Published
IT-Dienstleistungen im Bereich Business-Intelligence-Systemerstellung unter Einsatz der ORACLE Produktpalette (hier: Pflege, Betrieb, Entwicklung und Auswertung)
Notice number: 00563029-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bundesrepublik Deutschland, vertreten durch das Bundesministerium des Innern, vertreten durch das Beschaffungsamt des BMI
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This EU-wide framework agreement seeks IT services for the creation, maintenance, operation, development, and evaluation of Business Intelligence (BI) systems, utilizing a broad spectrum of the ORACLE product palette. The comprehensive scope encompasses requirements management, conception and design, programming/customizing, quality assurance, and ongoing maintenance and support, with an emphasis on significant knowledge transfer to client employees. Technical requirements mandate expertise across numerous ORACLE technologies, including ORACLE Database, APEX, ADF, OBIEE, Oracle Analytics Server, Data Integrator, and Big Data Plattform, alongside proficiency in JAVA, WebServices, and adherence to methodologies such as V-Modell XT and German language standards. The framework agreement allows for ordering up to a maximum of 5,985 person-days, with a contract term that can be extended thrice for one year each if the maximum order volume is not met. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €1,500,000 net over the last three business years in relevant IT services.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline indicates that the framework agreement begins on a placeholder date (xx.xx.xxxx) and concludes either upon the exhaustion of the maximum order volume or, at the latest, on another placeholder date (xx.xx.xxxx). The agreement includes a provision for extension: if the maximum order volume is not reached, the term can be extended three times for one year each, provided the client does not object at least three months before the current term expires.
Sources
- 111_Rahmenvereinbarung.pdf — “von der Auftragnehmerin einzuhalten. (2) Bei den im Angebot der Auftragnehmerin genannten Einzelpreisen handelt es sich um Festpreise einschließlich sämtlicher Kosten, insbesondere Materialkosten, Reisekosten im Zusammen…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves IT services for software development in the field of Business Intelligence (BI) system creation, utilizing components of the ORACLE product palette.
The key activities and deliverables are divided into the following five sub-tasks for software development:
- Requirements Management: This includes the identification, analysis, structuring, prioritization, specification, and validation of existing and potential requirements for the software system. It also covers ensuring the correctness, clarity, testability, traceability, documentation, and quality assurance of these requirements.
- Conception and Design: This encompasses software architecture tasks, such as designing and adapting the architecture of the software and individual functions, conceiving and designing modern WEB interfaces, database design, and the conceptualization of authentication, roles, permissions, audits, database optimization, data quality, master data management, data migration, and the integration of ORACLE products. It also involves tool support, interface definition, and data analysis.
- Programming/Customizing: This is the actual implementation and development work, translating requirements and user stories into software. It also includes the documentation of the development and necessary knowledge transfer measures. The complete program modules, source code (including necessary third-party software), and documentation must be handed over to the client.
- Quality Assurance: Measures implemented throughout the entire software development process. These include programming-related activities like pair programming, refactoring, or code review, as well as system and integration tests of individual functions and the overall system, and defect resolution.
- Maintenance and Support: These tasks relate exclusively to the developed product or the services rendered.
Furthermore, each of these tasks includes the implementation of knowledge transfer measures, such as coaching, for the client's employees, emphasizing teamwork and active communication. The tender is an EU-wide framework agreement for these IT services, with individual services being called off by various federal authorities.
Sources
- 112_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “im Rahmen dieses Vergabe- verfahrens eine EU-weite Ausschreibung einer Rahmenvereinbarung von IT-Dienstleistungen für Softwareentwicklung im Bereich Business-Intelligence-Systemerstellung (BI-Systemen) unter Einsatz von…”
- 211_Rahmenvereinbarung.pdf — “der Fassung vom 01.03.2026 in der vorausgefüllten Version vom 09.07.2026 EVB-IT Dienstleistungen-AGB in der Fassung vom 01.03.2026 EVB-IT Dienstleistung Leistungsnachweis in der Fassung vom 01.01.2026 EVB-IT Dienstleistu…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 27 FILES
- 10_Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung.pdf91 KBPDF
- 19_Mustervereinabarung Auftragsverarbeitung.docx60 KBDOCX
- 04_Angebotsformular.pdf3.8 MBPDF
and 20 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.