Published

    Hauptstudie DiGeVe - Datenerhebung & Auswertung

    Notice number: 00591058-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyInitiative D21 e.V.Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 25, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Initiative D21 e.V.
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the "Main study DiGeVe - Data collection & analysis," encompassing two large-scale quantitative primary surveys, including comprehensive survey design, programming of questionnaires using the contractor's own software, and operational data collection. The scope requires a hybrid methodology utilizing Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) and Computer Assisted Web Interviewing (CAWI) to achieve minimum sample sizes of 12,800 persons per run, with at least 3,900 CAPI and 8,900 CAWI interviews, along with continuous quality assurance adhering to DIN EN ISO 9000ff or equivalent standards. The project further mandates sophisticated data preparation, statistical evaluation in two iterations, a special analysis focusing on settlement-structural region types, and ongoing project management with the contracting authority. The contract commences immediately upon conclusion and extends until February 28, 2029, with distinct milestones for each of the two survey runs, ultimately supporting two publications in 2027 and 2029.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract start date is "immediately after contract conclusion". The latest specified milestone completion date is February 28, 2029, marking the end of the second run's data preparation, statistical evaluation, and special evaluation of settlement-structural region types. The total duration therefore extends from the contract conclusion to February 28, 2029.

    Key milestones and phases are structured in two runs:

    First Run (1. Durchlauf):

    • Development of survey design (questionnaire design, survey method, questionnaire programming): October–December 2026, with Milestone 1.1 by December 31, 2026.
    • Operational execution of data collection ("completed field phase" with sample size and sampling for CAPI and CAWI versions): January–February 2027, with Milestone 1.2 by February 28, 2027.
    • Data preparation and statistical evaluation: March–April 2027, with Milestone 1.3 by April 30, 2027.
    • Special evaluation of settlement-structural region types: March–April 2027, with Milestone 1.4 by April 30, 2027.

    Second Run (2. Durchlauf):

    • Development of survey design (questionnaire design, survey method, questionnaire programming): August–September 2028, with Milestone 2.1 by September 30, 2028.
    • Operational execution of data collection ("completed field phase" with sample size and sampling for CAPI and CAWI versions): October–November 2028, with Milestone 2.2 by November 30, 2028.
    • Data preparation and statistical evaluation: December 2028–February 2029, with Milestone 2.3 by February 28, 2029.
    • Special evaluation of settlement-structural region types: January–February 2029, with Milestone 2.4 by February 28, 2029.

    Additional relevant dates from the procurement process include:

    • Deadline for questions on tender documents: September 18, 2026, 12:00 AM.
    • Offer deadline: September 25, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Provisional award: October 26, 2026.
    • Binding period for offers: Until December 31, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Verfahrensbedingungen.docx — “folgende Zeitplan maßgebend: Rückfragen zu den Vergabeunterlagen bis: | 18.09.2026, 24:00 Uhr Angebotsfrist: | 25.09.2026, 12.00 Uhr Voraussichtlicher Zuschlag | 26.10.2026 Bindefrist: | 31.12.2026 Start / Ende der Leist…
    • 2Anlage 02 - Leistungsbeschreibung.docx — “Bezug auf die vertraglich vereinbarte Leistung oder Veränderungen hinsichtlich der vertraglich vereinbarten, erwarteten Ergebnisse (Liefergegenstände) sind der AG unverzüglich nach Bekanntwerden anzuzeigen. Zeitplan Die…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves conducting two large-scale quantitative primary surveys, including the development and programming of the survey design, such as questionnaire design and selection of survey methods. This also includes the operative execution of data collection, encompassing sample drawing, field control, weighting, and the delivery of a quality-assured raw dataset. Additionally, the scope covers data preparation and statistical evaluation, designing and performing complex statistical analyses in two separate runs, and a special analysis of settlement-structural region types, also in two runs. Project management tasks, such as preparing and conducting a kick-off meeting, and providing weekly progress reports and being available for coordination meetings, are also part of the scope.

    The core deliverables, categorized as "Werk „Studie DiGeVe im Durchlauf 1“", "Werk „Studie DiGeVe im Durchlauf 2“", and "Werk „Regionale Schwerpunktbetrachtung“", are as follows:

    For each of the two runs:

    • Finalized and approved questionnaires for both CAWI and CAPI versions, along with a pretest report.
    • A field report that includes documentation of field control and a comparison of actual versus target quotas.
    • A complete, quality-assured dataset in SPSS and Excel formats, weighting documentation, a results table band (including basic counts and subgroup evaluations), and a commented methods report (codebook).

    For the "Regionale Schwerpunktbetrachtung":

    • A focus analysis on the regional dimension and prepared data tables categorized by region types.

    The overall purpose is the execution, evaluation, and documentation of two population-representative surveys for the "Die digitale Gesellschaft – verstehen, gestalten, stärken. Mechanismen, Hebel und Gelingensbedingungen digitaler Transformation (DiGeVe)" project, leading to two publications in 2027 and 2029.

    Sources

    • 1Anlage 02 - Leistungsbeschreibung.docx — “Bezug auf die vertraglich vereinbarte Leistung oder Veränderungen hinsichtlich der vertraglich vereinbarten, erwarteten Ergebnisse (Liefergegenstände) sind der AG unverzüglich nach Bekanntwerden anzuzeigen. Zeitplan Die…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 14 FILES

    • Anlage 08 - Eigenerklärung Russlandsanktionen.docx
    • Anlage 12 - Einsatz Eignungsleihe.docx
    • Anlage 01 - Angebotsschreiben.docx

    and 7 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in