Published
Lieferung, Integration, Abnahme und Service einer mobilen Automationsplattform ab 2027
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-01a04881-deae-4741-8ecf-a0da35fde1a9
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Henneberg-Kliniken-Management GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites bids for the vendor-neutral supply, integration, acceptance, and service of a fully mobile robotics/automation platform designed for continuous, barcode-supported sample flow within laboratory operations, encompassing processes from sample entry through analysis, storage, and archiving. The proposed solution must be a complete system, integrated with laboratory equipment, LIS/middleware, and building infrastructure, utilizing autonomously navigating robotics systems (AMR) or functionally equivalent mobile automation solutions, while explicitly excluding stationary or fixed-path systems. Key technical mandates include a scalable platform architecture, open and transferable API/interface documentation (preferably SiLA 2 or equivalent), central orchestration and fleet management software, and full compliance with safety and conformity requirements including CE marking. Productive continuous operation and commissioning are scheduled to begin on January 1, 2027, following a structured multi-phase project plan, and tenderers must provide turnover disclosure for the last three completed financial years for comparable services.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes a start of productive continuous operation and commissioning from January 1, 2027. The end date and total duration of the contract are not explicitly stated, although there is a mention of "Vertragslaufzeit" (contract term/duration) for services like maintenance and support.
Key milestones and phases are explicitly mentioned:
- P1: Design und Aufmaß (Design and Measurement) - Finalizing use cases, reference device/sample matrix, core skills, routes, layout, media, LIS, platform software, building integration, IT security, safety, and capacity model.
- P2: Konstruktionsfreigabe (Construction Release) - Approval of the requirement specification, layout, device and building interfaces, platform architecture, safety, and schedule and test plan by the client.
- P3: Vorinbetriebnahme/FAT (Pre-commissioning/Factory Acceptance Test) - Setup, software/security check, and functional acceptance at the pre-acceptance location with representative racks/tubes.
- P4: Lieferung/SAT (Delivery/Site Acceptance Test) - Installation, setup, media, network, device integration, security check, and Site Acceptance Test.
- P5: End-to-End-Abnahme (End-to-End Acceptance) - Order in KIS/LIS through to results/archive/error handling; STAT, downtime, restart, security, and performance tests.
- P6: Go-live/Stabilisierung (Go-live/Stabilization) - Productive continuous operation from January 1, 2027; hypercare and open item control without critical open points.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung_Mobile_Laborautomation_Robotik_ab_2027.pdf — “Blockaden, insbesondere vor Türen und Aufzügen. Verhalten bei Verbindungsverlust und Prioritätskonflikten ist beschrieben. | $M/B$ $M/B/$ W $M/B/$ W | Gebäudeschnittst ellenmatrix Skalierungs- und Plattformkonzept Verkeh…”
- 23-FB634_Besondere_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “FJD Information Technologies AG www.fjd.de VHB-045-DE-FL VHB 634-06-2023 zentraler Thüringer Formularpool 3 Maßnahme Mobile Laborautornation und Robotik 634 (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen - Liefer-/Dienstleistungen) Verg…”
The core scope of work for this tender, "Mobile Laborautomation und Robotik," is the vendor-neutral system supply, integration, acceptance, and service of a mobile automation platform starting in 2027. This platform aims to be a fully integrated, mobile, and expandable robotics solution for continuous in-house laboratory operations, serving as the foundation for a cross-location automation concept for laboratory, transport, and cleaning robotics.
The scope explicitly includes the planning, delivery, integration, conformity assessment, commissioning, acceptance, and service of a completely mobile robotics/automation solution for barcode-supported sample flow. This covers the entire process from sample entry, pre-analytics, and analysis systems to special output, cooling, and archiving. The solution must function as an integrated system with laboratory equipment, LIS/middleware, building infrastructure, and operator processes. While medical laboratory services, permanent provision of laboratory personnel, and immediate procurement of transport or cleaning robots are not part of this lot, the contractor for robotics remains responsible for the complete mechanical, electrical, software, control, and safety integration of their proposed system, even if laboratory equipment and IT are procured separately.
Key deliverables and project phases include:
- P1 Design and Measurement: Finalizing use cases, reference device/sample matrix, core skills, routes, layout, media, LIS, platform software, building integration, IT security, safety, and capacity model.
- P2 Construction Release: Approval of specifications, layout, device and building interfaces, platform architecture, safety, and the schedule and test plan by the client.
- P3 Pre-commissioning/FAT: Setup, software/safety review, and functional acceptance at the pre-acceptance location with representative racks/tubes.
- P4 Delivery/SAT: Installation, setup, media, network, device integration, safety review, and Site Acceptance Test.
- P5 End-to-End Acceptance: Covering the entire workflow from order in KIS/LIS to result/archive/error handling, including STAT, downtime, restart, security, and performance tests.
- P6 Go-live/Stabilization: Commencement of productive continuous operation from January 1, 2027, including hypercare and management of remaining open points without critical issues.
The tender also requires a solution concept with a functional layout, process diagrams, a capacity model, autonomous device operation, and a clear scope definition. Other crucial concepts to be delivered include a charging and parking concept for secure 24/7 operation, a central orchestration and fleet management software supporting lab, transport, and cleaning robotics across two clinic locations with shared traffic logic, and open API/interface documentation. Additionally, a binding concept for future expansion with extra skills, grippers, devices, rooms, and locations, along with associated costs and revalidation efforts, must be provided. The solution must also demonstrate continuous operation at a minimum of 20 samples per hour in a defined reference scenario and show scalability for additional devices/workflows without proprietary vendor lock-in. Full compliance with safety and conformity requirements, including regulatory classification, comprehensive conformity assessment, CE marking, and EU declaration of conformity, is also a core deliverable.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung_Mobile_Laborautomation_Robotik_ab_2027.pdf — “H3K Kliniken LV 02 Mobile Laborautomation und Robotik Herstellerneutrale Systemlieferung, Integration, Abnahme und Service einer mobilen Automationsplattform ab 2027 Zielbetrieb Voll integrierte, mobile und erweiterbare…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- 1-FB631EU_Angebotsaufforderung.pdf240 KBPDF
- Teilgrundriss Ebene 0 (EiG) Bauteil 800.dwg2.4 MBDWG
- 6-ThuerVgV_Eigenerklaerung_kommunale_u_sonstige_Auftraggeber.pdf1.3 MBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.