Published
Internet-Webdienstleistung
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cec7b9d6-d41d-4d45-8590-0c107e8efba5
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Hochschule Reutlingen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a service provider for the comprehensive further development, maintenance, care, and operational support of Reutlingen University's nine TYPO3-based websites, including ongoing content management and ad-hoc project implementation. Key requirements include continuous development, regular maintenance, and guaranteed support response times, alongside the execution of TYPO3 minor and major version updates, including for customized extensions. Technically, the solution must operate within a containerized deployment environment, preferably Docker-Compose on a LAMP stack, adhering to strict security, reproducibility, and portability standards, with hosting on Linux (Ubuntu LTS). The provider must demonstrate expertise in Generative AI Optimization (GAIO), data protection, and accessibility (BITV 2.0), while ensuring transparent documentation and project management. Contract commencement for maintenance services is anticipated upon award, projected for mid-December, and bidders must carry business liability insurance with minimum coverage of 3,000,000 EUR for personal/property damages and 1,000,000 EUR for financial losses.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline indicates that the maintenance services ("Pflegeleistungen") are set to begin on the date of the award ("Tag der Zuschlagserteilung"). For maintenance under the creation contract, services commence the day after acceptance ("dem Tag nach der Abnahme"). The procurement process timeline projects the award and binding period ("Zuschlags- und Bindefrist") to be in mid-December. The specific total duration and any detailed milestones for these services are referenced to Annex No. 1, which is not provided in the available documents. Therefore, a concrete contract start date, end date, or total duration beyond these references cannot be explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1EVB_IT_Pflegevertrag_S.pdf — “Ablauf der Mängelansprüche | aus der Überlassung vereinbart wird. 4.1 Beginn / Dauer / Kündigung der Pflegeleistungen Beginn / Dauer der Pflegeleistungen Der Auftragnehmer verpflichtet sich, beginnend mit folgendem Datum…”
- 2EVB_IT_Erstellungsvertrag.pdf — “vom 01.03.2026 Seite 12 von 22 ☐ EVB-il Erstellungsvertrag Abweichend von Ziffer 4.2 EVB-IT Erstellungs-AGB ist der Auftragnehmer nicht verpflichtet, den Programmstand* gemäß Nummer 5.1.2 Ifd. Nr. zu installieren*. ☐ Bes…”
- 3Teilnahmeunterlage.pdf — “eingereichten Angebotsunterlagen sowie den bekannt- gemachten Zuschlagskriterien. 1.3 Anwendbares Recht Das Vergabeverfahren wird als Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorherigem Teilnahmewettbewerb nach der Vergabeverordnung (V…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the further development, maintenance, care, and support of the Reutlingen University's websites, which are all based on the TYPO3 Content Management System. This encompasses nine existing websites, including the central university website, six faculty websites, and two other related institutional sites.
Key deliverables and services include:
- Ongoing Further Development: Continuously developing the websites to meet the needs of prospective students.
- Maintenance and Care: Performing regular maintenance and care tasks for the existing TYPO3 websites in live operation.
- Support: Providing support for the websites, including a concept for ongoing operational support. This includes guaranteed response times for disruptions and errors based on priority (high: within 4 hours; medium: 8 hours; low: 24 hours).
- TYPO3 Updates: Carrying out TYPO3 Core Minor-Updates as part of a monthly flat rate, and providing an estimated hourly rate and time for Major-Updates, including for customized extensions.
- Betreuungskonzept (Support Concept): Submission of a support concept describing the technical support approach, including a maintenance and care concept, update processes (with test environment, staging, and rollback strategy), and security management.
- Infrastructure: The existing TYPO3 CMS installation is based on current LTS releases with necessary core, third-party, and custom extensions, and operates within a containerized deployment environment (preferably Docker-Compose) based on a LAMP stack. Requirements include using official base images, strict separation of application code, configuration data, and persistent data, externalization of configuration parameters, ensuring reproducibility and portability, and enabling easy backup and restore processes.
- Documentation and Transparency: Ensuring long-term, transparent, and traceable support through complete documentation of changes, use of a versioning system (e.g., Git) with client access, and regular status reporting.
- Project Management: Stundensatz for project management needs to be provided.
Excluded from the scope are the setup of TYPO3 backend editors and user permissions (handled by Hochschule Reutlingen TYPO3 Admins), content creation and page population in the CMS by the agency (typically done by university teams), and English translations (provided by the university). However, content creation (text and graphics) may be commissioned separately in individual cases.
Sources
- 1EVB_IT_Erstellungsvertrag.pdf — “und/oder die Weiterentwicklung und Anpassung. Die Hochschule Reutlingen benötigt Unterstützung bei der Weiterentwicklung, Pflege, Wartung und dem Support ihrer Webseiten. Aktuell umfasst der Webauftritt neun Seiten: die…”
- 2Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “der Angaben zur Zukunftssicherheit und Transparenz (100 Punkte) | .........20 12.5 Ermittlung der Gesamtpunktzahl | 20 Seite 2 20 Leistungsbeschreibung 1 Gegenstand und Ziel Az.: 0230.0/2026-375 Die Hochschule Reutlingen…”
- 3Preisblatt.pdf — “Az.: 0230.0/2026-375 18.08.2026, V1 Weiterentwicklung, Wartung und Support der Webseiten der Hochschule Reutlingen Preis- und Zeitangaben Preis € netto Support im laufenden Betrieb (siehe Nr. 4.2 Leistungsbeschreibung) S…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- Preisblatt.pdf68 KBPDF
- LTMG-Vertragsbedingungen.pdf104 KBPDF
- 6_Verpflichtungserklärung Mindestentgelt.pdf121 KBPDF
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.