Published

    Generalplanervertrag Verlagerung Expressfracht in das Gebäude T5-M1

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-707baa6f-13f0-4f69-9acb-fec4140da687

    🇩🇪 GermanyFlughafen Berlin Brandenburg GmbHServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 8, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg GmbH
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 4, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a General Planner for the comprehensive relocation of express freight operations to Building T5-M1 (B044) at Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg. The scope encompasses all HOAI service phases 1-8, including basic evaluation, preliminary, design, approval, execution planning, tender preparation, award assistance, and object supervision, covering building and interior design, structural engineering, technical equipment (systems 1-5, 7-8), and building physics. Proponents must demonstrate proficiency with MS-Office, GAEB, DGN/DWG, EPLAN, and compatible programs with OrcaAVA and MicroStation. A key financial requirement is an average annual net turnover of at least €2,000,000.00 for the completed financial years 2023, 2024, and 2025. The contract proceeds in stages with binding deadlines for preliminary design and requires the contractor to submit a detailed, binding schedule within two weeks of each commissioning stage.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes several commissioning stages (Beauftragungsstufen) and associated performance phases. The 1st commissioning stage has binding contract deadlines for the completion of the preliminary design. The 2nd commissioning stage involves "Leistungsphasen 3 bis 4 Entwurfs- und Genehmigungsplanung" (design and approval planning). The 3rd commissioning stage covers "Leistungsphase 5 bis 7 Ausführungsplanung, Vorbereitung der Vergabe, Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe" (execution planning, tender preparation, assistance with awarding). The 4th commissioning stage includes "Leistungsphase 8 Objektüberwachung" (object supervision).

    The further performance of the contractor is dependent on the time required for the award of the execution services. A construction period is planned from "<Beginn Ausführungsplanung>" (start of execution planning) to "<Fertigstellung der Bauleistung>" (completion of construction work), which is subject to adjustment. The contractor is required to submit a detailed schedule within two weeks of the order for each commissioning stage, which will then become the binding contract schedule. The contract also mentions binding intermediate and final deadlines that the contractor is responsible for meeting.

    Explicit contract start date, end date, and total duration are not stated in the document. The categories for "Beginn der Leistung" (start of service) and "Vollendung der Leistung" (completion of service) are present, but their respective dates are left blank.

    Sources

    • 1260724_EB-2026-0095_ENTWURF GP-Vertrag_Rev. 3.0-2025.pdf — “das Projekt vorgegebenen Fristen und Termine sichergestellt ist. Insbesondere hat der AN seine Planungsleistung entsprechend dem in Anlage beigefügten Planungsterminplan zu erbringen. 10.2 Für die Leistungen in der 1. Be…
    • 2Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Interessensbestaetigung.pdf — “die Gremien des Auftraggebers: Leistungsphasen 3 bis 4 Entwurfs- und Genehmigungsplanung der nachfolgenden Leistungsbilder. Objektplanung: Gebäude und Innenräume; Fachplanung: Tragwerksplanung; Fachplanung: Technische Au…
    • 3260727_EB-2026-0095_ENTWURF_LB_Expressfracht_Anlage 1-2.pdf — “BERLIN BRANDENBURG Der AN übernimmt im Rahmen seiner Aufgaben die Verantwortung zur Einhaltung des Kostenrahmens mit der in der in dieser Anlage unter 6. festgelegten Kostenobergrenze. Dabei obliegt es ihm, alle Vorgänge…

    The core scope of work for this tender, EB-2026-0095 Generalplanung Gebäudeumbau LP 1-8, is the general planning for the relocation of express freight into Building T5-M1 (B044) at Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg.

    The statement of work summary includes:

    • Providing all planning, building permit, and tendering services required for the project.
    • Executing all basic services according to HOAI (German Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) phases 1-8.
    • Performing special and additional services necessary to achieve all functional, quality, cost, and schedule objectives.
    • Ensuring all documents, plans, calculations, and correspondence are in German.
    • Adhering to existing specifications for construction, technical equipment, fittings, technical infrastructure of the airport, the Brandenburg Building Code (BbgBO), valid technical building regulations, airport regulations, DIN standards, DGUV guidelines for express freight buildings, rules for hall floors, conveyor technology, loading zones, ramps, gates, and the recognized current state of technology. All relevant occupational safety laws, ordinances, and regulations must also be considered.
    • Designing for cost-saving and economical construction while meeting required quality.
    • Ensuring compliance with specified binding cost ceilings.
    • Integrating all project participants in the planning process.

    Core deliverables across various planning phases (1-8) include:

    • Entwurfsplanung (Draft Design): Explanation report, object and building descriptions, site and outdoor area plans, floor plans, sections, elevations, necessary dimensioning and calculations, coordination and integration of all specialist planning and expert opinions, and cost calculation according to DIN 276.
    • Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning): Explanation report, object and building descriptions, site and outdoor area plans, floor plans, sections, elevations, details (scales 1:20 to 1:1), collision planning, material specifications, sampling, and coordination and integration of all specialist planning and expert opinions.

    Specific service areas covered include:

    • Building and Interior Spaces.
    • Structural Engineering.
    • Technical Equipment, encompassing wastewater/water, heating, ventilation, power, low-voltage, usage-specific/process technology, and building automation systems.
    • Building Physics, including thermal insulation, energy balance, building acoustics (sound protection), and room acoustics.

    Additional aspects of the scope involve:

    • Participation in all project-relevant meetings with qualified and decision-making personnel.
    • Organization of weekly planning meetings at BER.
    • Consideration of airport-internal regulations, qualities, change management, labeling system, sustainability, soil reports, and planning for tenant fit-out and ramps.
    • Optional services include needs assessment, creation of a functional/room program, and updating of execution plans to as-built conditions.

    Sources

    • 1260727_EB-2026-0095_ENTWURF_LB_Expressfracht_Anlage 1-2.pdf — “| | 22 Leistungsbild Bauphysik. 5.3.4. | | 23 5.4. Stufe 4: Leistungsphase 8 - Objektüberwachung. | | 23 Leistungsbild Gebäude und Innenräume. 5.4.1. | | 23 Leistungsbild Tragwerksplanung 5.4.2. | | 23 Leistungsbild Tech…
    • 2260724_EB-2026-0095_ENTWURF GP-Vertrag_Rev. 3.0-2025.pdf — “aus der Vorhabens- und Objektbeschreibung gem. Anlage sowie Leistungsbeschreibung gem. Anlage den Rahmenbedingungen im Lastenheft und Raum- und Funktionsprogramm gem. Anlage den gestalterischen Anforderungen des übergrei…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 13 FILES

    • 260724_EB-2026-0095_ENTWURF GP-Vertrag_Rev. 3.0-2025.pdf
    • Formblatt_Eigenerklaerung_zum_Artikel_5K_der_Verordnung_EU_NR8332014.docx
    • Formblatt_Bewerber_Bietergemeinschaftserklaerung.docx

    and 6 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in