Published
Oberschwaben
Notice number: 00534503-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Netze-Gesellschaft Südwest mbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a framework agreement for gas pipeline network inspection services in the North Baden network area, commencing February 15, 2027, for an initial three-year term with potential extensions up to five years. The scope includes vehicle-based overground inspection of gas distribution networks, estimated at 1250 km annually, alongside the measurement, localization, classification, and documentation of methane emissions and damage points, all in strict adherence to DVGW G 465-1 and the EU Methane Emissions Regulation 2024/1787. Key requirements include mandatory DVGW and DIN EN ISO 9001:2015 certifications, the use of best available LDAR technology, and personnel with C2 German proficiency and DVGW G 468-2 gas detector training. Bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover exceeding 150,000 EUR (net) for comparable services over the last three financial years and possess comprehensive business liability insurance.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: February 15, 2027.
- Contract End Date: The initial term is until February 15, 2030.
- Total Duration: The framework agreement has an initial term of three (3) years. It can be extended a maximum of two (2) times, each for one (1) year, meaning it automatically ends after a maximum of five (5) years without requiring termination.
- Key Milestones/Phases: The procedure includes several key dates:
- Publication of the procedure in the EU Official Journal: August 3, 2026.
- Deadline for submission of applicant questions: September 4, 2026.
- Answering of applicant questions: September 9, 2026.
- Deadline for submission of applications: September 15, 2026, 16:00.
- Notification to applicants not admitted to the negotiation procedure: September 25, 2026.
- Invitation to suitable bidders to submit offers: October 9, 2026.
- Deadline for submission of bidder questions: October 28, 2026.
- Answering of bidder questions: October 30, 2026.
- Deadline for submission of initial offers: November 6, 2026, 15:00.
- Invitation of bidders to negotiation round and request for revised offers: Calendar Week 48/2026 - Calendar Week 49/2026.
- Evaluation of final offers & decision: January 13, 2027.
- Notification to unsuccessful bidders: January 22, 2027.
- Award of contract: February 1, 2027.
- Contract start / Service start: February 15, 2027.
Sources
- 100_Angebots-u-Verfahrensbedingungen_Gasrohrnetzüberprüfung Nordbaden und Oberschwaben.pdf — “ist folgender Zeitplan für das Verfahren vorgesehen. Verschiebungen der zeitlichen Vorgaben und Fristen durch Der Auftraggeber sind nicht ausgeschlossen und werden den Bietern jeweils zeitnah kommuniziert. Zieltermin | A…”
- 2A01_Vertrag.pdf — “an, die ein Mindestrating von Baal (Moody's) oder BBB+ (Standard & Poors, Fitch) über die Laufzeit der Bürgschaftsurkunde haben. Bei einem Split Rating ist das schlechtere Rating maßgebend. Im Falle, dass das Rating eine…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves gas pipeline network inspection services for the North Baden and Upper Swabia regions. The overarching goal is to establish a framework agreement for future individual contracts pertaining to the inspection of gas distribution networks in accordance with DVGW worksheet G 465-1 and the EU Methane Emission Regulation 2024/1787.
The services are expected to commence around February 15, 2027, and continue until approximately February 15, 2030. The contract is divided into two lots: Nordbaden and Oberschwaben.
Key deliverables and services include:
- Performing vehicle-based pipeline network inspections on gas distribution networks.
- Overground inspection of gas networks (e.g., 1250 km annually for Nordbaden).
- Measurement of emission quantities at source and site levels using an approved vehicle-based system, including all required equipment.
- Localization of damage points.
- Classification and documentation of identified damage points.
- Initiation of necessary security measures.
- Deployment of specialized gas detectors (Sondereinsatz Gasspürer).
- Conducting ethane analysis/biogas assessments.
- The contractor is responsible for providing all necessary hardware and software, with costs included in the unit prices.
- The contractor must provide a complete documentation in German as part of the service scope.
- All services are to be rendered according to the service description (Anlage 2) and include all necessary ancillary services unless explicitly stated otherwise.
- The contractor is obligated to keep the client informed about project status, progress, and compliance with the service requirements.
Sources
- 1A01_Vertrag.pdf — “$AG"$ oder Auftraggeber" umfasst sowohl die EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG als auch die jeweils vertragsschließende Konzerngesellschaft. Vertragsgegenstand Mit diesem Rahmenvertrag legen die Vertragsparteien die vertr…”
- 200_Angebots-u-Verfahrensbedingungen_Gasrohrnetzüberprüfung Nordbaden und Oberschwaben.pdf — “| 14 5.4 | Folgeangebote. | 14 5.5 | Angebotsbedingungen | 14 5.6 | Angebotsbindefrist... | 15 5.7 | Akzeptanz des Vertrags | 15 5.8 | Preisstellung und Vergütung. | 15 5.9 | Unterauftragnehmer | 16 5.10 | Ausschlusstatb…”
- 3A02_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “einen Gasspürer ohne Lotsen durchgeführt, unter Nutzung von digitalem Planwerk. Alle Aufwände für die Bereitstellung von Hard- und Software durch den AN sind in den Ein- heitspreisen enthalten. | | | 04 | Emissionsmengen…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Fragebogen zur Eignungspruefung.pdf37 KBPDF
- Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Interessensbestaetigung.pdf84 KBPDF
- A04_Supplier-Code-of-Conduct--SCoC.pdf670 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.