Published
L0426 EMPOLI – Procedura aperta sotto soglia con inversione procedimentale per l’affidamento dei lavori di realizzazione della nuova sede della Polizia Municipale fabbricato ex Poste in Via Palestro - CUP C72H24000610004
Notice number: a3298a3b-1248-4ce2-a4a6-60049db61d1e
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇹 Italy
- Contracting authority
- Unione dei comuni circodario dell'empolese valdelsa
- Accepted Languages
- Italian
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 23, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive restructuring of the former Post Office building in Via Palestro, Empoli, to convert it into the new headquarters for the Municipal Police, with a total contract value of €713,619.65. The scope encompasses Opere Edili (Building Works), Impianti meccanici (Mechanical Systems), and Impianto elettrico (Electrical System), with €35,000.00 allocated for security plan implementation costs not subject to discount. Bidders must demonstrate directly executed similar works amounting to at least €116,929.22 for the main contract and €72,040.62 for the separable OS30 category within the last five years, along with personnel costs representing at least 15% of executed works in the same period. All documentation requires a digital signature, compilation or attachment via the START Platform, and technical relations must use Arial font, size 11. The project mandates a total completion period of 360 natural and consecutive days from the work delivery report, requiring strict adherence to a detailed work schedule.
TENDER BRIEF
The total duration for completing all works under the contract is 360 natural and consecutive days. This period begins from the date of the work delivery report. The calculation of this duration accounts for contractual holidays and standard difficulties or impediments related to seasonal variations and climatic conditions. The contractor is required to strictly adhere to a work schedule that may establish mandatory deadlines for the preparation of works needed for the commencement of supplies and works by other companies, or for the utilization of certain parts of the works before completion, subject to the issuance of a regular execution certificate for the functional part.
Sources
- 1F-Capitolatospecialed'appalto.pdf — “costituisce verbale di consegna definitivo anche ai fini del computo dei termini per l'esecuzione, se non diversamente determinati. Il comma 2 si applica limitatamente alle singole parti consegnate, qualora l'urgenza sia…”
- 2DisciplinareL0426Empoli_signed.pdf — “decorrenti dalla data del verbale di consegna dei lavori. Nel calcolo del tempo è tenuto conto delle ferie contrattuali e delle ordinarie difficoltà e degli ordinari impedimenti in relazione agli andamenti stagionali e a…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the restructuring of the former Post Office building located in Via Palestro in Empoli, with the purpose of converting it into offices for the Municipal Police. The works are divided into the following categories: Opere Edili (Building Works) amounting to €489,649.81 (or €524,649.81 including security costs), Impianti meccanici (Mechanical Systems) amounting to €116,929.22, and Impianto elettrico (Electrical System) amounting to €72,040.62. The total contract amount is €713,619.65, which includes €678,619.65 for works subject to discount (including labor costs) and €35,000.00 for security plan implementation costs not subject to discount. The project was validated by the RUP on June 18, 2026. The tender also mentions an erroneous summary description of constructing new niches, ossuaries, and cineraries in the Fontanella cemetery, which should not be considered, and economic operators should refer to the project documents.
Sources
- 1F-Capitolatospecialed'appalto.pdf — “offerta; l'impresa subappaltatrice deve essere in possesso dei requisiti per la loro esecuzione, con una delle seguenti modalità: a) qualificazione con i requisiti previsti dall'art. 104 e dall'Allegato II.12 del Codice,…”
- 2Disciplinare L0426 Empoli_signed.pdf — “assunti, e le eventuali ulteriori somme a disposizione del medesimo comune committente e stanziate annualmente relativamente allo stesso intervento; b) le somme derivanti da ribassi d'asta, se non ne è prevista una diver…”
- 3DisciplinareL0426Empoli_signed.pdf — “giugno 2026. 3.2. IMPORTO COMPLESSIVO DELL’APPALTO Il corrispettivo è determinato a misura ai sensi dell’art. 3 dell’allegato I.7 del Codice. L’appalto è costituito da un unico lotto poiché, considerato il valore della p…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Protocollo di intesa 2007.pdf205 KBPDF
- Disciplinare L0426 Empoli_signed.pdf1006 KBPDF
- Codice di comportamento_Comune di Empoli.pdf491 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.