Published
Inženirske storitve za spremembo namembnosti prenosnega plinovoda R16 in MRP Pragersko
Notice number: 00533954-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇸🇮 Slovenia
- Contracting authority
- PLINOVODI, Družba za upravljanje s prenosnim sistemom, d.o.o.
- Accepted Languages
- Slovenian, English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for engineering services focused on the repurposing of the R16 transmission gas pipeline and the Pragersko Measuring and Regulation Station (MRS) for operation with 100% hydrogen. The comprehensive scope includes reviewing current conditions, preparing a detailed repurposing roadmap, and providing documentation and expert consultancy to secure certification of suitability for hydrogen, encompassing the issuance or acquisition of necessary declarations of conformity and safety from accredited third-party issuers. Bidders must demonstrate experience in conducting at least one hydrogen integrity assessment for an MRS (DP>16 bar, previously for natural gas) within the EU in the last 10 years, alongside strong professional personnel qualifications. The contract duration is three years from its commencement, or until allocated funds are exhausted, with specific deliverable deadlines for each phase, such as 80 calendar days for initial Phase 1 drafts and 30-50 calendar days for subsequent phase drafts from order confirmations.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts to apply after it has been signed by the responsible persons of both contracting parties. The total duration of the contract is for a period of three years from its entry into force, or until the funds in the amount of the total contract value are exhausted.
The contract includes the following key phases and their respective deadlines for deliverables:
- Phase 1:
- Draft deliverables (Updated explosion protection document including a HAZOP and Report on the integrity of the transmission pipeline) are due within a maximum of 80 calendar days from the handover of necessary input documentation by the Contracting Authority.
- The final versions of the Phase 1 deliverables are due within a maximum of 30 calendar days from receipt of a written request from the Contracting Authority.
- Supplementation or revision of individual deliverables is due within 15 calendar days from receipt of a written request from the Contracting Authority.
- Phase 2:
- The draft of the Phase 2 deliverable (Study of the activities required for repurposing) is due within a maximum of 50 calendar days from the official confirmation of the order for the Phase 2 services.
- The final version of the Phase 2 deliverable is due within 30 calendar days from receipt of a written request from the Contracting Authority.
- Supplementation or revision of individual parts of the deliverable is due within 15 calendar days from receipt of a written request from the Contracting Authority.
- Phase 3:
- The draft of the Phase 3 deliverable (certification dossier with supporting declarations of conformity) is due within 30 calendar days from the official confirmation of the order for the Phase 3 services.
- Supplementation or revision of individual parts of the deliverable is due within 15 calendar days from receipt of a written request from the Contracting Authority.
Sources
- 1RD za JN 10 2026 ENG, objava.pdf — “Contracting Party all damage and incurred costs resulting from the breach of undertaking by the offending Contracting Party. Page 37 od 39 Article 15 The Contract is concluded in an electronic form and signed by the resp…”
- 2RD za JN 10 2026 ENG, objava.docx — “breach of undertaking by the offending Contracting Party. Article 15 The Contract is concluded in an electronic form and signed by the responsible persons of both contracting parties in a digital way. The electronic vers…”
The core scope of work for this tender is divided into three main phases:
1. Review and Assessment of Current Condition: This involves reviewing and assessing the current condition of both the transmission pipeline (with its associated facilities and equipment) and the Measuring and Regulation Station (MRS) with its associated equipment.
2. Preparation of Repurposing Studies: This phase includes the preparation of a study outlining the activities required for repurposing (a "repurposing roadmap") for both the transmission pipeline (with associated facilities and equipment) and the MRS (with associated equipment). The deliverable for this phase is a "Study of the activities required for repurposing (repurposing roadmap), with a declaration on the (technical) feasibility of the latter."
3. Preparation of Documentation and Consultancy for Hydrogen Certification: This phase focuses on the preparation of documentation and providing consultancy services to obtain a certificate of suitability for the pipeline and the MRS for 100% hydrogen. This specifically includes preparing a certification dossier, assisting in acquiring necessary supplements or evidence, and offering consultancy during interactions with the competent national authority. The deliverable for this phase is "A certification dossier approved by the competent national authority, with supporting declarations of conformity."
Sources
- 1RD za JN 10 2026 ENG, objava.docx — “Contract, the total contract value amounts to a maximum of (to be entered by the Contracting Authority) EUR _______________________ (in words: __________________________ 00/100 EUR) excl. VAT and is composed: Phase no. |…”
- 2RD za JN 10 2026 ENG, objava.pdf — “$n/a$ | $n/a$ | $n/a$ | 1.2 | Review and assessment of the current condition of the MRS with associated equipment | $n/a$ | $n/a$ | $n/a$ | 2.1 | Preparation of a study of the activities required for repurposing (repurpo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- ESPD eng.xml193 KBXML
- RD za JN 10 2026 ENG, objava.pdf793 KBPDF
- Annex 12_basic data on the assets for repurposing.xlsx11 KBXLSX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.