Published
Αναλυτική διακήρυξη διαγωνισμού άνω των ορίων για την "Προμήθεια Ερευνητικής Υποδομής HPC&AI"
Notice number: 26PROC019557483
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇷 Greece
- Contracting authority
- Ιδρυμα τεχνολογιας και ερευνας (ιτε)
- Accepted Languages
- Greek
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the supply of a comprehensive High-Performance Computing & Artificial Intelligence (HPC&AI) Research Infrastructure for the Institute of Computer Science (ICS) of the Foundation for Research and Technology (FORTH) in Heraklion, Crete, Greece. The scope includes the provision, placement, installation, and delivery of CPU nodes, GPU nodes optimized for AI and scientific applications, a storage subsystem, and a high-speed, low-latency computational network, all in full operational status, followed by technical inspection and personnel training. Bidders must meet stringent technical specifications, including the supply of NVIDIA Grace Blackwell processors (or equivalent/newer), InfiniBand protocol (≥ 100Gbps), and a Slurm job scheduling system, while adhering to ISO 9001:2015 (or equivalent) quality management and CE Certification. The maximum contract duration for delivery and acceptance is four months, with a deadline for offer submission on September 7, 2026, and offers opening on September 9, 2026. Financial requirements include a minimum annual turnover for the last three financial years of at least €1,064,516.13.
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
The duration of the project implementation is defined as a certain number of months from the registration of the present document in KIMDIS. The date of registration in KIMDIS is July 31, 2026. However, the exact number of months for the project's duration is not specified in the provided documents. Therefore, the total duration and the contract end date cannot be determined.
Key dates related to the tender process include:
- Deadline for submission of offers: September 7, 2026, at 15:00.
- Date of opening offers: September 9, 2026, at 10:00.
- Validity period of offers: Six months from the day after the deadline for submission of offers, i.e., until March 8, 2027.
- Validity of participation guarantee: 30 days from the expiration of the offer's validity, i.e., until April 8, 2027.
Regarding payment, 100% of the contractual value is paid 60 days after the final acceptance of the entire physical object of the contract and the issuance and receipt of the invoice by ITE. Alternatively, an interest-bearing advance payment of up to 50% of the contractual value (excluding VAT) can be granted upon submission of an equivalent guarantee, with 20% of the contractual value (excluding VAT) paid upon receipt protocol after macroscopic inspection, and the remaining 30% along with the total VAT paid 30 days after the final acceptance of the physical object of the contract.
Sources
- 13_Diakiriksi_HPC_AI_26PROC019557483_9Φ2Γ469ΗΚΥ-ΟΟ4.pdf — “2 ΔΙΑΡΚΕΙΑ ΥΛΟΠΟΙΗΣΗΣ Η διάρκεια υλοποίησης του Έργου ορίζεται σε χρονικό διάστημα ...... (....) μηνών από την καταχώριση της παρούσας στο ΚΗΜΔΗΣ. Μετάθεση χρονοδιαγράμματος Ο χρόνος παράδοσης των συμβατικών ειδών δύνατα…”
- 226PROC019557483.pdf — “άποψη προσφορά βάσει της τιμής Καταληκτική ημερομηνία και ώρα υποβολής προσφορών: Ημερομηνία αποσφράγισης προσφορών: | 07/09/2026, ημέρα Δευτέρα και ώρα 15:00 09/09/2026, ημέρα Τετάρτη και ώρα 10:00 Χρόνος ισχύος προσφορ…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the "Supply of HPC&AI Research Infrastructure" (High-Performance Computing & Artificial Intelligence).
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- The supply of equipment to the Institute of Computer Science (ICS) of the Foundation for Research and Technology (FORTH).
- Placement and installation of the equipment in the laboratory.
- Delivery of the equipment in full operational status following a technical inspection.
- Training of personnel on the operation of the equipment.
The system components to be supplied include:
1. Central Processing Unit (CPU) nodes.
2. Parallel Processing Unit (GPU) nodes designed for Artificial Intelligence (AI) and scientific applications.
3. A storage subsystem.
4. A high-speed and low-latency computational network for interconnecting the cluster nodes.
All offered sub-units must be fully compatible with each other. The supplier is also obligated to guarantee the operation of the equipment for the period specified in the technical specifications for each item.
An analytical description of the physical and financial object of the contract, including requirements and technical specifications, is provided in Annex I of the tender.
The maximum duration of the contract is four months. Delivery of the equipment is to occur at the facilities of the Institute of Computer Science (ICS) at the headquarters of FORTH, located in Vasilika Vouton, Heraklion, Crete, Greece. The delivery and acceptance process will follow the procedures outlined in articles 6.1 and 6.2 of the Tender and article 206 of Law 4412/2016, with an acceptance committee performing the final acceptance.
Sources
- 13_Diakiriksi_HPC_AI_26PROC019557483_9Φ2Γ469ΗΚΥ-ΟΟ4.pdf — “και Έρευνας, με την οποία, έπειτα από εισήγηση της αρμόδιας Επιτροπής Αξιολόγησης, κατακυρώθηκε η προμήθεια στην εταιρεία 7. την με Α.Π. σύμφωνη γνώμη από την ΕΥΔ της Περιφέρειας Κρήτης για τη σύναψη της παρούσας σύμβαση…”
- 226PROC019557483.pdf — “χρηστών και τη διαχείριση του συστήματος (login/management servers) 4. Υπολογιστικό δίκτυο υψηλής ταχύτητας και χαμηλής καθυστέρησης μεταξύ των κόμβων της συστοιχίας (δίκτυο υψηλών επιδόσεων) Οι προσφερόμενες υπομονάδες…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- ΠΑΡΑΡΤΗΜΑΤΑ_HPC.docx149 KBDOCX
- 4_PROKIRIKSI_TED_HPC&AI_2026-OJS146-00532882-el-ts_26PROC019557459.pdf317 KBPDF
- espd-request-v1_signed.pdf536 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.