Published
Glas- und Fassadenreinigung Filiale Saarbrücken
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-897419db-4233-4e9e-ad40-9af749e5e5b6
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Deutsche Bundesbank, Zentralbereich Beschaffungen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive glass and facade cleaning services for the Deutsche Bundesbank's seven-floor office and administrative branch in Saarbrücken. The scope encompasses cleaning various exterior and interior glass surfaces, including security glass, alongside facade elements such as aluminum lamellas, sheets, blinds, and iron rods. Key technical requirements include the mandatory use of environmentally friendly cleaning products and disinfectants from approved lists, strictly prohibiting numerous harmful chemical agents like solvents, phosphates, and formaldehyde, and ensuring all cleaning techniques and equipment adhere to the latest environmental compatibility, disposal standards, and recognized technical certifications (e.g., CE, VDE/GS marks), with a focus on high energy efficiency. Services are projected to commence on January 1, 2027, under a two-year basic contract period, with options for automatic annual extensions up to a maximum total duration of six years, and includes a six-month trial period. Economic and financial suitability requirements are outlined in specific forms within the tender documents.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contract officially begins upon its conclusion, which occurs when the contractor receives the letter of award from the client.
- Anticipated Performance Start Date: The services are expected to commence on January 1, 2027.
- Basic Contract Period: The initial term of the contract is two (2) years from the performance start date.
- Extensions: The contract includes automatic extensions, each for an additional year, unless the client terminates the contract at least six (6) months prior to the expiration of the current term.
- Total Duration:
- One document states that the contract can be extended a maximum of four times, resulting in a maximum total contract duration of six (6) years (two years basic term plus four one-year extensions).
- Another document specifies a maximum total contractual performance period of eight (8) years from the performance start date, comprising a one-year basic term and potentially seven (7) additional one-year extensions.
- Trial Period: The cleaning services will undergo a trial phase for six (6) months starting from the performance commencement date. During this period, the client reserves the right to terminate the contract without cause with a fourteen (14) day notice.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Start of the award procedure: August 14, 2026.
- Period for voluntary on-site inspections: August 14, 2026, to September 4, 2026 (from 08:00 AM to 02:00 PM).
- Deadline for submitting questions: September 4, 2026.
- End of the offer submission period: September 15, 2026.
- End of the binding period for offers: November 30, 2026.
Sources
- 104.00_Teil 4_Einheitliche Vertragsbedingungen_26-2000064955.pdf — “des Auftragnehmers. Für die fristgemäße Zahlung ist der Tag des Zugangs des Überweisungsauftrags beim Zahlungsinstitut der Auftraggeberin maßgeblich. 15.10 Zahlungsverzögerungen wegen unvollständiger Rechnungen oder fehl…”
- 201.00_Teil 1_Verfahrens- und Angebotsbedingungen_26-2000064955.pdf — “Vergabenummer 26-2000064955 Verfahrens- und Angebotsbedingungen (Vergabeunterlagen, Teil 1) 3.2 4. Vertragsbeginn, Laufzeit, Leistungsbeginn und Leistungszeit Der Vertrag beginnt mit seinem Abschluss. Der Abschluss des V…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves Glas- und Fassadenreinigungsleistungen (glass and facade cleaning services) for the Deutsche Bundesbank's branch in Saarbrücken.
The Statement of Work (SOW) and core deliverables encompass:
- Cleaning of various glass surfaces: This includes exterior glass around the building (with and without frames, both one-sided and two-sided cleaning), interior glass (frameless, 1st floor), and security glass (4th floor).
- Cleaning of facade elements: This comprises aluminum lamellas (e.g., in the underground garage and for sun protection, both one-sided and two-sided cleaning), aluminum sheets around the entire building, aluminum blinds (general, along cash processing machines, and retractable), and iron rods (4th floor).
The services are to be performed in an office and administrative building in Saarbrücken, which consists of 7 floors (one basement, ground floor, mezzanine, and four upper floors).
Additional key aspects of the scope include:
- Liegenschaften (Properties) where services are to be rendered.
- Detailed overview and information regarding the condition of glass and facade surfaces.
- Basis and objectives for providing cleaning services.
- Supply of consumables, work materials, and auxiliary tools.
- Provision of cleaning equipment.
- Adherence to specified cleaning dates, times, and general guidelines.
- Defined execution intervals and cleaning cycles.
- Requirements related to water and electricity usage.
- Personnel requirements, including number, quality, continuous deployment, compliance with legal provisions, instruction, access conditions, confidentiality, and handling of reportable diseases.
- Object management, covering general requirements, tasks within specified minimum annual hours, accessibility, and on-call services.
- Specific provisions for the execution of both glass and facade cleaning, including common and specific guidelines for each type.
The tender also details a required minimum number of annual hours for the object manager, with costs included in the total annual price for glass cleaning, and specifies on-call services for the object manager.
Sources
- 103.00_Teil 3_Leistungsbeschreibung_26-2000064955.pdf — “DEUTSCHE BUNDESBANK EUROSYSTEM (Stand: 03.08.2026) Vergabeunterlagen Teil 3: Leistungsbeschreibung Auftraggeberin: Deutsche Bundesbank Zentralbereich Beschaffungen Taunusanlage 5 60329 Frankfurt am Main Offenes Verfahren…”
- 202.01_Teil 2_Anlage 1 Bestandsdaten & Preisblatt_26-2000064955.xlsx — “Spalte J&L,Preis in € pro Jahr auf Basis der Eingaben in Spalte J&L Glasreinigung Filiale,,,,,,,,,,,,, 1,Außenglas rund ums Gebäude mit Rahmen,Sa1,einseitig,1766.67,m²,1,1766.67,35,,,,, 2,Außenglas rund ums Gebäude mit R…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- 03.00_Teil 3_Leistungsbeschreibung_26-2000064955.pdf354 KBPDF
- 03.02_Teil 3_Anlage 2_Definitionen_BIV_Geb-Innenreinigung_26-2000064955.pdf547 KBPDF
- 02.01_Teil 2_Anlage 1 Bestandsdaten & Preisblatt_26-2000064955.xlsx31 KBXLSX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.