Published
HLS mit Gebäudeautomation Schule Bernburger Straße
Notice number: 00577369-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Der Oberbürgermeister, Amt für Recht, Vergabe und Versicherungen, Zentrale Vergabestelle
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for Heating, Ventilation, Sanitation, and Building Automation (HLS + GA) services for the "Erweiterungsbauten Gymnasium" project at Bernburger Straße, Düsseldorf, aimed at transforming a former comprehensive school into a 4-stream Gymnasium. The comprehensive scope includes the installation of extensive sanitary and heating systems, featuring heat pump systems and underfloor heating, alongside advanced building automation facilities with specific technical requirements such as BACnet Profile AS-B v1.18 and IP54 rated control units. Additionally, the contractor will be responsible for general construction support, including core drilling, chiseling, and site setup. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability through turnover declarations for the past three years and provide proof of valid public liability insurance. The project adheres to a strict timeline, with service acceptance scheduled for August 10, 2028, and other contractual deadlines detailed in the attached construction schedule.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline indicates that the acceptance of the service (Abnahme der Leistung) is scheduled for August 10, 2028. The deadlines for the start of execution and for the completion of the service (ready for acceptance) are defined as contractual deadlines in accordance with § 5 Abs. 1 VOB/B. The completion deadline is specified in the attached construction schedule. Other individual deadlines are also agreed upon as contractual deadlines, as detailed in the attached construction schedule. The document does not explicitly state the contract start date or the total duration.
Sources
- 1Besondere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “den Ausführungsbeginn. Die Leistung ist zu vollenden (abnahmereif fertig zu stellen) ☐ am ☐ innerhalb von Werktagen nach vorstehend angekreuzter Frist für den Ausführungsbeginn ☐ in der KW , spätestens am letzten Werktag…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the "Erweiterungsbauten Gymnasium" (Gymnasium Expansion Buildings) project at Bernburger Straße in Düsseldorf. The tender specifically covers "HLS + GA" services, which stands for Heating, Ventilation, Sanitation, and Building Automation.
The project aims to transform a former comprehensive school building into a 4-stream Gymnasium to meet new requirements such as inclusion, digitalization, all-day schooling, new learning concepts, and increasing student numbers.
The Statement of Work summary includes the following core deliverables and tasks:
- Sanitary Technology: This covers rainwater and wastewater lines, including their fastenings, insulation, and fire protection. It also includes stainless steel potable water pipes, pipe fittings, sanitary objects, inlet fittings, and mounting frames. Important tasks involve testing, flushing, sampling, and ensuring a complete water exchange in the potable water installation every 72 hours to prevent stagnation between filling and handover. The building's water supply will be connected from a nearby existing building, with the tender's scope for this service limited to within the new building. Central hot water preparation is planned for the sports hall area.
- Heating Technology: This involves the delivery and installation of complete heat pump systems, including earth-laid pipes which are to be introduced into the building using annular space seals. Underfloor heating and associated heating circuit distributors are also part of this scope.
- Building Automation: This includes automation facilities, control cabinets, automation control points, cables, lines, laying systems, and data transmission networks. The contractor is responsible for the internal electrical wiring of the heat pump systems, encompassing all necessary internal connections, wiring, terminal connections, sensor and transducer lines, and control lines. Interfaces with existing electrical feeders, building automation, and other systems must be clearly defined and coordinated.
- General Construction Support: This involves core drilling and chiseling work ("Kernbohrungen, Stemmarbeiten") in various materials such as steel-reinforced concrete and masonry, across different diameters and depths. Additionally, hourly wage work ("Stundenlohnarbeiten") is to be performed as explicitly instructed by the client or site management. Site setup ("Baustelleneinrichtung") including the provision and maintenance of material containers, is also required.
Sources
- 1LV HLS mit Gebäudeautomation Schule Bernburger Straße.pdf — “Langtext Erweiterungsbauten Gymnasium Projekt: MA0004333 LV: | $HLS+GA$ VE41+43 | | OZ | Leistungsbeschreibung Menge ME | Einheitspreis in EUR | Gesamtbetrag in EUR | DIN EN 12056 und allgemein anerkannte Regeln der Tech…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 139 FILES
- SGB_RGT_5_B_GR_GD_02_GRL_03_v.pdf908 KBPDF
- SGB_RGT_5_B_GR_UG_01_LUE_02_v.pdf716 KBPDF
- SGB_RGT_5_C_GR_DA_01_SAA_01_v.pdf786 KBPDF
and 132 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.