Published
Kommunalunternehmen Stadtwerke Schrobenhausen Vergabe von Planungsleistungen zur Erweiterung der Wärmeerzeugungsanlagen des Wärmenetzes in Schrobenhausen, Leistungsphasen 2 bis 9
Notice number: 00569243-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadtwerke Schrobenhausen KU
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Municipal Enterprise Stadtwerke Schrobenhausen invites tenders for comprehensive engineering services, encompassing HOAI service phases 2 through 9, aimed at expanding and decarbonizing its existing heating network. The project's core scope involves the establishment and seamless integration of a large wastewater heat pump with a thermal output between 1,000 and 1,500 kW, along with an associated wastewater heat exchanger and buffer storage of approximately 800 to 1,000 m³ volume, into the current infrastructure and control system, while adhering to specific pressure parameters up to 10 bar. This multi-stage procurement covers preliminary, draft, approval, execution, and procurement planning, as well as object supervision and support, with special services including funder support and economic/variant studies based on energetic simulations. All Stage 1 services, comprising phases 2-4, must be completed by June 11, 2027, to meet federal funding requirements under the Efficient Heating Networks (BEW) program. Bidders are required to possess professional or business liability insurance, approved in the European Union, providing coverage of EUR 3.0 million for personal injury and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes specific deadlines and phases. The completion of all services for Stufe 1 is set for June 11, 2027. This date also marks the deadline for subsidized services under BEW-Module 1.
The contract is structured into several phases (Leistungsphasen) and corresponding stages (Stufen):
- Stufe 1: Includes Vorplanung (Leistungsphase 2), Entwurfsplanung (Leistungsphase 3), and Genehmigungs-/Eingabeplanung (Leistungsphase 4).
- Stufe 2: Covers Ausführungsplanung (Leistungsphase 5).
- Stufe 3: Involves Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Leistungsphase 6) and Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Leistungsphase 7).
- Stufe 4: Pertains to Objektüberwachung and Dokumentation (Leistungsphase 8).
- Stufe 5: Relates to Objektbetreuung (Leistungsphase 9).
Key milestones mentioned in the "Transformationsplan" include:
- August 2026: Completion of the Transformation Plan and application for BEW-Module 2.
- August 2026 - September 2026: Tender for HOAI 2-4 services.
- October 2026: Funding approval for BEW-Module 2.
- December 2026: Completion of HOAI 2-4 (BEW-Module 1).
- January 2027: Commencement of implementation work.
- February 2027 - June 2027: Tender for material and implementation work.
- April 2027: Planning completed up to HOAI 7.
- June 2027: Submission of proof of use for BEW-Module 1.
- August 2027: Commissioning of the heat pump.
The contract start date, overall contract end date, and total duration are not explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1Vertragsbedingungen Schrobenhausen.pdf — “oder Zurück�behaltung von Leistungen oder Arbeitsergebnissen. TERMINE UND FRISTEN Als verbindliche Vertragsfrist vereinbaren die Parteien die Fertigstellung sämtlicher Leistungen der Stufe 1 bis zum 11.06.2027. RECHNUNGE…”
- 2Transformationsplan in Präsentationsform als Anlage 3.pdf — “bestehende Erzeugerinfrastruktur Anpassungen Elektroversorgung sowie Mess-, Steuer- und Regelungstechnik (MSR/EMSR) Zählerkonzept KWK, PV, Wärmepumpe? Ingenieurbauwerke (§ 43 HOAI) Neubau bzw. Anpassung Auslaufbauwerks f…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves engineering services for the establishment and integration of a large wastewater heat pump into an existing heating network in Schrobenhausen. This includes a wastewater heat exchanger, buffer storage, hydraulic integration, MSR adjustments, associated engineering structures, and the necessary structural planning. The project's objective is to develop the heating network according to legal requirements, based on a successful application for federal funding for efficient heating networks (BEW).
The Statement of Work (SOW) is structured into several stages, encompassing various planning phases:
- Stage 1: Preliminary planning (Phase 2), Draft planning (Phase 3), and Approval/Submission planning (Phase 4). A key deliverable for this stage is a final report adhering to the requirements of section 4.1.3 of the "Federal Funding for Efficient Heating Networks Technical Requirements Modules 1 to 4".
- Stage 2: Execution planning (Phase 5).
- Stage 3: Preparation of procurement (Phase 6) and assistance with procurement (Phase 7).
- Stage 4: Object supervision and documentation (Phase 8).
- Stage 5: Object support (Phase 9).
In addition to these staged services, specific special services are commissioned alongside Stage 1, which include:
- Funder support (BEW).
- Economic and variant studies for up to three combinations of energy generators and storage units, based on an energetic simulation of the entire system.
The overall scope requires the contractor to provide all services related to technical equipment, engineering structures, and structural planning essential for achieving the project and planning objectives.
Sources
- 1Vertragsbedingungen Schrobenhausen.pdf — “VERTRAGSBEDINGUNGEN bezüglich der Ingenieurleistungen für das Projekt Erweiterung der Wärmeerzeugungsanlagen des Wärmenetzes in Schrobenhausen des Kommunalunternehmen Stadtwerke Schrobenhausen Carl-Poellath-Straße 19 865…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- Honorarangebot Schrobenhausen.pdf117 KBPDF
- SOB_Lageplan_Kläranlage_Planung_Wärmepumpe.pdf1.4 MBPDF
- Vertragsbedingungen Schrobenhausen.pdf265 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.