Published
Inszenierungsanlagen Einleitbauwerk Hambach - Generalplanung Bauwerke
Notice number: 00569726-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Starke Projekte GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 18, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive general planning services for the "Staging Facilities Hambach Inlet Structure," encompassing object planning for structures and open spaces, specialist planning for structural engineering and technical equipment, and expert geotechnical consulting across service phases 1 to 8 (with phase 9 optional). The project demands a strong emphasis on sustainability, requiring modular, demountable, and movable construction, integration of renewable energy systems, and adherence to circular economy principles, resource reduction, high recycling rates, and life cycle cost optimization. Critical technical constraints include ensuring no problematic load input on the RWE Power AG inlet pipes, careful foundation design to avoid pipe routes and accommodate expected uneven settlements on dump soil, and planning that respects the fixed technical inlet structure while maintaining safety distances. The contractor must provide proof of professional/business liability insurance with minimum coverage of EUR 3,000,000 for personal injury and EUR 2,000,000 for property damage, commencing work within 10 working days of contract award. Key milestones include draft design…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes several key phases and milestones. The contractor is expected to begin work within 10 working days after the contract is awarded. Immediately after contract award, the contractor should start with the in-depth study of the feasibility study, supplementary basic evaluation, and preliminary design planning.
Key milestones and phases are as follows:
- The draft design (Entwurfsplanung) is to be completed by the second quarter of 2027.
- The execution planning (Ausführungsplanung) is to be completed by the fourth quarter of 2027.
- The preparation for the tender (Vorbereitung der Vergabe) is to be concluded by the first quarter of 2028.
- Construction is scheduled to commence before mid-2028.
- The construction measure is to be finalized by the end of 2029.
Specific phases (Leistungsphasen - LPH) and related milestones outlined in the project work plan (Stand 08/2026) include:
- LPH 4 Freianlagen: Q4 2026 - Q3 2027
- LPH 1-3 Bauten: Q4 2026 - Q2 2027
- Submission of building application for Freianlagen (Stellung Bauantrag Freianlagen): Q1 2027
- Issuance of building permit for Freianlagen (Erteilung Baugenehmigung Freianlagen): Q3 2027
- LPH 4 Bauten: Q2 2027 - Q4 2027
- Submission of building application for Bauten (Stellung Bauantrag Bauten): Q3 2027
- Issuance of building permit for Bauten (Erteilung Baugenehmigung Bauten): Q4 2027
- LPH 5 Freianlagen: Starting Q3 2027
- LPH 5 Bauten: Starting Q4 2027
- LPH 6 Freianlagen: Starting Q1 2028
- LPH 6 Bauten: Starting Q1 2028
- LPH 7 Freianlagen: Starting Q2 2028
- LPH 7 Bauten: Starting Q2 2028
- LPH 8 Freianlagen Abschnitt 1: Starting Q3 2028
- LPH 8 Freianlagen Abschnitt 2: Starting Q1 2029
- LPH 8 Bauten: Starting Q3 2028
The processing period (Ende Bearbeitungszeitraum), subject to approval, is indicated around Q4 2029.
For specific project components:
- Bermenbalkon: Planning and implementation for all necessary trades are foreseen until 2029, with a second implementation phase extending until 2033, and a third phase until 2070.
- Kunstobjekt: Planning and production are to be completed by 2029 during the first implementation phase.
