Published
Instandsetzung Heilig Kreuz Kirche in Augsburg – Fachplanung Tragwerksplanung gemäß §49 ff. HOAI 2021, Leistungsphasen 3-6 und Ingenieurtechnische Kontrolle.
Notice number: 00552785-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Evang.-Luth. Kirchengemeindeamt Augsburg
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a specialist structural engineering planner for the restoration of the Evangelical Lutheran Heilig Kreuz Church in Augsburg, covering HOAI service phases 3-6 and engineering control, with an overall project timeframe spanning from March 2021 to December 2028 and a budget of approximately €2,200,000 gross for construction work. The core scope includes extensive renovation of the church's roof structure, eaves, sacristy roof, bell tower, basement ceiling, masonry, and interior/exterior painting, alongside comprehensive planning services (LPH 1-7) and art protection measures. Technical requirements mandate adherence to HOAI (current version), DIN 276-1, Eurocode 3, DAST-Ringbuch 2013, ECS-1-1, and Stahlgüte S 235 DIN EN 10025. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability through professional indemnity insurance with minimum coverage of €1.5 million for personal injury and €0.5 million for other damages (double payout annually), and an average net annual turnover of at least €160,000 in structural engineering planning over the last three completed financial years. Planning for the current phase is set to commence in January 2027, with construction work starting by…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Overall Project Timeframe:
- Start Date: Monday, March 1, 2021
- End Date: Sunday, December 31, 2028
Key Milestones and Phases:
1. Planning Phase (LPH 1-7):
- Total Duration: September 13, 2023, to December 10, 2027
- LPH 1+2 (Fundamentals + Preliminary Design): September 13, 2023, to April 30, 2027
- LPH 3+4 (Draft + Approval): December 21, 2026, to October 15, 2027
- Building permit including structural review (static calculation from February 14, 2027, to March 21, 2027)
- LPH 5 (Planning): March 15, 2027, to August 27, 2027
- Work and Detail Planning (static construction and structural engineering): March 2, 2027, to September 30, 2027
- LPH 6+7 (Tendering, Awarding, Supervision - AVA): August 2, 2027, to December 10, 2027
- Contribution to LV (Service Specification) creation: July 6, 2027, to August 31, 2027
- Professional object supervision: April 5, 2027, to October 29, 2027
2. Construction Execution Phase (LPH 8):
- Total Duration: November 8, 2027, to December 15, 2028
- Exterior Execution: November 8, 2027, to December 15, 2028
- Scaffolding work (exterior): February 28, 2028, to November 16, 2028
- Interior Execution: February 28, 2028, to December 1, 2028
- Scaffolding work (interior): April 3, 2028, to December 1, 2028
- Art protection: February 28, 2028, to December 1, 2028
- Painting renovation: May 8, 2028, to December 1, 2028
Specific Engineer Contract Milestones (Tragwerksplanung):
- Handover of the signed engineer contract to the client: January 2, 2027
- Complete integration into the existing planning: January 6, 2027, to February 1, 2027
Sources
- 120184-222-01_260214_BA2_Rahmenterminplan_Vorabzug_Ausführung 2028 inkl. Lph. 1-3.pdf — “Datei: 20184-222-01_260214_BA2_Rahmenterminplan_Vorabzug_Ausführung 2028.PPL VORABZUG RAHMENTERMINPLAN BA2 Seite 1 von 1 Projektnummer: 20184 Evang.-Luth. Kirchengemeinde Heilig-Kreuz Augsburg - Große Notsicherung Kirche…”
- 2Anlage Besondere Vertragsbedingungen PDF.pdf — “Evang.-Luth. Kirchengemeindeamt Ulrichsplatz 17 86150 Augsburg Tel.: 0821 45017-236 Fax: 0821 45017-239 E-Mail: [email protected] Internet: www.augsburg-evangelisch.de/kga Bauabteilung H. Moser Bauvorhaben: Sanierung…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves extensive renovation and structural work on the Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche (Holy Cross Church). Key areas of work include:
Construction Site Management:
- Setting up the construction site, including provisions for electricity, water, construction fences, sanitary containers, traffic safety applications, and public space fees.
Scaffolding:
- Erection, maintenance, and dismantling of scaffolding for both exterior (facade scaffolding with stair towers, platforms, hoists, pedestrian tunnels) and interior renovations.
Exterior Building Works:
- Roofing, carpentry, and plumbing work, which entails protective measures, emergency roof installations, renovation of the timber construction/rafter axes, restoration of roof insulation quality in the attic, overhaul of sheet metal roofing, and specific renovations for the roofs of the sacristy, bell tower (including sound louvers), choir/apse, and organ loft.
- Masonry and grouting work, including infill masonry along the cornice and general grouting.
- Plaster and stucco work, covering facade renovation, plaster repairs, exterior painting, and the renovation of the plinth plaster in the street area.
Interior Building Works:
- Art protection measures, involving the establishment of a provisional depot, supervision during scaffolding setup, dismantling of art pieces, restoration, and subsequent reassembly.
Ancillary Services:
- Construction cleaning, specifically rough and fine cleaning.
Planning Services:
- Various planning phases (LPH), including basic evaluation, preliminary planning, design planning (covering structural solutions and conceptual development), approval planning, execution planning (werk- and detail planning for structural and building construction), and preparation for tendering, awarding, and supervision (AVA). This also includes consultations with specialist restorers (metal, wood, art) and addressing static-constructive aspects, including the stabilization of the deformable roof.
Sources
- 1_Anlage_260805_ET_HKK_Kostenberechnung_final.pdf — “05.08.2026 Heilig-Kreuz-Kirche - BA2 Kostenberechnung Leistungs- | Stichwort | Menge | Einh | EP | GP | Gesamt bereich | | | | | | E+T Kostengliederung Seite 1 von 3 Kostenschätzung Oktober 2025 Alle Währungsangaben Brut…”
- 220184-222-01_260214_BA2_Rahmenterminplan_Vorabzug_Ausführung 2028 inkl. Lph. 1-3.pdf — “28.02.28 180at Gerüstarbeiten 2.1.4.1 Aufbau 15at Mo, 28.02.28 Fr, 17.03.28 Mo, 28.02.28 Aufbau 2.1.4.2 Vorhaltung 144at Mo, 20.03.28 Di, 17.10.28 Mo, 20.03.28 144at Vorhaltung 2.1.4.3 Abbau 9at Mo, 06.11.28 Do, 16.11.28…”
- 3260723_Leistungsstand.pdf — “23.07.2026 Evang. -Luth. Heilig Kreuz Kirche Augsburg Honorarermittlung II Abschnitt Kirchenschiff mit Chor und Nebendächer und Turm Grundlagenermittlung 1. | | 100% • Zusammenstellen der Planungsaufgabe, • Einarbeitung…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 70 FILES
- 3940205.asc587 BASC
- Vermessung_LS_ANSICHT2.pdf377 KBPDF
- 20184-222-01_260214_BA2_Rahmenterminplan_Vorabzug_Ausführung 2028 ab Lph. 3.pdf3.4 MBPDF
and 63 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.