Published
Hzg, san, rlt
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-ab4da76e-61b1-4f7b-b0e8-3432124b9e86
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bezirksklinikum Mittelfranken
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender describes a single-lot procurement for comprehensive heating (HZG), sanitary (SAN), and ventilation (RLT) services for the "KaE-GAP BA BMKW Heizzentrale," encompassing the supply and installation of major components such as a 1,700 kW wood chip boiler, a 1,950 kW gas boiler, three 115 kW air-water heat pumps, a 63m³ buffer storage tank, an extensive pipe network, and approximately 315 meters of buried district heating pipeline, including 90 meters installed via microtunneling. The scope further includes site setup, general coordination, core drillings, and the installation of various system components, all to be executed strictly in accordance with Generally Accepted Rules of Technology, VOB, and applicable DIN and EN norms, with specific stipulations for plastic jacket pipes per DIN EN 253 and polymer concrete jacking pipes for microtunnels. The project has a firm timeline, with the Technical Building Equipment execution phase starting by February 22, 2027, and overall completion, including commissioning, required within 214 working days, targeting acceptance by December 24, 2027. Tenderers must provide evidence of financial stability through three years of…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following details:
Contract start date:
The start of execution is within 12 working days after the client's request, which is anticipated by calendar week 6, 2027 (KW6 2027). Specifically, the execution of the Technical Building Equipment (TGA) phase is set to begin on Monday, February 22, 2027.
Contract end date:
The overall performance must be completed and ready for acceptance within 214 working days after the start of execution. The commissioning of the Technical Building Equipment (TGA) phase is scheduled to conclude on Friday, December 24, 2027.
Total duration:
The entire performance is to be completed within 214 working days following the start of execution. The execution phase for Technical Building Equipment (TGA) is 160 days, and its commissioning phase is 60 days.
Key milestones or phases:
- Client's request for execution: Expected by calendar week 6, 2027 (KW6 2027).
- Start of execution: Occurs within 12 working days after the client's request.
- Execution of Technical Building Equipment (TGA): This phase spans 160 days, from Monday, February 22, 2027, to Friday, October 1, 2027.
- Commissioning of Technical Building Equipment (TGA): This phase lasts 60 days, from Monday, October 4, 2027, to Friday, December 24, 2027.
- Completion of performance: The work must be ready for acceptance within 214 working days after the start of execution.
- Submission of detailed construction schedule: The contractor must submit a detailed construction schedule (Baufristenplan) to the client and site supervision within 10 working days after the order is placed.
Sources
- 1214.H Besondere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Vergabenummer VE 1403 214.H (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen) Baumaßnahme Klinikum am Europakanal in Erlangen - Generalausbauplanung Energiezentrale Leistung HZG, SAN, RLT BESONDERE VERTRAGSBEDINGUNGEN 1 Ausführungsfristen…”
- 2KaE GAP BMKW - VE 1403 HZG, SAN, RLT - Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “des Leistungsverzeichnisses bzw. des Bieterangebotes nicht erfüllen, sind / werden vertraglich nicht relevant. Mit Vorlage von technischen Unterlagen, deren technischer Inhalt von den Vorgaben des LVs nachteilig abweiche…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves services related to heating (HZG), sanitary (SAN), and ventilation/air conditioning technology (RLT) for the "KaE-GAP BA BMKW Heizzentrale".
A high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Baustelleneinrichtung (Site Setup): Establishing, maintaining, and clearing the construction site and its facilities, including providing necessary storage and workspaces, setting up construction containers, and restoring occupied areas to their original state.
- Allgemeine Leistungen (General Services):
- Coordination, Commissioning, Overall Function: Coordinating the plant technology with building automation systems (MSR-Technik/GLT) to ensure detailed functional alignment and the required overall system function.
- Kernbohrungen (Core Drillings): Performing core drillings in concrete and masonry walls with various diameters (up to 500 mm) and depths (up to 25 cm), including steel cuts for rebar, centering drills, and proper disposal of drill cores.
- Mikrotunnelbau (Microtunneling): Installation of polymer concrete jacking pipes, excavation and removal of displaced soil, and establishing retrieval shafts. This includes tasks such as shoring, dewatering for seepage, exposure works, dismantling shoring, and backfilling.
- Fernleitung (District Heating Pipeline): Laying pre-fabricated district heating pipelines in microtunnels, including plastic-jacketed pipes, medium pipes with PUR rigid foam insulation, and roller skids for insertion.
- Installation of System Components: The work implicitly includes the installation of various components such as flanges, different types of piping (e.g., stainless steel, PE-80 pressure pipes), valves, pressure gauges, control devices (like impulsers and actuators), vacuum degassers, dosing systems, and separation stations.
All works must adhere to "Generally Recognized Rules of Technology" and all necessary ancillary services for fastenings, anchorages, and the provision, maintenance, and operation of equipment must be included in the prices. The quantities provided are approximate, and listed specifications represent minimum quality requirements.
Sources
- 1KaE GAP BMKW - VE 1403 HZG, SAN, RLT - Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “Einh | EP | GP | Bohrdurchmesser bis 200 mm, Bohrtiefe bis 18 cm 4 St | | 5.1.13 5.1.14 | Wie Position 5.1.11, jedoch Bohrdurchmesser bis 300 mm, Bohrtiefe bis 18 cm 2 St Wie Position 5.1.11, jedoch Bohrdurchmesser bis 4…”
- 2223 Aufgliederung der Einheitspreise.pdf — “| | | | | 5.1.2 | Kernbohrung Decke. Stahlbeton Durchm. | | St 1 | | | | | 5.1.3 | Kernbohrung Decke. Stahlbeton Durchm. | | St 1 | | | | | 5.1.4 | Kernbohrung Decke. Stahlbeton Durchm. | | 2 St | | | | | 5.1.5 | Kernboh…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 27 FILES
- 216_Verzeichnis vorzulegender Unterlagen.pdf277 KBPDF
- 213.H Angebotsschreiben_ohnelose.pdf193 KBPDF
- Hinweise_Wartung_2018_V2_ERechnung.pdf319 KBPDF
and 20 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.