Published
HCC August 2026 - The Provision of a framework for Skills Bootcamp
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e056
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Hertfordshire County Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender establishes a four-year framework for the supply of various goods, requiring tenderers to provide product samples for verification against specified standards, accreditations, and certifications. Bidders must list their products within provided pricing schedules, indicating estimated annual volumes, and deliver goods to two specified sites detailed in the contract conditions. Financial requirements include demonstrating a liquidity ratio of 1.0 or above for private, profit-making tenderers as a pass/fail criterion, and there is a potential for a performance bond following a financial assessment. Successful top-ranked suppliers may also incur a non-negotiable line charge for marketing support in Herts FullStop or Hampshire catalogues. The framework stipulates acceptance of liquidated damages terms, enabling the Council to recover costs plus an administration fee if a contractor is out of stock.
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
The total duration of the contract is four years. No specific contract start date, end date, or key milestones or phases are explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1HCC201605 - Clarification dated 10 March 2021.docx — “the contractor(s) to determine the value of bond required. TENDERERS Q14: Pricing. Are the volumes quoted annual volumes or expected volumes over the four years of the contract? COUNCIL’S A14: The volumes stated on the p…”
- 2HCC201605 - Clarification dated 16 March 2021.docx — “the contractor(s) to determine the value of bond required. TENDERERS Q14: Pricing. Are the volumes quoted annual volumes or expected volumes over the four years of the contract? COUNCIL’S A14: The volumes stated on the p…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender, based on the provided documents, can be summarized as the supply of goods within a Framework opportunity, requiring tenderers to:
- Provide product samples as part of their submission for verification and compliance.
- Ensure products meet specified standards, accreditations, and certifications, providing evidence thereof.
- List products within the provided pricing schedules, with volumes stated as estimated annual figures.
- Potentially provide marketing support, which includes a non-negotiable line charge for advertising in Herts FullStop or Hampshire catalogues, applicable to the number one ranked supplier for each line.
- Deliver goods to two specified sites, with locations detailed in schedule 8 of the contract conditions.
- Accept terms regarding liquidated damages, allowing the Council to source from alternative suppliers and recover additional costs plus an administration fee if the contractor is out of stock.
- Potentially be subject to a performance bond, the value of which would be determined after a financial assessment.
- Training is not expected for the listed goods unless they are specialist equipment.
The documents primarily consist of clarifications to tenderers' questions and do not contain a distinct, consolidated high-level "Statement of Work" summary section or a singular "core scope of work" definition.
Sources
- 1HCC201605 - Clarification dated 02 March 2021.docx — “would only be required for specialist equipment which would require training, for the goods listed on this tender we would not expect suppliers to provide training. TENDERERS Q3: With regards to the requirement to provid…”
- 2HCC201605 - Clarification dated 03 March 2021.docx — “would only be required for specialist equipment which would require training, for the goods listed on this tender we would not expect suppliers to provide training. TENDERERS Q3: With regards to the requirement to provid…”
- 3HCC201605 - Clarification dated 10 March 2021.docx — “only be required for specialist equipment which would require training, for the goods listed on this tender we would not expect suppliers to provide training. TENDERERS Q3: With regards to the requirement to provide prod…”
- 4HCC201605 - Clarification dated 16 March 2021.docx — “only be required for specialist equipment which would require training, for the goods listed on this tender we would not expect suppliers to provide training. TENDERERS Q3: With regards to the requirement to provide prod…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- HCC201605 - Clarification dated 03 March 2021.docx23 KBDOCX
- HCC201605 - Clarification dated 02 March 2021.docx21 KBDOCX
- HCC201605 - Clarification dated 10 March 2021.docx26 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.