Published
Harrogate Care and Support Hub
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dbbc
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Dec 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- The North Yorkshire Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Authority is seeking a contractor for the construction of a new Care and Support Hub at Ainsty Road, Harrogate, HG3 5JB, utilizing traditional construction methods. This facility is designed to replace existing provisions, offering specialist residential care, including advanced dementia and intermediate care, to support up to 250 individuals transitioning from hospital to home. Key requirements for the successful bidder include demonstrating robust financial standing, providing specific insurance coverages (£10M for Employer's/Public Liability and £5M for Professional Indemnity from UK-based underwriters), and ensuring minimum 30-day payment terms are passed down through the supply chain. Technical and operational obligations involve strict adherence to UK GDPR, comprehensive planning compliance, rigorous health and safety protocols, and extensive reporting on project progress, KPIs, and social value commitments. The contract is scheduled to commence on June 1, 2027, with the works anticipated to be completed by November 15, 2028, following a structured multi-stage procurement process leading to a contract award on April 29, 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes a commencement date of June 1, 2027, and a completion date for the works of November 15, 2028. This indicates a total duration of approximately 1 year and 5.5 months.
Key milestones and phases are outlined as follows:
- Stage 1 Conditions of Participation & Part 1 Quality: August 4, 2026 – September 1, 2026 (12 noon).
- Last date for Contractor questions for Stage 1: August 25, 2026 (12 noon).
- Last date for responses to Contractor questions for Stage 1: August 27, 2026 (12 noon).
- Stage 1 Submission deadline: September 1, 2026 (12 noon).
- Notification Letters and Assessment Summaries issued to Suppliers Stage 1 Outcome: September 30, 2026.
- Stage 2 Invitation to Tender (Price Submission and Part 2 Quality): October 5, 2026 – December 11, 2026 (12 noon).
- Last date for Contractor questions for Stage 2: November 27, 2026.
- Last date for responses to Contractor questions for Stage 2: December 8, 2026.
- Stage 2 Submission deadline: December 11, 2026 (12 noon).
- Notification Letters and assessment summaries issued to Suppliers Stage 2 Outcome: January 29, 2027.
- Stage 3 Negotiation (Optional Stage): February 1, 2027 – March 19, 2027.
- Date to submit Final Pricing (Optional Stage 3 Negotiation): March 19, 2027 (12 noon).
- Contract Award Process:
- Contract Award Notice published: April 19, 2027.
- 8 working day mandatory standstill period: April 19, 2027 – April 28, 2027.
- Contract award: April 29, 2027.
- Publish Contract Details Notice: May 2027.
- Redacted Copy of the Contract Published: May 2027.
- Contract Commencement and Site Activity:
- Commencement of the Contract: June 1, 2027.
- Start on site (estimated): July 7, 2027.
- Date for Completion of the Works: November 15, 2028.
Sources
- 1PA2023 Evaluation Methodology V0.02.docx — “Authority is not bound by these timescales. Date | Activity 04/08/2026 – 01/09/2026 @ 12noon | Stage 1 Conditions of Participation & Part 1 Quality 25/08/2026 @ 12noon | Last date for Contractor questions to be submitted…”
- 2JCT SBCXQ2024 Harrogate Care and Support Hub V0.01.pdf — “Tribunal Limited 2024 JCT SBC/XQ 2024 24024 - Harrogate Care and Support Hub Eleventh Recital Contractor's Proposals 03/08/2026 14:48 UTC (State reference numbers and dates or other identifiers of the relevant documents.…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the construction of a new Care and Support Hub in Harrogate. This facility is designed to replace existing provision and will offer specialist residential care, including advanced dementia care and intermediate care, supporting transitions from Hospital to Home for up to 250 people.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Construction of a Care and Support Hub: This involves developing a new facility at Ainsty Road, Harrogate, HG3 5JB, to provide specialist residential care, including dementia and transition care.
- Planning Compliance: Adherence to all relevant planning permissions, conditions, statutory approvals, and associated planning obligations. This covers aspects such as construction traffic management, working hours, noise and vibration control, dust suppression, environmental protection, ecological mitigation, landscaping, sustainable drainage, waste management, and community liaison.
- Health, Safety, Public Protection, and Environment: Obligations for 100% workforce induction and training compliance, PPE compliance (≥98%), and regular toolbox talks (≥1 per week).
- Reporting and Governance: Timely submission of accurate project reports, including Monthly H&S reports, Project Overview Reports, Monthly Financial and forecasting reports, Inspection and Audit Reports, KPI Reporting, Risk Change registers, Variation/compensation event tracking, and Final Account Reports. Quarterly Social Value Progress reports are also required.
- Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Reporting: For contracts over £5 million, specific KPIs to be reported and publicly disclosed during the construction phase are Reporting (12.2.3.1), Critical Path Management (12.2.4.1), and Forecast Accuracy (12.2.7.1).
- Client Satisfaction and Complaints Management: Acknowledge complaints within 48 hours and resolve them within 10 working days.
- Social Value: Demonstration of progress against commitments such as creating employment and skills development opportunities, improving supply chain resilience, and contributing to climate change initiatives.
- Contract Mobilisation: Participation in initial meetings to establish the working relationship and understand the Authority's approach.
- Contract Exit Arrangements: Development of an Exit Management Plan, a joint communication plan for contract cessation, and clarification of outstanding costs.
Sources
- 1JCT SBCXQ2024 Harrogate Care and Support Hub V0.01.pdf — “to have the following work carried out 2]. The proposal seeks to deliver intermediate care and specialist residential care through the replacement of the existing EPH provision with the development of a new care and supp…”
- 2PA2023 Volume 1a Scheme Overview V0.02.docx — “VOLUME 1a CARE AND SUPPORT HUB SCHEME OVERVIEW 357-NYC-HA Harrogate Care and Support Hub YORtender Number: 100111421 It is the Supplier’s Responsibility to ensure all documents are submitted by the deadline. Please allow…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- JCT SOA Harrogate Care and Support Hub V0.01.docx145 KBDOCX
- PA2023 Volume 1a Scheme Overview V0.02.docx184 KBDOCX
- PA2023 Evaluation Methodology V0.02.docx200 KBDOCX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.