Sources
- 1Anlage_2_Hinweisblatt zum Verfahren_SP26-055.pdf — “einzureichen: • Rahmenterminplan • Konzept zum Projektablauf Alle Nachweise/Bescheinigungen/sonstige Dokumente sind in deutscher Sprache vor- zulegen. Im Fall von Übersetzungen sind entsprechende Beglaubigungen beizufüge…”
- 2Anlage_13_Zeitplan.pdf — “Projektarbeitsplan Inszenierungsanlagen Hambach Stand 08/2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2027 | | | 2028 | | | 2029 | Aufgaben / Meilensteine | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Q1 | Q3 Q2 | Q4…”
- Pflanzenkläranlage (plant-based wastewater treatment plant)
- Starkstromanlagen (heavy current systems/power installations)
- Wasseranlagen (water facilities)
- Modular-prefabricated construction
- Demountable construction
- Movable construction
- Systems for generating energy for electricity and heat from renewable sources
- Consideration of sustainability criteria
- Reduction of resource consumption
- Use of low-energy manufactured materials and renewable raw materials
- High recycling rate for water, heat, and primary raw materials for a circular, CO2-efficient development
- Avoidance of negative impacts on the local environment (microclimate, biodiversity)
- Sensible and conscious use of economic resources over the entire life cycle of the structure (including all follow-up costs in cost calculation)
- Regular consideration of possible follow-up costs of design and execution planning
- Resistant and adaptable concept to promote resilience and flexibly react to changing usage needs (reversible)
- Ensuring long-term value preservation by creating high-quality and mixed-use objects with high user acceptance
- Creation of technical and structural prerequisites for optimizing energy consumption, including compact construction
- Accessibility (Barrierefreiheit) during planning
- Object-wide, integrated construction sequence planning
- Preparation of documents for special technical test procedures
- Setting up and calculating life cycle costs
- Preparation of maintenance planning and organization
- Checking the deconstructibility for the modular design and shutdown of water supply during deconstruction
- Performing performance measurements and functional tests
- Gendersensible Sprache (gender-sensitive language) using a colon (e.g., Bürger:innen)
- Use of gender-neutral expressions and abstractions where possible
- Use of new German orthography according to Duden
- eVergabe NRW tendering platform
- No problematic load input on the pipes of the inlet structure by the info pavilion
- Underground drainage pipes must not be built over
- Foundations for the viewing terrace must be built outside the pipe route and not on the pipes, requiring an overhanging/cantilevered solution
- Monitoring and action concept for structural supervision due to expected uneven settlements
- Pylons and associated foundations/anchorings must be placed laterally next to the inlet structure and possibly moved towards undisturbed ground
- Terrace elements should not run directly above the water cascades
- Technical inlet structure of RWE Power AG and its location and design are fixed prerequisites
- Staging must be planned independently but compatible with technical aspects and must not impair their functional/approval capability
- Observation of safety distances, possibly reduced in consultation with RWE Power AG and the mining authority
- Kippenboden (dump soil) is not suitable for load transfer for pile foundations
- Piles must tie deep into the grown, load-bearing rock and be able to absorb shear forces from rock movements
- Shallow foundations must be designed to accommodate load-independent settlements; special measures (e.g., vibratory compaction) may be necessary
Sources
- 101 SP26-055_Leistungsbeschreibung_Generalplaner.pdf — “Ingenieurbau, Tragwerksplanung, Technische Ausrüstung Starkstromanlagen und Wasseranlagen sowie für das Gestaltungskonzept die Frei- anlagen Beratendes Gewerk: Geotechnik Umsetzung: bis 2029 (Phase 1) Infopavillon Abbild…”
- 204_SP26-055_Angebotsformular_Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “Rahmenbedingungen, Angemessenheit, Anbindung Pflanzenkläranlage) LP 3 | | 1 | pschl | 0,00 | 0,00 Abstimmung mit der Freianlagenplanung zu Bemessungsgrößen für die Entwässerungslösung Pflanzenkläranlage | | 1 | pschl | 0…”
- 3AUS01 SP26-055_Bewerberformular.xlsx — “Tragwerksplanung und technische Ausrüstung sowie die geotechnische Beratung.",,,,,,, "Nachweis für zuständige Ansprechpersonen der einzelnen Gewerke: Bei natürlichen Personen sind die fachlichen Anforderungen erfüllt, we…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- Anlage_6_Rahmenplan 2040.jpg11.4 MBJPG
- 07 523 Eigenerklaerung-NRW-Sanktionen-EU.pdf75 KBPDF
- Anlage_13_Zeitplan.pdf195 KBPDF
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.