Published

    Hardvér pre vyhľadávanie a indexácia záznamov pre potreby projektu Národnej vedeckej knižnice

    Notice number: 00519669-2026

    🇸🇰 SlovakiaCentrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republikyGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇸🇰 Slovakia
    Contracting authority
    Centrum vedecko-technických informácií Slovenskej republiky
    Accepted Languages
    Slovak, Czech
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 28, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a supplier for the provision of specialized hardware for searching and indexing records, vital for the National Science Library project, complemented by comprehensive implementation and ongoing service support. The scope includes 50 man-days of services, encompassing initial environment analysis, physical installation into a 19" rack with 100/25/10 Gbps cabling, configuration of OS/hypervisor, GPU stack, and network integration, alongside extensive security hardening compliant with NIST SP 800-147B, Secure Boot, and TPM 2.0 settings. Furthermore, the supplier is responsible for preventive maintenance, technical support (L2/L3) with a 9x5 SLA, and ensuring the operational capability of the infrastructure for a six-month stabilization period post-acceptance. Key technical requirements mandate PCIe 5.0 for all expansion slots, DDR5 6400 MHz ECC memory, CXL 2.0 protocol support, and environmental specifications including strict GWP-100 emissions, energy consumption limits, and a minimum 95% PSU efficiency, all backed by a minimum three-year manufacturer warranty with direct, local representation.

    TENDER BRIEF

    null

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery of hardware along with comprehensive implementation and service services, totaling 50 man-days (MD). These services include the responsibility for the operation of the delivered IT infrastructure.

    The implementation services cover:

    • Initial environment analysis, deployment design, and a detailed implementation plan (including rack layout, power, IP plan, RAID, and partition scheme).
    • Physical installation of hardware into a 19" rack, including sliding rails and power/data cabling (100 Gbps QSFP, 10/25 Gbps SFP).
    • Configuration of firmware/BIOS, RAID controllers, and remote management (BMC, DMTF Redfish API), along with Secure Boot, TPM 2.0 settings, and security hardening according to NIST SP 800-147B.
    • Installation and configuration of OS/hypervisor on server types 1 and 2.
    • For AI/ML servers: OS installation, configuration of the GPU stack (NVIDIA driver, CUDA, possibly NCCL/GPU fabric), and validation/load testing of all supplied GPUs.
    • Network integration into the existing client environment (VLAN, routing, 100/25/10 Gbps connection).
    • Integration into client support services: monitoring, backup, AD/LDAP, DNS, NTP, and audit logs.
    • Functional and performance acceptance tests, culminating in an acceptance protocol.
    • Preparation of documentation (design, as-built, operational).
    • Knowledge transfer and training for the client's administrators.

    Service services supplement the warranty and include operational tasks not covered by the warranty:

    • Preventive maintenance and managed application of firmware and driver updates during planned service windows.
    • Periodic health checks of servers, RAID arrays, disks, and GPUs.
    • Technical support (L2/L3) and coordination of hardware fault escalation with the manufacturer, including cooperation in warranty claims.

    The supplier is also responsible for the proper operational capability of the delivered hardware infrastructure during a six-month stabilization period from the signing of the acceptance protocol. This responsibility includes monitoring the functionality of the delivered hardware, assisting in incident resolution, and restoring the operational capability of the delivered hardware, but it does not cover the operation of the client's applications and data. Service Level Agreements (SLA) for reporting faults are 9x5, with a reaction time no later than the next business day. Unused man-days can be utilized for development and configuration tasks related to the delivered infrastructure during the contract period.

    Sources

    • 1Návrh uchádzača_NVK_HW.xlsx — “novšie). Dokument musí deklarovať: zhodu s požiadavkami/ so smernicou RoHS (P1.1), REACH Article 33 (P1.7), ErP Lot 9 (nariadenie EU 2019/424) vrátane účinnosti zdroja napájania (PSU) min. 95 % (priemer pri 2 600 W), prí…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 6 FILES

    • B.2_Zmluva o dodaní hardvéru a poskytovaní služieb_HW_NVK.docx
    • Návrh uchádzača_NVK_HW.xlsx
    • Oznámenie o zrušení verejného obstarávania.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in