Published

    Generalplanungsleistungen für die Erweiterung der forensischen Psychiatrie in Lohr am Main

    Notice number: 00548960-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyBezirk UnterfrankenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 11, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Bezirk Unterfranken
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 7, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks general planning services for the expansion of forensic psychiatry at the District Hospital Lohr am Main, encompassing object planning, outdoor facilities (including high-security measures), structural engineering, technical specialist planning (electrical engineering with security, HVAC, building control), and fire protection. The services are structured into four stages, aligned with HOAI phases 1 through 9, with the commissioning of stages 2-4 contingent on securing financing. Key technical requirements include the use of CAD systems compatible with the client's infrastructure, digital room book systems, GAEB-Schnittstelle DA 83, a Virtual Project Room, and adherence to established technical standards such as DIN, VDI, VDE, VOB, and BayBO. The project has an estimated cost of up to EUR 80 million (gross) for cost groups 200-700, and requires bidders to possess professional and business liability insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 10,000,000.00 for personal injury, property damage, and financial losses. The contract award is anticipated by October 7, 2026, with critical milestones including the submission of the final budget-justifying document (HU Bau)…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: The contract comes into effect with the award of the contract by the client. The award of the contract is expected on Wednesday, October 7, 2026.
    • Key Milestones and Phases:
    • Kick-off meeting: Within 2 calendar weeks after contract award.
    • Submission of a first draft of a time and schedule plan: Within 4 calendar weeks after contract award.
    • Completion of Service Phase 2: Latest by December 31, 2026.
    • Coordination of the design status before creation of the HU-Bau with representatives of the Government of Lower Franconia: January 2027 and March 2027.
    • Submission of the preliminary draft of the HU-Bau including associated documents for review: Latest by April 16, 2027.
    • Submission of the final HU-Bau including associated documents: Latest by May 31, 2027.
    • The contract is structured into service phases (Leistungsstufen), with Service Phase 1 including basic evaluation, preliminary planning, and design planning (Leistungsphasen 1, 2, and 3). Further service phases (2 to 4) are contingent on the approval of funding.
    • The contractor is required to develop a detailed time and schedule plan in coordination with the client immediately after the contract is concluded.

    The total duration and a specific contract end date are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 120260803+Teil+A_Allgemeine+Verfahrens-+und+Vergabebedingungen.pdf — “| Freitag, der 11. September 2026 Prüfung und Wertung, Abstimmung und Vergabe- entscheidung durch Gremium | KW 38/39 Versand der Vorabinformation gem. § 134 GWB | KW 39 Erteilung des Zuschlags nach Ablauf der Wartefrist…
    • 220260803+Teil+D_Angebotsunterlagen+(Generalplanervertrag+nebst+Anlagen).docx — “wird und/oder ein Abruf weiterer Stufen nicht erfolgt. § 22 Vertragsbeginn Der gegenständliche Vertrag tritt mit der Erteilung des Zuschlags durch Auftraggeber in Kraft. § 23 Kündigung durch den Auftraggeber (1) Der Auft…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves general planning services for the expansion of forensic psychiatry in Lohr am Main.

    The Statement of Work is structured into distinct service stages (Leistungsstufen) that align with HOAI (Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) service phases (Leistungsphasen).

    Core deliverables and services include:

    • Object planning services.
    • Outdoor facility planning (Freianlagenplanung), including specific security measures like a high-security fence.
    • Technical specialist planning for various disciplines:
    • Electrical engineering (ELT) with security technology.
    • Heating, ventilation, and sanitary technology (HLS).
    • Building management systems (GLT).
    • Structural engineering (Tragwerksplanung).
    • Fire protection planning (Brandschutzplanung).

    The services are divided into four stages, each covering specific HOAI phases:

    • Stage 1: Covers basic services from HOAI Phases 1 (Basis determination), 2 (Preliminary planning), and 3 (Draft planning) for all listed planning disciplines. This includes tasks such as clarifying the task, site inspection, advising on investigation needs, developing preliminary plans, examining variants, cost estimation, and creating detailed design plans.
    • Stage 2: Encompasses basic services from HOAI Phases 4 (Approval planning) and 5 (Execution planning).
    • Stage 3: Includes basic services from HOAI Phases 6 (Preparation for awarding contracts) and 7 (Assistance in awarding contracts).
    • Stage 4: Covers basic services from HOAI Phases 8 (Object supervision - construction supervision and documentation) and 9 (Object support) for object planning, outdoor facilities planning, and technical specialist planning (ELT, HLS, GLT).

    Additional requirements and deliverables include:

    • Creating plans using a CAD system compatible with the client's system for data transfer, with coordinated data directories and layer structures.
    • Utilizing a digital system for any required room books.
    • Documenting construction completion status on a data carrier, following the client's database structure.
    • Preparing documents for tendering, awarding, and invoicing using the contractor's IT system and adhering to legal requirements for electronic tendering, including guidelines such as 214.H VHB and REB procedures.
    • Ensuring compliance with requirements for the awarding platform.
    • The contractor is responsible for the overall proper and timely performance, including the coordination of resources and subcontractors.
    • Optional special services described in the project and task description (Anlage 1) are performed only if explicitly requested in writing by the client.

    Sources

    • 1LV_416470.pdf — “Deutsche eVergabe Verfahren Positionsliste zum Verfahren 05.08.2026 17:50 Uhr Auftraggeber | Bezirk Unterfranken Aktenzeichen | BKH_Forensik_001/2026 Titel | Generalplanungsleistungen für die Erweiterung der forensischen…
    • 220260803+Teil+D_Angebotsunterlagen+(Generalplanervertrag+nebst+Anlagen).docx — “§ 39 HOAI i.V.m. Anlage 11 Tragwerksplanung gemäß § 51 HOAI i.V.m. Anlage 14 Technische Fachplanung für die Anlagengruppen Elektrotechnik (ELT) mit Sicherheitstechnik, Heizungs-, Lüftungs- / Sanitärtechnik (HLS) und Gebä…
    • 320260803+Teil+D_Anlage+5+-+Preisblatt+zur+Honorarermittlung.xlsx — “,Ausschreibung von Generalplanungsleistungen für Erweiterung der forensischen Psychiatrie in Lohr am Main,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,, ,,,Anlage 5 zu Teil D – Preisblatt zur Honorarermittlung,,,,, ,,,Stand: 03.08.20…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 8 FILES

    • LV_416470.pdf
    • 20260803+Teil+D_Anlage+5+-+Preisblatt+zur+Honorarermittlung.xlsx
    • 20260803+Teil+D_Angebotsunterlagen+(Generalplanervertrag+nebst+Anlagen).docx

    and 1 other document

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in