Published

    Gebied Noord

    Notice number: 435007

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsWaterschap LimburgServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 9, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Waterschap Limburg
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 30, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender, titled "North Area," seeks a qualified contractor for the inspection, testing, maintenance, and delivery of lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection primarily at RWZI-locations in the Noord area. The scope includes annual inspections, preventive and corrective maintenance, replacement of fixed lifting equipment, delivery of new lifting objects, and an initial baseline measurement in the first contract year, with all data and inspection reports to be digitally processed and maintained in a web portal, and communications in Dutch. Technical requirements mandate compliance with prevailing laws and regulations, CE-marking, and prohibition of open flame in ATEX zones, while financial requirements include a positive auditor's report (or compilation reports for three years) and business liability insurance with minimum coverage of €500,000 per event and €1,000,000 annually. The contract has an initial duration of 24 months, commencing October 1, 2026, with two potential 12-month extensions, and requires electronic tender submission and invoicing.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The initial duration of the agreement is 24 months. The contract starts on October 1, 2026, and automatically ends on September 30, 2028.

    The agreement can be extended twice, each for a period of 12 months.

    • If the first extension option is exercised, the agreement will automatically end on September 30, 2029.
    • If the second extension option is also exercised, the agreement will automatically end on September 30, 2030.

    Key milestones and phases of the tender process include:

    • Publication announcement: July 28, 2026
    • Deadline for submitting questions: August 24, 2026, 13:00
    • Memorandum of Information: August 28, 2026
    • Tender closing date and opening of bids: September 09, 2026, 13:00
    • Target date for intention to award and start of objection period: October 02, 2026
    • Latest date for submitting evidence: October 12, 2026
    • End of objection period: October 22, 2026
    • Final award: October 23, 2026
    • Effective date of the new agreement: November 01, 2026

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad.pdf — “euro, exclusief btw, bepaald, dit om te voorkomen dat door eventueel onvoorziene uitgaven de raamovereenkomst komt te beëindigen. De overeenkomst eindigt van rechtswege wanneer de maximale waarde bereikt wordt. Deze uitg…

    The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Inspectie, keuring, onderhoud en levering hijs- en hefmiddelen, klimmaterialen en valbeveiligingen" (Inspection, testing, maintenance, and delivery of lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection), focuses on the RWZI-locations in the Noord area.

    The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Performing annual inspections of lifting equipment.
    • Conducting annual inspections and certifications of mandatory lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection in accordance with relevant laws and regulations, and providing legally valid certificates.
    • Creating and submitting digital reports of inspections and certifications.
    • Executing preventive maintenance on lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection, including the replacement of rejected items.
    • Performing corrective maintenance and handling malfunctions related to lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection.
    • Annually replacing fixed lifting equipment, such as closures and lifting slings.
    • Designing, delivering, installing, and assembling new lifting objects, including any associated maintenance.
    • Delivering lifting materials.
    • Conducting initial baseline measurements (nulmeting) in the first contract year for all lifting and hoisting equipment, climbing materials, and fall protection within the designated area. This includes physical on-site inspection, inventorying, identification, registration, labeling, assessing technical condition, inspection status, and defects, and updating existing overviews.
    • Processing the results of the baseline measurement fully and currently in a digital web portal, providing an overview per location, and for each object: type, identification, location, inspection status, technical condition, and any special remarks, along with an overview of rejected or risky objects and recommendations for repair, replacement, or decommissioning.
    • The baseline measurement is to be combined with the first inspection and testing round.

    Items outside the scope of this assignment include:

    • Lifting and hoisting equipment such as truck-mounted cranes, mobile cranes, and forklifts (hired for T&Z and owned for Sittard and Horst warehouses).
    • The supply and potential maintenance of lifting and hoisting equipment in the field other than at RWZI's, unless otherwise specified by WL.
    • Building-bound cage ladders.

    Sources

    • 1TN604060 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260728194805.pdf — “Publicatie TN-604060 - 28 jul 2026 Pagina 1 van 4 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: Waterschap Limburg Rechtsvorm van de koper: Publiekrechtelijke instelling Activiteit van de aanbestedende dienst: Algemene overheidsdie…
    • 2Aanbestedingsleidraad.pdf — “mate van de samenhang van de opdrachten. Het samenvoegen van de opdrachten levert in dit kader geen wezenlijke verschuiving op van potentiële inschrijvers. De diensten hebben een sterke mate van samenhang en de afstemmin…
    • 3Bijlage Programma van Eisen.pdf — “Opdrachtgever streeft ernaar zo min mogelijk facturen te ontvangen. Binnen de proefperiode wordt bekeken hoe facturatie door Opdrachtnemer hierop aangepast en geoptimaliseerd kan worden. H-5 | Door opdrachtnemer uit te b…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 15 FILES

    • Bijlage Concept Raamovereenkomst 2026-Z1000.2.pdf
    • Bijlage Adressenlijst RWZI en Rioolgemalen - Noord.xlsx
    • Bijlage Overzicht assets Noord.pdf

    and 8 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in