Published

    Generator Replacement Works at the Horton

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a8

    🇬🇧 United KingdomOxford University Hospitals NHS TrustWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a Principal Contractor for the comprehensive design, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning, and handover of a new 1250KVA standby generator, replacing an existing 750KVA unit in Building 09 at the John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford. The scope includes all associated generator switchgear, a new fuel tank and delivery system, temporary works, builder's work, electrical integration, and acoustic works, with the contractor assuming control of the RIBA Stage 4 design process. A critical aspect is the provision and management of a temporary generator installation to ensure continuous service and maintain business continuity within the live hospital environment throughout the project lifecycle. Works must strictly comply with site-specific protocols for access, safeguarding, infection prevention, security, and adhere to all applicable statutory requirements, British Standards (including BS EN 12285-2, BS 7671), and NHS technical guidance such as HTM 06-01. The anticipated contract period is 120 days, with a start on site expected by 23/10/2026, followed by a 12-month rectification period from Practical Completion.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following:

    • Anticipated contract award: 05/10/2026
    • Anticipated start on site: 23/10/2026
    • Proposed contract period: 120 days
    • Completion of works: Anticipated to be in financial year 2026/27. The specific "Date for Completion" is "TBC" (To be Confirmed).
    • Rectification period: 12 months from Practical Completion, unless amended in contract documents.
    • Key Milestones (HRB & Generator Installation):
    • HRB / Building Safety route confirmed and recorded.
    • HRB documentation pack complete and submitted.
    • Stage 4 design complete and issued for construction/procurement.
    • Long-lead equipment ordered and delivery dates confirmed.
    • Temporary generator installed and proven.
    • Existing C1/C2 generator isolated, made safe, and removed.
    • New C1/C2 generator installed.
    • Commissioning and witness testing complete.
    • Final cutover to permanent arrangement completed.

    Sources

    • 1Invitation to Tender for Generator Replacement at the HGH.docx — “further clarification or information about this document. All contacts will be treated formally and any information given that is relevant to other Bidders will be passed to them. Requests for clarification or further in…
    • 230932 OUH B09 Generator PCI July 2026.pdf — “the project record (“golden thread” information maintained). • Handover complete: as-built drawings, O&M manuals, training, test certificates, updated asset records/PPM requirements, and spares strategy provided and acce…
    • 3OUH.JRH.R00.IB.08.06.26.CP-B09 Genrator Replacement.docx — “Building Regulations | The Contractor Employer’s Requirements | The tender drawings, specifications, schedules, reports and all documents issued with the B09 Generator Tender, including the electrical services specificat…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the replacement of a life-expired 750KVA diesel generator located in the basement of building 09 at the John Radcliffe Hospital Oxford with a new 1250KVA generator. This is a Design and Build Contract, where the Principal Contractor will assume control of the RIBA 4 design process.

    The comprehensive Statement of Work summary includes:

    • Design, Supply, Delivery, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Handover of the replacement standby generator installation for Block 9 / B09.
    • Replacement of all associated generator switchgear and provision of a new fuel tank and delivery system.
    • Associated temporary works, builders’ work, electrical integration, controls, fuel systems, acoustic works, louvres, access provisions, demonstrations, training, and documentation.
    • Provision, installation, maintenance, commissioning, and removal of a temporary generator installation to ensure continuity of service during the replacement works, including rental, cabling, controls, temporary connections, and demonstrations.
    • Development and implementation of a full staged methodology covering temporary generation, safe disconnection, removal of the existing generator, demolition and reinstatement works, installation of support steelwork, installation of the new generator, and final changeover.
    • Detailed survey, setting out, dimensional checks, and coordination with existing services.
    • Construction phase plan, RAMS, traffic management, supervision, and health & safety submissions.
    • Technical submittals, working drawings, builderswork drawings, and design development.
    • Isolation, disconnection, and protection of the existing generator and associated services.
    • Break-up, downtakings, waste disposal, and removal of the existing generator through the louvre opening.
    • Demolition of adjacent generator room walls and making safe for plant movement.
    • Design, fabrication, and installation of a steel frame to raise the new generator to external level.
    • Supports, fixings, anti-vibration arrangement, and plinths / base preparation.
    • Supply and delivery of a 1250kVA, 400V, 50Hz standby generator set complete with mounted radiator, base frame, antivibration mounts, and alternator.

    Key deliverables include:

    • Completion and approval of a Stage 4 (S4) design package (generator, switchgear/switchboard interfaces, fuel tank and delivery system, builders’ work, and integration details).
    • Completion, review, and agreement of the temporary generator and temporary supply/BAU design (isolation philosophy, switching procedures, and load/criticality validation).
    • Agreement on the procurement specification, tender/contractor scope, and delivery programme (long-lead items, outage windows, access/installation constraints).
    • Installation, testing, and commissioning of the New Generator C1/C2 (and associated controls, fuel tank and ancillaries) with agreed witness testing and load bank testing.
    • Ensuring fire safety measures are in place.

    Sources

    • 130932 OUH B09 Generator PCI July 2026.pdf — “it becomes available or updated as necessary. Any further information that becomes available and is not incorporated into this document must be communicated to the Principal Contractor at the earliest possible opportunit…
    • 2OUH.JRH.R00.IB.08.06.26.CP-B09 Genrator Replacement.docx — “to reflect the nature of the B09 generator replacement works. Topic | Draft Particular Nature of works | Design, supply, delivery, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement standby generator inst…
    • 3Appendix C - Pricing Schedule for B09 Generator Replacement ITT.xlsx — “,,,,,,, ,,,,,,, ,,,,,,, B09 Generator Tender Pricing Schedule,,,,,,, ,,,,,,, Tender Reference,2025.035,Project,Generator Tender,Issue Date,TBC,Revision,Draft Client,OUHFT,Location,John Radcliffe Hospital,Prepared By,I Be…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 40 FILES

    • 250286-RSP-XX-XX-RP-E-00001.pdf
    • Appendix E - Certificate of Non-Collusion.docx
    • JR-S-202_Level 0 Change Over Panel in C Sub.pdf

    and 33 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in