Published
Full Turnkey Biomass Reinstatement – Strathearn Community Campus and Breadalbane Community Campus
Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000827027
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Perth & Kinross Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Perth and Kinross Council (PKC) invites tenders from strategic delivery partners for the full turnkey reinstatement, optimisation, and operation of biomass heating systems across Strathearn Community Campus, Breadalbane Community Campus, and Blairgowrie Community Campus, aligning with PKC's carbon reduction and low-carbon infrastructure objectives. This initiative requires expertise in Wood Burning Biomass Boiler Plant systems, associated control software, and strict adherence to numerous biomass fuel standards (e.g., CEN/TC 335, BS EN ISO series) and statutory regulations including The Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, BS 7671:2018, BS EN 303-5:2012, and Scottish Building Regulations. The contract is for a duration of 5 years, commencing in mid-December 2026. Financial standing requirements stipulate a current ratio equal to or greater than 1 and positive net assets for each of the last two years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following information:
Contract start date: The anticipated contract start date is 10 December 2026. Another source indicates the starting date is 14 December 2026 or as detailed in the Award Letter.
Total duration: The contract will last for a period of 5 years, which is equivalent to a service period of 60 months.
Key milestones/phases:
An indicative timetable for the procurement process is provided:
- Issue ITT: 27 August 2026
- Last day for tenderer questions: 21 September 2026
- Latest date/time for tender returns: 28 September 2026 mid day
- Evaluation completion: 16 October 2026
- Notification of outcome: 16 November 2026
- Voluntary Standstill Period (10 days): 17 November 2026 – 26 November 2026
- SPD verification process: 18 November – 23 November
- Contract award: 30 November 2026
It is important to note that all dates after the tender return date are indicative only and should not be relied upon for pricing or other purposes.
Sources
- 1Instructions for Tenderers - PKC13979 Biomass Reinstatement.docx — “to execute the Form of Tender on behalf of the Company, partnership, or principal. Information and Timetable A voluntary 10-day standstill period will apply between notification of the proposed contract award and the dat…”
- 2PKC13979 NEC3 Contract Data.doc — “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Biomass Reinstatement Contract The starting date is The service period is The period for reply is The assessment day is the 14/12/26 or as detailed in the Award Letter 60 month…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves Perth and Kinross Council (PKC) seeking a strategic delivery partner. This partner will be responsible for reinstating, optimising, and operating biomass heating systems across three key educational campuses: Strathearn Community Campus, Breadalbane Community Campus, and Blairgowrie Community Campus. This initiative is part of PKC's broader commitment to reducing carbon emissions and maximising the use of existing low-carbon infrastructure. The detailed requirements for the Contractor's work, including constraints and service provision, are outlined in the "Specification of Requirements" document.
Sources
- 1Biomass Reinstatement Specification of Requirements.docx — “Biomass Reinstatement Contract – PKC13979 Specification of Requirements DOCUMENT PROPERTIES Organisation | Perth & Kinross Council Contents | Project Specification DOCUMENT VERSION CONTROL Version | Comments and Amendmen…”
- 2PKC13979 NEC3 Contract Data.doc — “detailed description of what the Contractor is required to do. This may include drawings. All as detailed in the Specification of Requirements, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 5 FILES
- PKC13979 NEC3 Contract Data.doc1.2 MBDOC
- Bidder Agreement 2023.docx31 KBDOCX
- PCS-Tender Supplier Response Guide - February 2026.pdf1.5 MBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.