Published
Lagerung und Distribution von persönlicher Schutzausrüstung (PSA)
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-3765cf08-23c6-40bf-a760-ea31de1a4af9
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Land Baden-Württemberg vertreten durch das Logistikzentrum Baden-Württemberg
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The State of Baden-Württemberg invites tenders for the storage and distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to establish an emergency reserve for future pandemics. The core scope involves providing warehouse capacity within a 100 km radius of LZBW, Ditzingen, starting with at least 710 Euro pallets and scalable to 1,497 Euro pallets within 14 calendar days during a pandemic, alongside nationwide distribution services with a three-day delivery commitment. Key technical requirements include seamless IT integration with SAP ERP 6.0, R3, 4 HANA, and HANA SP3 WM module systems, as well as ISI-Pol, utilizing standardized connections, IDocs, BAPIs, and various interfaces, while adhering to ADSp 2017, FIFO principles, and DIN EN ISO 9001 quality management. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 10 million Euro for the past three financial years and possess business liability insurance with coverage of at least 1.5 million Euro per claim for property/personal injury and 3 million Euro annually for personal injury claims. This framework agreement will span four years from the date of award.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is four years, beginning with the award (Zuschlag).
The documents list milestones for the tender procedure, but not for the contract execution itself. These tender procedure milestones are:
- End of the deadline for bidder questions: 25.08.2026
- Latest dispatch of answers by the contact point: 07.09.2026
- End of the deadline for submission of offers: 15.09.2026, 12:00 Uhr
- Estimated notification according to § 134 GWB: 05.10.2026
- End of the award and binding period: 16.10.2026, 24:00 Uhr
The exact contract start date and end date are not specified as calendar dates, only that the contract starts with the award and lasts for four years.
Sources
- 1Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen LZBW-2026-07-059.pdf — “zur Erfüllung der Tariftreue- und Min�destentgeltverpflichtungen nach dem Tariftreue- und Mindestlohngesetz für öffentliche Aufträge in Baden-Württemberg, gem. Anlage 11_Besondere Vertragsbedingungen zum LTMG, • die gese…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the storage and distribution of Personal Protective Equipment (PSA) for the state of Baden-Württemberg's emergency reserve, intended for future pandemics.
The key services and deliverables include:
- Storage Services: The contractor is responsible for storing PSA supplied by the client or university hospitals. This includes storing the PSA according to manufacturer specifications and recording all incoming, outgoing, and re-storage activities, including the type, quantity, and lot numbers of the PSA. The contractor must establish a warehouse within a 100 km radius of LZBW, Dornierstraße 19, 71254 Ditzingen. Stage 1 requires holding capacities for at least 710 Euro pallets, with the ability to increase to at least 1,497 Euro pallets within 14 calendar days for Stage 2 in a pandemic.
- Transport and Distribution Services: The contractor must deliver stored PSA to specified addresses within Germany within three calendar days upon request from the client or university hospitals. Deliveries must include fixed date and time commitments and generally occur Monday to Friday, 07:00 to 11:45, for cooperation partners. Proof of timely delivery is required via a recipient-signed delivery note. Transportation must adhere to ADSp 2017 standards, documenting any obvious defects with images and confirming no transport damage with a signed delivery note. Deliveries to cooperation partners should be on article-pure, exchangeable Euro pallets (max 1.70m height) and deliveries up to 20kg as packages.
- Warehouse Management and IT Integration: The contractor's warehouse system needs to connect or be compatible with various SAP systems (ERP 6.0, R3, 4 HANA, HANA SP3 WM module) and ISI-Pol for data exchange, including order, goods receipt/issue, and inventory data. Standardized SAP connections are expected. Goods incoming procedures include checking for quantity and visible defects, documentation, quality checks, stock updates, and reporting. Goods outgoing processes involve commissioning, packaging, addressing, franking, creating delivery notes with lot numbers, and obtaining recipient signatures.
- Additional Services: Upon request, the contractor may perform services such as repacking, separating palletized goods, re-palletizing, and re-labeling.
- Quality Assurance: The contractor is obligated to maintain quality assurance measures and implement concepts for warehousing, sustainability, distribution, and goods incoming/outgoing as described in their offer.
Estimated quantities for Stage 1 include 4,681,000 FFP2 masks, 8,437,000 surgical masks, 10,900,000 protective gloves, 127,000 protective gowns, 1,000 safety glasses, and 1,000 face shields. Cooperation partners are required to replace withdrawn PSA from the emergency reserve within 21 calendar days.
Sources
- 1Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen LZBW-2026-07-059.pdf — “und Vertragsunterlagen Seite 7 von 54 Aufgabe des AN ist es, die vom AG oder den Universitätskliniken oder einem von ihnen beauftragten Dritten gelieferte PSA zu lagern und auf Abruf des AG oder der Universi�tätskliniken…”
- 2Anlage 01_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “_____________________________________________________________________________ LZBW-2026-07-059 Leistungsbeschreibung Seite 1 von 12 LEISTUNGSBESCHREIBUNG FÜR DIE „LAGERUNG UND DISTRIBUTION VON PERSÖNLICHER SCHUTZAUSRÜSTU…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Anlage 15_Checkliste.pdf22 KBPDF
- Anlage 14_ Allgemeine Deutsche Spediteurbedingungen _ADSp-2017.pdf774 KBPDF
- Anlage 02_ Preisblatt.xlsx13 KBXLSX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.