin / stellvertretender Projektleiter, wesentliche Projektmitarbeiterinnen und Projektmitarbeiter, Aufgaben- und Verantwortungsverteilung, Vertretungsregelung, Maßnahmen zur Qu…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Anlage_2_Projektskizze_WolfPlanung_A0-3.pdf8.4 MBPDF
- Anlage_2_Projektskizze_WolfPlanung_A0-1.pdf9.9 MBPDF
- Anlage_2_Projektskizze_WolfPlanung_A0-2.pdf3.9 MBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.