Published
Ingenieursdiensten Rivium
Notice number: 435792
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 8, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits integral and multidisciplinary engineering services for the Rivium area development, encompassing comprehensive research, advice, plan development, integral design, technical preparation, permit acquisition, contract advice, and the preparation and supervision of tenders for execution. The scope covers six key sub-projects, including public space design, underground main infrastructure, mobility plans, and specific road and public transport adaptations. Services will be delivered through specific further assignments, requiring adherence to ISO 9001 or equivalent quality assurance, SSK methodology for cost estimations, and integral design and cost management. All deliverables must be provided in specified editable formats. The framework agreement commences on March 1, 2027, for an initial four-year term, with options for two one-year extensions, or until the maximum financial scope of €1,800,000 (excluding VAT) is reached.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The framework agreement comes into effect on March 1, 2027.
- Initial Duration: The framework agreement has a duration of 4 years.
- Extension Option: The agreement can be extended a maximum of two times, each for a period of 1 year, under the same conditions, unless the client cancels the agreement at least six months before the expiration of the current term.
- Maximum End Date: In case of maximal extension, the framework agreement will end by operation of law on February 28, 2033. Another reference states the maximum duration is until March 1, 2033.
- Early Termination: The framework agreement will automatically terminate if the maximum financial scope of €1,800,000 (excluding VAT) is reached, irrespective of the stated duration.
Key milestones and phases explicitly mentioned in the tender procedure leading up to the contract start are:
- Publication of the assignment: August 6, 2026.
- 1st round of questions (deadline): September 3, 2026, 12:00 PM.
- Dispatch of answers to 1st round of questions (note of information): September 14, 2026.
- Latest receipt of application: September 28, 2026, 12:00 PM.
- Dispatch of provisional selection: October 13, 2026.
- Dispatch of definitive selection: November 3, 2026.
- Invitation of selected candidates for the award phase: November 10, 2026.
- Latest receipt of bids: January 21, 2027, 12:00 PM.
- Effective date of the agreement: March 1, 2027.
Further assignments (Nadere Opdrachten) under the framework agreement will include their own planning, milestones, and delivery dates.
Sources
- 1Bijlage 3 Concept raamovereenkomst Ingenieursdiensten Rivium.docx — “zijn voor de uitvoering van de Raamovereenkomst. Inwerkingtreding, duur en beëindiging van de Raamovereenkomst De Raamovereenkomst treedt in werking op 1 maart 2027. De Raamovereenkomst heeft een looptijd van 4 jaar. Ong…”
- 2TN605634 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260806161527.pdf — “De raamovereenkomst Overige informatie over gaat in op 1 maart 2027. We kunnen na deze vier jaar de overeenkomst maximaal twee keer verlengingen: verlengen met 1 jaar. De maximale looptijd van de raamovereenkomst is daar…”
- 3Selectieleidraad ingenieursdiensten Rivium.pdf — “volgende in rangorde alsnog worden uitgenodigd voor de gunningsfase. Pagina 12 van 14 4.1 Planning In de onderstaande tabel ziet u de globale planning voor de gunningsfase. Procedure Activiteit | Datum Uitnodigen geselec…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of integral and multidisciplinary engineering services for the Rivium area development. The overall service includes research, advice, and plan development leading to an integral design, technical preparation, securing permits and notifications, providing contract advice, and the preparation and supervision of tenders for execution. These services will be provided through specific "Nadere opdrachten" (further assignments) during the framework agreement's term, with the exact content, scope, phasing, planning, financial frameworks, and deliverables determined per assignment.
Key activities and deliverables include:
- Integral coordination and technical preparation of the public space within the planning area.
- Designing and technically preparing both the municipal public space and the underground main infrastructure.
- Developing and implementing the area-wide mobility plan.
- Reviewing and integrally coordinating designs and work performed by the "Coalitie" (a consortium of developers).
- Managing interfaces between municipal works, Coalitie works, and other developments within and around the project area.
- Ensuring coherence across above-ground and underground elements, design, phasing, execution, management, and financial aspects.
- Collecting, assessing, and integrally aligning existing data, studies, and design documents.
- Developing plans and designs into integral preliminary, definitive, or execution designs.
- Establishing and managing design parameters, requirements, and boundary conditions.
- Conducting variant studies and integral evaluations.
- Drafting, elaborating, and testing designs.
- Providing design management and interdisciplinary coordination.
- Producing drawings, calculations, reports, and technical justifications.
- Testing designs for feasibility, executability, manageability, maintainability, and safety.
- Preparing work to a technically ready-for-execution level, including phasing and execution plans.
- Budget-driven design and cost management, encompassing the creation and updating of cost estimates (e.g., SSK methodology), cost optimization, and timely reporting of budget overruns.
- Serving as an integral point of contact for the client and leading the coordination of assigned tasks.
- Ensuring internal coordination, deployment, and management of necessary disciplines, as well as the overall coherence, quality, and timely delivery of all products.
- Timely identification of bottlenecks, risks, and deviations, and integral processing of changes.
- Coordination with other involved parties as part of the assignment.
The project specifically encompasses six sub-projects: Openbaar Ruimte (RED - integral public space, landscape, mobility, and Coalitie review), Openbaar Ruimte (YELLOW - municipal public space, mobility, and landscape), Underground main infrastructure and preparatory works, ParkShuttle (grade-separated crossing, track extensions, new/adapted stops), Abram van Rijckevorselweg (redesign, speed reduction), and the Metropolitan Bicycle Route Ridderkerk-Rotterdam.
Deliverables for each further assignment will specifically include the scope and demarcation of work, requested products and results, involved disciplines and key personnel, planning, milestones, delivery dates, budget, agreed price, applicable standards and documents, and methods for reporting, testing, delivery, and acceptance, including agreements on changes, risks, and interfaces. All final products must be delivered in both viewable and original, fully editable source formats, along with underlying calculations, models, estimates, drawings, registers, and metadata.
Sources
- 1Selectieleidraad ingenieursdiensten Rivium.pdf — “onderzoek, advisering en planuitwerking tot integraal ontwerp, technische voorbereiding, vergunningen en meldingen, contractadvies en de voorbereiding en begeleiding van aanbestedingen voor de uitvoering. De werkzaamhede…”
- 2Bijlage 3 Concept raamovereenkomst Ingenieursdiensten Rivium.docx — “deze Raamovereenkomst worden middels een bestelsysteem of mail afgeroepen. | | | Overeengekomen gebruik: het door Opdrachtgever beoogde gebruik van de Prestatie zoals dat ten tijde van het sluiten van de Raamovereenkomst…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- uea_605634_20260806155947.pdf600 KBPDF
- Bijlage 4 model-concerngarantie.docx70 KBDOCX
- Bijlage 3 Concept raamovereenkomst Ingenieursdiensten Rivium.docx88 KBDOCX
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.