Published

    HR & Payroll System

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e1c9

    🇬🇧 United KingdomSovini LimitedServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 11, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Sovini Limited
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 11, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a single, integrated SaaS HR & Payroll System, encompassing its provision, comprehensive implementation, and ongoing support services. The core scope includes software licensing for essential HR and payroll modules, secure SaaS hosting with disaster recovery capabilities, extensive support and maintenance, and various training programs, alongside optional modules such as recruitment and performance management. Technically, the solution must be a customizable, single database modular system with robust security (ISO/IEC 27001, BS7799), HMRC accreditation, AD/SSO, mobile access, electronic document management, e-signatures, and integration with Microsoft 365 and other corporate applications, supporting future AI development. The Authority requires a scalable platform hosted with redundancy (potentially via Azure, AWS, or GCP) and may necessitate a parent company guarantee or other financial security. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01/04/2028, with the procurement process concluding with a contract award decision around March 2027.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a specified start date and several key procurement milestones and phases.

    The Contract Start Date is 01/04/2028.

    Key milestones and phases of the procurement process are as follows:

    • Issue Stage 1 ITT on e-Sourcing Portal: 11/08/2026 at 09:00 am.
    • Closing date for Clarification Questions: 02/09/2026 at 17:00 pm.
    • Clarification responses circulated to all Bidders: 07/09/2026 at 09:00 am.
    • Closing date for Stage 1 ITT Submissions: 11/09/2026 at 12:00 noon.
    • Evaluation of Stage 1 ITT Responses: 14/09/2026 – 01/10/2026.
    • Due Diligence – Presentations and Demonstrations: w/c 12/10/2026.
    • Stage 1 decision and notification to all Bidders: 19/10/2026.
    • Commence Stage 2 – Dialogue Period: 19/10/2026.
    • Conclude Stage 2 – Dialogue Period: 15/01/2027.
    • Issue Stage 3 Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ITSFT): 25/01/2027.
    • Closing date for Stage 3 Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ITSFT): 12/02/2027.
    • Contract Award decision and notification to all Bidders: w/c 08/03/2026.
    • Standstill period (end date): 17/03/2027.
    • Contract Pre-Start Meeting: March 2027.

    The contract end date and total duration are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 1Invitation To Tender (ITT) - Competitive Flexible Procedure - Stage 1 - FINAL.docx — “1 ITT on e-Sourcing Portal | 11/08/2026 at 09:00am Closing date for Clarification Questions | 02/09/2026 at 17:00pm Clarification responses circulated to all Bidders | 07/09/2026 at 09:00am Closing date for Stage 1 ITT S…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision, implementation, and ongoing support of an HR & Payroll System.

    Key deliverables and areas of work include:

    • Implementation Services: This covers project mobilization, discovery and requirements gathering, solution design, system configuration, data migration, integration development, testing support, go-live support, and project management.
    • Software Licensing: This includes core HR system modules (employee records, manager self-service, employee self-service, core HR administration) and payroll system modules (payroll processing, multiple payroll, year-end processing, statutory updates).
    • Hosting and Infrastructure: This involves SaaS subscription hosting, data storage, backup and disaster recovery, security monitoring, and provisioning of production and test environments.
    • Support & Maintenance: This encompasses service desk, technical, and application support, payroll legislative updates, software updates and releases, account management, quarterly service reviews, and cyber security updates.
    • Training: This includes system administrator training, payroll administrator training, HR user training, manager training, "train the trainer" programs, and refresher training.
    • Integration: The system must be capable of integrating with existing ICT systems such as Microsoft 365, finance systems, pension providers, HMRC, and banking services.
    • Functional Requirements: The system must provide comprehensive information system security management, sign-on linked to network login accounts, security across all system areas with configurable access control, online help facilities, capabilities for data take-on and quality mitigation, updates in line with legislation, e-signatures, customizable surveys, and accessibility tools.
    • Optional Modules: The tender also makes provision for optional modules such as recruitment/ATS, onboarding, learning management, performance management, succession planning, workforce planning, expenses management, time & attendance, rostering, workforce analytics, employee engagement surveys, document management, benefits administration, and an occupational health module.

    Sources

    • 1Appendix 3 - Pricing Matrix.xlsx — “Implementation Costs (One-Off) ,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,, ,Cost Element ,Description ,Unit ,Quantity ,Unit Price (£),Total Price (£) ,Description and Supplier Comments, ,Project Mobilisation,Project initiation and mobilisation avt…
    • 2Appendix 1 - Functional Requirements.xlsx — “by a third party.,5,Must have,,, 10.7,The System has comprehensive Information System Security Management Standard to a level compliant with BS7799.,5,Must have,,, 13.1,The Supplier to advise the level to which their sys…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 7 FILES

    • Appendix 2 - Quality Questions.docx
    • Appendix 1 - Functional Requirements.xlsx
    • Appendix K - Sovini Social Commitment Form.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in