Published

    Justizvollzugsanstalt Torgau Sozialtherapie

    Notice number: 00601428-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyStaatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und VertragsmanagementWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Staatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und Vertragsmanagement
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Sep 1, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive supply, installation, and commissioning of an Emergency Power System (NEA) in container design for the Torgau Correctional Facility Social Therapy project. The scope encompasses dismantling existing infrastructure, extensive earthwork for cable trenches, delivery and installation of power cables and operational supplies, and the setup of a DC power supply system, culminating in functional testing, initial fueling of a 2,000-liter fuel day tank, and client training. Key technical requirements include an 800 KVA diesel 4-stroke engine system capable of 72 hours of full-load operation, automatic mains parallel operation, container construction within ISO 20-foot dimensions (max. 7000mm length, 2438mm width, 2591mm height, 16t total mass), adherence to specific electrical standards (e.g., 400/230V, up to 1600A, IP43 protection, RAL 7032 painting), and comprehensive documentation in German, CAD DXF/DWG, and PDF formats. The service performance duration is 145 working days after the determined start of execution, with contractual commencement contingent on specific triggers, and requires the contractor to submit financial…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract start date is not explicitly stated as a fixed date but is to begin either at the latest 5 working days after the receipt of the order letter, within 12 working days after the client's request (which is expected by a specific unstated date), or according to the start of execution deadline specified in the attached construction schedule.

    The contract end date is not explicitly stated as a fixed date but is to be completed (ready for acceptance) within 145 working days after the determined start of execution date, or by the completion deadline indicated in the attached construction schedule.

    The total duration for the performance of the service is within 145 working days after the start of execution.

    Key milestones or phases mentioned include the deadline for the start of execution, the deadline for completion, and individual deadlines as agreed upon in the attached construction schedule. The contractor is also required to create a construction schedule (Baufristenplan) within 12 working days after the order is placed. Additionally, weekly site meetings are scheduled to take place, likely on Thursdays.

    Sources

    • 1VHB_214_Besondere_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “214 (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen) Vergabenummer 26060199 Baumaßnahme Am Fort Zinna 7, 04860 Torgau, Justizvollzugsanstalt Torgau Sozialtherapie Leistung Netzersatzanlage in Containerbauweise Besondere Vertragsbedingung…
    • 226O60199_Anlage 1 zur 214 VHB.pdf — “WEITERE BESONDERE VERTRAGSBEDINGUNGEN Baumaßnahme: | Justizvollzugsanstalt Torgau Sozialtherapie Leistung: | Netzersatzanlage in Containerbauweise Vergabenummer: | 26060199 Anlage 1 zur 214 VHB 1. Baufristenplan Der Auft…

    The core scope of work for this tender, for the "JVA Torgau - San. Umbau Hafthaus für Sozialtherapie" project, primarily involves the "NEA in Containerbauweise" (Emergency Power System in Container Design). The key deliverables and activities include:

    • Dismantling the existing mobile emergency power system, temporary cable connections, and auxiliary facilities, including the disposal of approximately 2000 liters of residual fuel.
    • Earthwork for cable trenches, including excavation (1.20 m wide, 1.25 m deep), creation of a sand bed (at least 10 cm high) for cable laying, backfilling with excavated material, and placement of warning tape (30-40 cm below finished ground level).
    • Delivery and Installation of cables, including power cables for underground installation, as well as operational supplies like motor oil, fuel for test operations, frost protection for water-cooled engines, a battery-powered hand lamp, fire extinguishers, hearing protection, and all necessary signs.
    • Installation and operational readiness of a DC power supply system, including a lead-acid starter battery and an automatic electronic maintenance charger.
    • Functional testing of the entire system and handover to the client. This also includes an aggregate test run at the manufacturer's plant with a load test protocol and proof of load connection up to 100% load.
    • Initial fueling of a 2,000-liter fuel day tank with low-sulfur heating oil (winter quality with frost protection additive).
    • Instruction/training for up to four persons on the operation of the system.
    • Creation and delivery of as-built documentation and revision plans, including test certificates, reports, measurement protocols, approvals, manufacturer's installation guidelines, declarations of conformity, specialist construction manager declarations, installation documentation, equipment lists, schematics, and floor plans with component entries, provided in both paper and digital (CAD DXF/DWG and PDF) formats.
    • Construction site security, encompassing the setup, maintenance (for 6 weeks), and dismantling of a safety fence (H 4.00m) with a driveway gate and barbed wire, as well as the provision of a personnel work platform (min. 20m working height, min. 215kg load capacity).

    Sources

    • 1LV_26O60199.pdf — “Aushub ist auf Nachweis zu entsorgen. | 1.1.150. | 1,000 St Demontage vorhande NEA Demontage vorhandene NEA Fachgerechtes elektrisches und mechanisches Freischalten, Abklemmen und Demontieren der derzeit vor Ort installi…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 27 FILES

    • VHB 223_26O60199.rtf
    • LV_26O60199.X83
    • LV_26O60199.pdf

    and 20 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in