Published

    Gebied Noord

    Notice number: 00527112-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsWaterschap LimburgServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 9, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Waterschap Limburg
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 30, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender, issued by Waterschap Limburg, seeks a contractor for the comprehensive inspection, testing, maintenance, and supply of lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection across its wastewater treatment plant (RWZI) locations in the North area. The core scope of work encompasses annual inspections, initial zero measurements, legally valid certifications, preventive and corrective maintenance including breakdown services, annual replacement of fixed equipment, and the design, delivery, installation, and assembly of new lifting objects. Key technical requirements mandate the contractor's VCA** certification, VCA basic and TCVT/EKH equivalent certifications for Dutch-speaking personnel, and extensive documented experience in relevant services, with all results managed via a digital web portal. Financial prerequisites include a clear auditor's report and specific business liability insurance coverage of at least €500,000 per event and €1,000,000 annually. The contract has an initial duration of 24 months, commencing 01 October 2026, with two optional 12-month extensions, potentially extending the total duration to 48 months.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    Contract Start Date: The initial contract start date is 01-10-2026.

    Contract End Date: The initial contract end date is 30-09-2028.

    Total Duration: The initial duration of the agreement is twenty-four (24) months. The contract includes two (2) extension options, each for twelve (12) months.

    • If the first extension option is exercised, the contract will end on 30-09-2029.
    • If the second extension option is also exercised, the contract will end on 30-09-2030.

    This means the maximum possible duration of the contract, including all extensions, is 48 months (4 years).

    Key Milestones (Tendering Process):

    • Publication of announcement: 28 July 2026
    • Deadline for submitting questions: 24 August 2026, 13:00
    • Memorandum of Information: 28 August 2026
    • Tender closing deadline, opening of bids: 09 September 2026, 13:00
    • Target date for intention to award and start of objection period: 02 October 2026
    • Latest date for submitting evidence: 12 October 2026
    • End of objection period: 22 October 2026
    • Definitive award: 23 October 2026
    • Effective date of new agreement (as per tendering schedule): 01 November 2026

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad.pdf — “btw, bepaald, dit om te voorkomen dat door eventueel onvoorziene uitgaven de raamovereenkomst komt te beëindigen. De overeenkomst eindigt van rechtswege wanneer de maximale waarde bereikt wordt. Deze uitgaven vormen slec…
    • 2Bijlage Concept Raamovereenkomst 2026-Z1000.2.pdf — “betrekking tot de te verrichten leveringen. Opdrachtnemer verplicht zich aan Opdrachtgever de gevraagde goederen te leveren en zich hierbij in alle opzichten te houden aan alle eisen en criteria zoals opgenomen in de aan…
    • 3TN604060 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260728194805.pdf — “Verlenging Maximumaantal verlengingen: Overige informatie over verlengingen: 5.1.6 Algemene informatie Voorbehouden deelname: De namen en beroepskwalificaties van het voor de uitvoering van de opdracht ingezette personee…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves a comprehensive range of services related to lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection. The activities include:

    • Annual Inspections and Certifications: Performing annual inspections of lifting articles, including zero measurements for the initial inspection round. This also covers annual inspections of mandatory lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection based on relevant laws and regulations, with the provision of legally valid certificates.
    • Maintenance: Carrying out preventive maintenance, including the replacement of rejected objects, and corrective maintenance with breakdown handling for all specified equipment.
    • Replacement and Installation: Annual replacement of fixed lifting equipment, such as closures and lifting slings. Additionally, it includes the design, delivery, installation, and assembly of new lifting objects, along with any associated maintenance.
    • Material Supply: The delivery of various lifting materials.

    Core Deliverables and Requirements:

    • Digital Reporting: Preparation and delivery of digital reports for all inspections and certifications.
    • Zero Measurement: In the first contract year, the contractor must conduct a zero measurement of all lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection. This involves physical on-site inspection, identification, registration, labeling of objects, assessment of technical condition, inspection status, and defects, as well as updating existing overviews.
    • Digital Web Portal: The contractor is required to maintain a digital web portal that processes and keeps current all zero measurement results. This portal must provide a complete overview of all objects per location, detailing their type, identification, location, inspection status, technical condition, and any special features. It must also list rejected or risky objects with recommendations for action. The client must have free access to this portal, which will include overviews of assets, detailed descriptions, inspection statuses, performed work, inspection reports, and certificates. All data must be available to the client at all times and after the agreement's termination.
    • Regular Reporting: Periodically providing an overall overview of all regular and breakdown maintenance performed.
    • Inspection Reports: Inspection reports must include the execution date, asset description, object number, location code, serial number, manufacturer, inspection result (approved/rejected), findings/explanation, and the inspector's name and signature, provided digitally.

    Exclusions from the Scope:

    • Lifting and hoisting equipment like truck-mounted cranes, mobile cranes, and forklifts (rented for T&Z and owned for the Sittard and Horst warehouses).
    • Delivery and maintenance of lifting and hoisting equipment in the field, outside of sewage treatment plants (RWZI's), unless specifically instructed by WL.
    • Building-bound cage ladders.

    The agreement is structured as a framework agreement due to the variable nature of service and delivery needs over time.

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad.pdf — “de samenhang van de opdrachten. Het samenvoegen van de opdrachten levert in dit kader geen wezenlijke verschuiving op van potentiële inschrijvers. De diensten hebben een sterke mate van samenhang en de afstemming dient g…
    • 2Bijlage Programma van Eisen.pdf — “Opdrachtgever zijn uitgevoerd, achteraf gefactureerd waarbij facturen zijn voorzien van de werkbonnen. H-2 H-3 | Storingsonderhoud kan, nadat de werkzaamheden naar tevredenheid van Opdrachtgever afgerond zijn, per rioolw…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 15 FILES

    • Bijlage Concept Raamovereenkomst 2026-Z1000.2.pdf
    • Bijlage Algemene Inkoopvoorwaarden.pdf
    • Bijlage Programma van Eisen.pdf

    and 8 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in