Published
Hedgerow Planting Services 2026/27
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e3f0
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Severn trent water limited
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Severn Trent Water seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver hedgerow planting services across its operational area during the 2026/27 planting season. The scope of the contract includes the delivery of approximately 20 kilometres of hedgerow planting across multiple sites, comprising approximately 15,000 metres of hedge whip planting and 5,000 metres of eco-hedge planting, together with associated tree planting. Services required include plant handling, storage, transportation, biosecurity management, waste management, site reinstatement, reporting, aftercare and restocking where required. The contractor will be responsible for the receipt, storage and distribution of plant stock, implementation of biosecurity controls, delivery of planting works in accordance with the specification, provision of photographic and completion records, and ongoing establishment support including site audits and replacement planting where necessary. Works will be undertaken at multiple locations throughout the Severn Trent Water operational area. The contract is anticipated to commence in October 2026 and continue through the 2026/27 planting season. Severn Trent…
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- Tender detail pageLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.